High Level Linear Seating Arrangement Quiz : Set – 55

1

High Level Linear Seating Arrangement Quiz

High Level Linear Seating Arrangement Quiz. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with IBPS PO Reasoning quiz on  High Level Linear Seating Arrangement for your daily practice.

This “High Level Linear Seating Arrangement Quiz” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

High Level Linear Seating Arrangement Quiz: Set – 55


Directions: (1-5)Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow–

Eight teachers A, B, C, D, E, F, G& H are sitting in the row. Some are facing north and some are facing south. They all like different colors i.e. Orange, purple, blue, white, brown, pink, black and red. Each one of them also watches different new channel viz. Zee news, Aaj-tak, ABP news, Sahara India, IBN7, India Today, News24 and DD News but not necessarily in the same order.

C watches India Today and B watches Aaj-tak. G is not an immediate neighbor of A. E sits fifth to the right of G. A & D sitting at the extreme ends and no one sitting at the extreme ends like black or purple.E doesn’t like white or black or orange, and faces the direction opposite to that of H. B faces south. And none of the people who sit at the extreme ends face south. The one who likes pink is the immediate neighbor of two north facing teachers. There are four people between A & C. The one who watches News24 sits third to the left of the one who watches Sahara India. None of the people who face north likes pink, or white or blue. H likes red. The one who likes pink sits fifth to the left of the one who likes blue colour. The one who likes red sits second to the right of the one who watches ABP news. There is only one person sitting between the one who watches DD news and the one who likes white. G sits third to the right of F and does not sit on any ends. There are as many people between E & H as there is to the right of C. The one who watches Sahara India sits to the immediate left of the one who likes red colour. The one who watches IBN7 sits at one of the corners. Those persons who watch Zee news and ABP news face the same direction.

1.Which of the following colour like by F?

A. Black
B. Orange
C. Red
D. Purple
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

E. Cannot be determined

2.Who sits third to the left of E?

A. G
B. B
C. The one who likes orange
D. The one who liked red
E. Can’t be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. The one who liked red

3.Who among the following teacher watches Zee news?

A. A
B. B
C. E
D. G
E. A or D

Show Correct Answers

C. E

4.From the following five, four are alike and make a group, find that which one does not belong to the group?

A. A
B. F
C. H
D. C
E. D

Show Correct Answers

C. H

5.The person who watches News24 likes which of the following colour?

A. Pink
B. Brown
C. Purple
D. Orange
E. Either (B) or (D)

Show Correct Answers

E. Either (B) or (D)

Directions:(6-10) Read the following information and answer the questions.

Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1, K, L, M, N, G and H are seated and all of them are facing south, and in row 2 I, U, W, X, Y, and Z are sitting and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Each person has worn different colors T-shirt. All of them work in different company i.e. Infy, Wipro, HCL, LG, Lenovo, TCS, Redmi, HPCL, Nokia, BHEL, BEL and Bosch.

The one, who sits at extreme left end of Row 1, works in HCL. H has worn Grey colored T-shirt. I sits third to right of X and has worn Navy blue T-shirt. L and K work in Wipro and Infy respectively. Neither I nor X sits at extreme ends. The one who sits immediate left of K, works in Lenovo. G faces X and worn Blue T-shirt. The one who faces U has worn Yellow T-shirt. The immediate neighbor of the one, who faces G, works in BEL. N, Z and Y have worn Black, pink and orange colored T-shirt respectively. The one who sits at extreme end of row 2, works in Nokia. H does not face I and H does not sit at any of the extreme ends. H is not an immediate neighbor of G. U sits at one of the extreme ends and has worn Brown colored T-shirt. The one who faces M, works in HPCL. L has worn Green T-shirt. Only two people sit between U and Y. The one who faces the one who has worn Black T-shirt, works in Redmi. Y does not face H and his immediate neighbor has worn Violet colored T-shirt. Two persons sit between M and L. M is not a immediate neighbor of G. W does not face H. The persons, who sits extreme ends of row 1 has worn White and Yellow colored T-shirt. K is not an immediate neighbour of M. W has worn Red colored T-shirt. X works in BHEL. The one, who is working in LG, has worn Black Tshirt. H works in TCS.

6.Who works in Bosch?

A. W
B. K
C. X
D. Z
E. L

Show Correct Answers

D. Z

7.Who amongst the following faces the one who has worn Navy Blue T-shirt?

A. M
B. G
C. K
D. L
E. N

Show Correct Answers

E. N

8.Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?

A. U, Y
B. N, G
C. K, U
D. U, Z
E. H, W

Show Correct Answers

C. K, U

9.How many persons are seated between G and N?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. None

Show Correct Answers

B. Two

10.K is related to H in the same way as W is related to Z. Which of the following is X related to , following the same pattern?
A. U
B. X
C. W
D. I
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. I

10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt


Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email