Expected Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI PO & Clerk 2018 | Set- 110

0

Expected Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI PO 2018

Expected Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI PO/Clerk  2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, SBI PO and NABARD exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Expected Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI PO /Clerk” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Expected Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions “ is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Expected Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI PO & Clerk | Set- 110


Directions: (1-5) Answer the following questions based on the information given below:

Seven friends namely P, Q, R, S, T, U and V plan to go to Kotla stadium for watching the match. Each person goes on seven different days namely viz Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday of the same week, but not necessarily in the same order. Also each person stays in a hotel on different floor. The lower most floor of the building is numbered 1 and top most floor of the building is number 7. Each one of them goes for watching different matches of different teams i.e. Gujrat lions, RPS, Kolkata Knight Riders, RCB, Mumbai Indians, Delhi Daredevils and Sunrisers Hyderabad, but not necessarily in the same order. Also each team got a different rank in a points table.
V stays on the second floor and goes for watching the match on Wednesday. There are three floors between the teams, which got 1st and 3rd rank. The one who stays on the first floor goes for watching the match on Saturday. Q goes for watching the match immediate before T. P does not go for watching the match of RPS, which got even rank in points table, but does not get 2nd rank. Q goes for watching the match of the team, which got 6th rank. The one, who goes for watching the match of Mumbai Indians, lives immediate below the one who goes for watching the match of Delhi Daredevils. Q does not go for watching the match on any of the days after V. RCB is above from Gujarat lions in points table. The person who goes for watching the match of Gujarat lions stays on the floor above the floor number 4. The person, who goes for watching the match of team, which got 1st rank stays above the floor of the person, who goes for watching the match of team, which got 3rd rank. The one who stays on the seventh floor does not go for watching the match on any of the days on or before Friday. The one who stays on the third floor goes for watching the match immediately after R. The one who stays on the sixth floor does not go for watching the match immediate before or after V. U does not go for watching the match on Sunday and does not stay on the third floor. The Team, whose match was held immediate after Thursday got 2nd rank. More than four persons stay between the person who goes for watching the match of Gujarat lions and the person who goes for watching the match of Sunrisers Hyderabad. S does not go for watching the match on any one of the days before P. T does not stay on the fifth floor. More than two persons stay between the one who goes for watching the match of Delhi Daredevils and the one who goes for watching the match of RCB. The one who lives on 6th floor does not go for the match on Friday.

1.Who among the following person goes on Friday?

A. R

B. U

C. T

D. P

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. P 

Floor Person Day Team Ranks
7 S Sunday Gujrat lions 7th
6 Q Monday Delhi Daredevils 6th
5 R Thursday Mumbai Indians 1st
4 T Tuesday RPS 4th
3 P Friday Kolkata Knight Riders 2nd
2 V Wednesday RCB 5th
1 U Saturday Sunrisers Hyderabad 3rd

2.Which of the following rank occupied by the team for which V goes? 

A. 6th

B. 5th

C. 4th

D. 1st

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 5th 

Floor Person Day Team Ranks
7 S Sunday Gujrat lions 7th
6 Q Monday Delhi Daredevils 6th
5 R Thursday Mumbai Indians 1st
4 T Tuesday RPS 4th
3 P Friday Kolkata Knight Riders 2nd
2 V Wednesday RCB 5th
1 U Saturday Sunrisers Hyderabad 3rd

3.How many person stays between the person, who goes for watching the match of Delhi Daredevils and the person, who goes for watching that team, which got 5th rank?

A. Three

B. Five

C. Four

D. Two

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Three 

Floor Person Day Team Ranks
7 S Sunday Gujrat lions 7th
6 Q Monday Delhi Daredevils 6th
5 R Thursday Mumbai Indians 1st
4 T Tuesday RPS 4th
3 P Friday Kolkata Knight Riders 2nd
2 V Wednesday RCB 5th
1 U Saturday Sunrisers Hyderabad 3rd

4.The Person who stays immediate above the person who goes for watching match of RPS, goes for watching the match on which of the following day?

A. Monday

B. None of these

C. Friday

D. Wednesday

E. Thursday

Show Correct Answers

E. Thursday

Floor Person Day Team Ranks
7 S Sunday Gujrat lions 7th
6 Q Monday Delhi Daredevils 6th
5 R Thursday Mumbai Indians 1st
4 T Tuesday RPS 4th
3 P Friday Kolkata Knight Riders 2nd
2 V Wednesday RCB 5th
1 U Saturday Sunrisers Hyderabad 3rd

5.Which of the following ‘Rank- Day- Team’ are correct?

A. 7th – Sunday- Kolkata Knight Riders

B. 6th – Monday-Delhi Daredevils

C. 1st – Tuesday – Mumbai Indians

D. 4th – Tuesday – RPS

E. Both (b) and (d)

Show Correct Answers

E. Both (b) and (d) 

Floor Person Day Team Ranks
7 S Sunday Gujrat lions 7th
6 Q Monday Delhi Daredevils 6th
5 R Thursday Mumbai Indians 1st
4 T Tuesday RPS 4th
3 P Friday Kolkata Knight Riders 2nd
2 V Wednesday RCB 5th
1 U Saturday Sunrisers Hyderabad 3rd

Directions:(6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

A, N, M, F, S and O are six students who give exams of different subjects among Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Science, English and Computer but not necessarily in the same order. Each person gives exam of only one subject. Each of the six teachers G, H, I, J, K and L teach exactly one student. They have to participate exactly in one shift among First shift, Second shift, Third shift and Fourth shift and finished the exam in the top three positions only. No two of them got the same position in the same type of shift.
At least one student gives exam in each shift. Not more than two students participate in the same shift.
Only the student who gives exam of Physics participates in First shift and he is F. Only the student who gives exam of English finished the exam at the second shift and 3rd position. I teaches the student who participates in Second shift exam, but did not finish the exam at the 3rd position. J teaches O and finished the exam either at the 1st or at the 2nd position. A gives exam of Maths and participates in Third shift. The student who gives exam of Chemistry finished the exam at the 1st position but he is neither N nor S. Among the given students only two students participate in Second shift race, but N is not among them. The student who gives exam of Chemistry, one who gives exam of Physics and O finished the exam at the same position. N finished the exam at the 2nd position. K teaches the student who finished the exam at the 2nd position, but he is not N. G teaches the student who gives exam of Computer, who participates with the student who gives exam of Science in the same shift. L does not teach the student who gives exam of Physics.

6.Who among the following teacher teaches the student who gives exam of Chemistry?

A. K

B. I

C. H

D. L

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. I 

Students Subjects Shifts Teacher Position
A Maths 3rd K 2nd
N Computer 4th J 2nd
M Chemistry 2nd I 1st
F Physics 1st H 1st
S English 2nd L 3rd
O Science 4th J 1st

7.Which of the following combination is incorrect?

A. A- Maths- Third shift- K- 2nd

B. S- English- Second shift- L- 3rd

C. O- Science- Fourth shift- J- 2nd

D. N- Computer- Fourth shift- G- 2nd

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. O- Science- Fourth shift- J- 2nd

Students Subjects Shifts Teacher Position
A Maths 3rd K 2nd
N Computer 4th J 2nd
M Chemistry 2nd I 1st
F Physics 1st H 1st
S English 2nd L 3rd
O Science 4th J 1st

8.Which of the following statements is/are true?
(i) The student who gives exam of Computer participates in Fourth shift.
(ii) H teaches the student who gives exam of Physics.
(iii) The student who gives exam of Computer finished the exam in the 1st position. 

A. Only (i)

B. All the three

C. Only (ii)

D. Only (i) and (ii)

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Only (i) and (ii) 

Students Subjects Shifts Teacher Position
A Maths 3rd K 2nd
N Computer 4th J 2nd
M Chemistry 2nd I 1st
F Physics 1st H 1st
S English 2nd L 3rd
O Science 4th J 1st

9.Who among the following student finished the exam at the 1st position in Second shift exam?

A. A

B. N

C. M

D. O

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. M 

Students Subjects Shifts Teacher Position
A Maths 3rd K 2nd
N Computer 4th J 2nd
M Chemistry 2nd I 1st
F Physics 1st H 1st
S English 2nd L 3rd
O Science 4th J 1st

10.Who teaches the student who gives exam of Science?

A. I

B. K

C. J

D. Cannot be determined

E. H

Show Correct Answers

C. J

Students Subjects Shifts Teacher Position
A Maths 3rd K 2nd
N Computer 4th J 2nd
M Chemistry 2nd I 1st
F Physics 1st H 1st
S English 2nd L 3rd
O Science 4th J 1st

45+ SBI PO Previous Year Questions Paper PDF – Download Here

SBI PO 2018  – Important Links
SBI PO 2018 Official Notification Click Here
SBI PO New Exam Pattern 2018 (Prelims & Mains) Click Here
SBI PO Exam Syllabus 2018 (Prelims & Mains) Click Here
SBI PO Previous Year Cut Off Marks Click Here
SBI PO Memory Based Questions Paper PDF Click Here
SBI PO Previous Year Questions Paper PDF Click Here 

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams