Expected Reading Comprehension Questions for SBI Clerk | NABARD | Set – 60

0

Expected Reading Comprehension Questions 

Expected Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk & NABARD Grade A 2018 exam, you will come across a section on the English language. Here we are providing you Expected Reading Comprehension Questions for SBI Clerk, IDBI Executive and NABARD Grade A, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Important Reading Comprehension Questions for SBI Clerk will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section.This “Expected Reading Comprehension Questions “ is also important for other banking exams such as SBI Clerk, IDBI Executive and Syndicate PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Expected Reading Comprehension Questions | Set – 60


Directions:(1-10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions.

India’s supercomputing prowess moved up several notches on Monday after it unveiled Pratyush, an array of computers that can deliver a peak power of 6.8 petaflops. One petaflop is a million billion floating point operations per second and is a reflection of the computing capacity of a system.

According to a statement by the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pratyush is the fourth fastest supercomputer in the world dedicated for weather and climate research and follows machines in Japan, USA and the United Kingdom. It will also move an Indian supercomputer from the 300s to the 30s in the Top500 list, a respected international tracker of the world’s fastest supercomputers.

The machines will be installed at two government institutes: 4.0 petaflops HPC facility at IITM, Pune; and 2.8 petaflops facility at the National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecast, Noida.

The government had sanctioned ₹400 crore last year to put in place a 10-petaflop machine. A key function of the machine’s computing power would be monsoon forecasting using a dynamical model. This requires simulating the weather for a given month — say March — and letting a custom-built model calculate how the actual weather will play out over June, July, August and September.

With the new system, it would be possible to map regions in India at a resolution of 3 km and the globe at 12 km. While inaugurating the facility at IITM, Pune, Union Science Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan said Pratyush would be India’s ‘premier’ HPC (high-performance computing) and was a step up from India’s current peak capacity of 1.0 PF.

1. In which of the following city or cities will the machine (which is talked about in the passage) be installed?

A. Bengaluru

B. Pune

C. Noida

D. Options A and C

E. Options B and C

Show Correct Answers

E. Options B and C

It is given in the passage that the machines will be installed at two government institutions at Pune and Noida.

2.What was the desired computing capacity of the machine for which Rs 400 crore was sanctioned by the government last year?

A. 4.0 Petaflops

B. 2.8 Petaflops

C. 10 Petaflops

D. 6.8 Petaflops

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. 10 Petaflops

It is given in the third last paragraph that the government had sanctioned Rs 400 crore last year to put in place a 10-Petaflop machine.

3. Which of the following scenario or scenarios are suitable for the machine to forecast monsoon or weather over June, July, August, and September using a dynamical model?

  1. Weather data is given for 50 hours duration in the month of March
  2. Weather data is given for 1 day in the month of March
  3. Weather data is given for 31 days duration in the month of March

A. Both A and C

B. Only C

C. Both B and C

D. Only B

E. Only B

Show Correct Answers

B. Only C

4. Which country has the fourth fastest supercomputer in the world?

A. USA

B. India

C. Japan

D. The United Kingdom

E. Information Insufficient

Show Correct Answers

E. Information Insufficient

India has the fourth fastest supercomputer in the world dedicated to climate and weather research (Notice the difference) followed by Japan, USA and the United Kingdom. There is no information given on which country has the fastest or the fourth fastest supercomputer in the world.

5. What is the current rank of the fastest Indian Supercomputer in terms of its Computing Power in the world according to the TOP500 list?

A. Among top 50s

B. Among top 30s

C. Among top 300s

D. Among top 100s

E. In 30s

Show Correct Answers

E. In 30s

It is given that ‘It will also move an Indian supercomputer from the 300s to the 30s in the Top500 list, a respected international tracker of the world’s fastest supercomputers’.  From this, we can infer that an Indian Supercomputer is currently in the 30s in the TOP500 list.

6. What is the tone of the writer of the given passage?

A. Optimistic

B. Pessimistic

C. Criticising

D. Informative

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. Informative

The writer of the passage seems to focus on delivering facts and information relating to Pratyush to its audience.

7.What is the tone of the writer for the Indian Supercomputing prowess in the passage?

A. Extolling

B. Informative

C. Criticising

D. Optimistic

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. Extolling

The writer of the passage seems to praise the Indian Supercomputing Prowess.

8. Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. Prowess

A. Bungle

B. Bumble

C. Stumble

D. Dexterity

E. Botch

Show Correct Answers

D. Dexterity

Prowess [noun] = skill or expertise in a particular activity or field

Botch [verb] = blunder

Dexterity [noun] = Prowess; ability; skill

Stumble [verb] = blunder

Bumble [verb] = blunder

Bungle [verb] = blunder

9. Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. array

A. Pertinence

B. Abstract

C.Entity

D. Individual

E. Batch

Show Correct Answers

E. Batch

Array [noun] = collection, considerable group

Batch [noun] = array, collection

Individual [noun] = singular person, thing

Entity [noun] = object that exists

Abstract [noun] = short document prepared from a longer one

Pertinence [noun] = relevance

10.Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. respected

A. Revered

B. Venerated

C. Honoured

D. Dishonoured

E. Esteemed

Show Correct Answers

D. Dishonoured

Respected [adjective] = esteemed, admired, beloved

Esteemed [adjective] = respected, admired, beloved

Dishonoured [adjective] = shame, disgraced

Honoured [adjective] = respected

Venerated [adjective] = respected

Revered [adjective] = respected


हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email