Expected Data Interpretation Questions for SBI Clerk : Set- 54

0

Expected Data Interpretation Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Expected Data Interpretation Questions for SBI Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Expected Data Interpretation Questions for SBI Clerk based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

You may also like-  IBPS PO Mains Cut Off Marks 2017 : Check Here

This “Expected Data Interpretation Questions for SBI Clerk” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Expected Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk: Set- 54


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Given here is a table that provides information about the percentage of red buses operating in different states during the period 2011 to 2015.

Total number of buses operating in a state = Number of red buses operating + Number of green buses operating

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

Punjab

40%

50%

10%

25%

80%

Delhi

20%

60%

40%

60%

40%

Mumbai

50%

25%

50%

50%

20%

Orissa

50%

40%

20%

20%

50%

 

1. If in 2012, the total number of buses operating in Delhi is 800 and the total number of buses operating in Punjab in 2012 is three-fourth of the total number of buses operating in Delhi, then what is the total number of red buses operating in Delhi and Punjab combined in 2012?

A. 1020
B. 780
C. 980
D. 710
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

B. 780

2.If in 2011, the ratio of the total number of buses operating in Punjab, Delhi, Mumbai and Orissa is 3:4:1:5 and the total number of buses in the 4 states combined is 2600, then what is the total number of green buses operating in Punjab, Delhi and Mumbai combined?

A. 3400
B. 6450
C. 1100
D. 1820
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

C. 1100

3. 1/2, 3/5 and 3/10 of the total number of buses operating in 2015 in Delhi, Mumbai and Orissa respectively were not in proper working condition. If the number of green buses in 2015 in Delhi, Mumbai and Orissa were 600, 500 and 400 respectively, then what was the total number of buses that were not in proper working condition?

A. 560
B. 745
C. 1480
D. 1115
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

D. 1115

 

4.What was the total number of green buses operating in the 4 states combined in 2014 if the number of red buses operating in Punjab, Delhi, Mumbai and Orissa was 200, 240, 100 and 400?

A. 2460
B. 800
C. 2820
D. 1580
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

A. 2460

5.In 2013, the number of red cars in Delhi and Mumbai was what percentage of the number of green cars in Delhi and Mumbai given that the total number of cars in Delhi and Mumbai in 2013 was 800 and 200 respectively.

A. 72.41%
B. 69.58%
C. 85.14%
D. 81.06%
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

A. 72.41%

Directions: (6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

The line graph below shows the number of employees in five companies of Delhi in 2015 of different age groups.

6.What is the ratio of the total number of employees in TCS and Infosys combined to that of HCL and Wipro combined?

A. 61:59
B. 13:90
C. 33:31
D. 27:25
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

D. 27:25

Total number of employees in TCS and Infosys = 300 + 350 + 180 + 340 + 250 + 200 = 1620
Total number of employees in HCL and Wipro = 270 + 200 + 320 + 200 + 360 + 150 = 1500
Required ratio = 1620: 1500 = 27: 25

7.What is the difference between the total number of employees in the age group of 25 – 34 years of all the companies and the total number of employees in the age group of 45 years and above of all the companies?

A. 170
B. 250
C. 280
D. 310
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

A. 170

Total number of employees in the age group of 25 – 34 years = 300 + 270 + 340 + 180 + 200 = 1290
Total number of employees in the age group of 45 years and above = 180 + 320 + 200 + 270 + 150 = 1120
Required difference = 1290 – 1120 = 170

8.If 12%, 20% and 8% of the employees from TCS, HCL and Infosys respectively in the age group of 35 – 44 years leave the company in 2016, find the percentage decrease in the number of employees in these three companies with respect to 2015.

A. 8.99%
B. 4.23%
C. 5.55%
D. 3.56%
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

B. 4.23%

9.In companies Infosys, Zenith and Wipro, the percentage of female employees out of total number of employees in the age group of 25 – 34 years in the respective companies are 45%, 40% and 38% respectively, what is the total number of male employees in these three companies in the age group of 25 – 34 years?

A. 424
B. 401
C. 419
D. 389
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

C. 419

Number of male employees in Infosys in the age group of 25-34 years = 0.55 × 340 = 187

Number of male employees in Zenith in the age group of 25-34 years = 0.6 × 180 = 108

Number of male employees in Wipro in the age group of 25-34 years = 0.62 × 200 = 124

Required total number of male employees = 187 + 108 + 124 = 419

10. What is the difference between the number of employees in the company having the highest number of employees and the company having the least number of employees?

A. 102
B. 78
C. 140
D. 120
E. None of the above
Show Correct Answers

D. 120

Number of employees in TCS = 300 + 350 + 180 = 830 (Highest)

Number of employees in HCL = 270 + 200 + 320 = 790

Number of employees in Infosys = 340 + 250 + 200 = 790

Number of employees in Zenith = 180 + 340 + 270 = 790

Number of employees in Wipro = 200 + 360 + 150 = 710 (least)

Required difference = 830 – 710 = 120

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for SBI Clerk 2018 : High Level (Download Now)


You may also download 200+ Important Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Free PDFClick Here

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF


SBI Clerk Preparation | Related Links

Topics Related Links
SBI Clerk Previous Year Question Papers Download Now Click Here
How to Crack SBI Clerk 2018 | Read Preparation Tips & Tricks and Strategy Click Here
45 Days Study Plan for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018 Click Here

SBI Clerk 2018 Exam FAQs – Everything you need to know!

 Click Here
How to Solve Number Series Questions? Tips & Tricks Click Here
How to Solve Quadratic Equation? Tips & Tricks Click Here
How to Solve Simplification & Approximation Questions? Tips & Tricks Click Here
How to Solve Simple Interest Questions? Tips & Tricks Click Here
Tips & Tricks to solve Reasoning Questions in SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
SBI Clerk Official Notification Click Here
SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut off Marks Click Here
SBI Clerk Previous Year Exam Analysis Click Here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email