Expected Puzzle Questions for SBI PO & Clerk 2018 | Set- 114
Expected Puzzle Questions for SBI PO & Clerk 2018 | Set- 114

Expected Puzzle Questions for SBI PO 2018

Expected Puzzle Questions for SBI PO & Clerk 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, SBI PO and NABARD exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Expected Puzzle Questions for SBI PO 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Expected Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions “ is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Expected Puzzle Questions for SBI PO | Set- 114


Directions: (1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Nine people are sitting in a straight line, some are facing south and some are facing north. Each of them has got married during the years 1972-1980 in the months of Jan to Sept.
C got married in a leap year and in a month of 31 days. I is older than B and faces north direction. E got married in Sept. D is older than H but H is younger than F. C sits 3rd left of H while I sits 2nd right of D. The persons sitting adjacent to the ones who got married in a month of 31 days except May but not sitting at extreme ends are facing opposite directions. Oldest of them sit at an extreme and got married in the month which has 31 days. The person who got married in 1977 sits immediate left of the person, who got married on September. The persons adjacent to the youngest person face opposite direction. While youngest of them got married in July sit adjacent to those, who got married in 31 days month but none of them sit at any extreme position. And both the youngest and the oldest face the same direction. A sits 3rd left of G and face in same direction as G who is not sitting adjacent to I. The one who got married in Jan is facing south and is sitting exactly in the middle and his immediate neighbours face opposite directions. The one who got married in Aug is facing south and in 1974. The ones who got married in 30 days are adjacent to each other but none of them is E. H who is facing north, got married in a year between the years of D and A got married and none of them got married in a leap year. The marriage difference between B and I is 7 years and they got married in May and March respectively. H and D sit adjacent to each other facing same direction. B and E faces same direction. Persons sitting adjacent to A face north direction.

1. Who among the following person sits fourth to the right of C? 

A. H

B. A

C. E

D. I

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. A 

2. In which of the following year B got married?

A. 1978

B. 1980

C. 1975

D. 1979

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 1979 

3. How many persons sit between the person who got married in 1979 and the person who got married in the month of June?

A. Four

B. Two

C. Three

D. Can’t be determined

E. Five

Show Correct Answers

D. Can’t be determined 

4. In which of the following month D got married?

A. April

B. August

C. June

D. September

E. Either (a) or (c)

Show Correct Answers

E. Either (a) or (c) 

5.Who among the following person got married in the month of August?

A. Person, who sits immediate left of C

B. G

C. Person, who sits immediate left of D

D. Both (a) and (c)

E. A

Show Correct Answers

D. Both (a) and (c) 

Directions:(6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

There are seven friends namely T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are going to market on different days i.e. Tuesday, Wednesday, Monday, Thursday, Friday, Sunday and Saturday, but not necessarily in the same order. Each person have an Birthday, in seven different months (of the same year) namely February, March, April, June, September, October and November but not necessarily in the same order.
Y has a Birthday in the month which has more than 30 days. Both Z and V have a Birthday in a month after the one who goes market on Tuesday. The one who goes market on Monday has a Birthday in the month which has less than 30 days. Only three people have a Birthday between the one who goes market on Monday and the one who goes market on Saturday. Z has a Birthday immediately before V. Only two people have a Birthday between Z and the one who goes market on Thursday. W has a Birthday immediately after the one who goes market on Thursday. Only one person has a Birthday between Y and the one who goes market on Tuesday. Only two people have a Birthday between W and X. T has a Birthday immediately before the one who goes market on Wednesday. V does not go on Sunday.

6. As per the given arrangement Monday is related to April and Thursday is related to September following a certain pattern, which of the following is Saturday related to following the same pattern?

A. February

B. June

C. October

D. November

E. March

Show Correct Answers

D. November

Month Person Days
February X Monday
March Y Sunday
April U Thursday
June W Tuesday
September T Saturday
October Z Wednesday
November V Friday

7. Which of the following represents the people who have a Birthday in April and November respectively?

A. U, T

B. X, T

C. X, V

D. U, V

E. U, Z

Show Correct Answers

D. U, V

Month Person Days
February X Monday
March Y Sunday
April U Thursday
June W Tuesday
September T Saturday
October Z Wednesday
November V Friday

8. How many people have a Birthday between the months in which X and T have a Birthday?

A. None

B. One

C. Three

D. Two

E. More than three

Show Correct Answers

C. Three

Month Person Days
February X Monday
March Y Sunday
April U Thursday
June W Tuesday
September T Saturday
October Z Wednesday
November V Friday

9.Which of the following represents the month in which Z has a Birthday?

A. Cannot be determined

B. October

C. March

D. April

E. September

Show Correct Answers

B. October

Month Person Days
February X Monday
March Y Sunday
April U Thursday
June W Tuesday
September T Saturday
October Z Wednesday
November V Friday

10. In which of the following days does V go to the market?

A. Tuesday

B. Wednesday

C. Thursday

D. Friday

E. Saturday

Show Correct Answers

D. Friday

Month Person Days
February X Monday
March Y Sunday
April U Thursday
June W Tuesday
September T Saturday
October Z Wednesday
November V Friday

200+ NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here