General Awareness Question For SSC CGL Exam 2018-19 | Set -1

0

General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL 2018

General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO, RRB Railways Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Awareness”. Here we are providing you with “Important General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL 2018“ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

General Awareness Practice Set for SSC CGL 2018 | Set -1


 1.Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below the lists : 

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Show Correct Answers

C. C

2. The presiding deity of Bhojshala Temple is –

A. Goddess Durga

B. Goddess Laxmi

C. Goddess Saraswati

D. Goddess Parvati

Show Correct Answers

C. Goddess Saraswati

3.Arrange the following in the correct chronological order – 

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Show Correct Answers

C.  C

4.Who among the Maratha Peshwa followed the ideal of Hindu Pada –Padshahi ?

A. Baji Rao I

B. Balaji Viswanath

C. Narayana Rao

D. Madhav Rao

Show Correct Answers

A. Baji Rao I

5.No confidence Motion against the Union Council of Ministers can be initiated–

A. In the Rajya Sabha only 

B. In the Lok Sabha only 

C. Both in the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha

D. In the State Assemblies

Show Correct Answers

B. In the Lok Sabha only 

6.The Speaker’s vote in the in the Lok Sabha is called – 

A. Casting Vote

B. Sound Vote

C. Direct Vote

D. Indirect Vote

Show Correct Answers

 A. Casting Vote

7.Under which of the following circumstance, can the President declare an emergency?
1. External aggression
2. Internal disturbances
3. Failure of the Constitutional machinery in States
4. Financial Crisis
Choose the correct answer from the code given below :

A. 1, 2 and 3

B. 1, 3 and 4

C. 2, 3 and 4

D. 1, 2 and 4

Show Correct Answers

B. 1, 3 and 4

8.A ‘Letter of Credit’ is produced by :

A. An exporter

B. An importer

C. Both by exporter and importer

D. Shipping company

Show Correct Answers

B. An importer

9. How is the United Nation Monetary and Financial Conference where in the agreements were signed to set up IBRD and IMF, commonly known ?

A. Bandug Conference

B. Bretton Woods Conference

C. Versailles Conference

D. Yalta Conference

Show Correct Answers

B. Bretton Woods Conference

10.Consider the following countries :
1. Brazil
2. Mexico
3. South Africa
According to UNCTAD, which of the above is/are categorized as ‘Emerging Economics’? 

A. 1 only

B. 1 and 3 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Show Correct Answers

D. 1, 2 and 3 


 

Download Important Free PDF

400 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer PDF 400 Important Physics Questions and Answer PDF 400+ Important Biology Questions and Answer PDF
850+ One Word Substitution PDF for SSC CGL 2018 – Download Free Now

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email