Expected Banking & Financial Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Set-33

0

IBPS PO Interview Call letter 2017 Out : Download Here

Expected Banking & Financial Awareness Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk and Syndicate PO exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Expected Banking & Financial Awareness Questions for your daily practice.

This “Expected Banking & Financial Awareness Questions ” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Expected Banking & Financial Awareness Questions: Set-33


1.The Reserve Bank of India was promoted a public limited company on January 14th 1971, named the CGCI. What was the meaning of first “C” in CGCI?

A. Common

B. Conclusion

C. Corporation

D. Concept

E. Credit

Show Correct Answers

E. Credit

2.In which among the following year Asia’s first Export Processing Zone (EPZ) was set up?

A. 1959

B. 1971

C. 1965

D. 1956

E. 1975

Show Correct Answers

C. 1965

3.The Banking Ombudsman is a senior official appointed by…………..?

A. Indian Government

B. President of India

C. Chief Justice of India

D. Reserve Bank of India

E. Finance Ministry

Show Correct Answers

D. Reserve Bank of India

4.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted “in-principle” approval to the ________ applicants to set up small finance banks under the “Guidelines for Licensing of Small Finance Banks?

A. 11

B. 12

C. 13

D. 10

E. 15

Show Correct Answers

D. 10

Names of selected applicants
1. Au Financiers (India) Ltd., Jaipur
2. Capital Local Area Bank Ltd., Jalandhar
3. Disha Microfin Private Ltd., Ahmedabad
4. Equitas Holdings P Limited, Chennai
5. ESAF Microfinance and Investments Private Ltd., Chennai
6. Janalakshmi Financial Services Private Limited, Bengaluru
7. RGVN (North East) Microfinance Limited, Guwahati
8. Suryoday Micro Finance Private Ltd., Navi Mumbai
9. Ujjivan Financial Services Private Ltd., Bengaluru
10. Utkarsh Micro Finance Private Ltd., Varanasi

5.The promoter’s minimum initial contribution to the paid-up equity capital of such small finance bank shall at least be ———?

A. 50 per cent

B. 40 per cent

C. 60 per cent

D. 30 per cent

E. 20 per cent

Show Correct Answers

B. 40 per cent

6.Nepal has signed a ________ million United Nations (UN) assistance package for 2018-2022 to lay out the country’s development strategy for the next five years.

A. $715 million

B. $685 million

C. $786 million

D. $635 million

E. $649 million

Show Correct Answers

D. $635 million

7.The small finance bank will be subject to all prudential norms and regulations of RBI as applicable to existing commercial banks including requirement of maintenance of CRR and SLR. What is the present rate of SLR?

A. 20.75 per cent

B. 19.50 per cent

C. 20.25 per cent

D. 20.00 per cent

E. 21.25 per cent

Show Correct Answers

B. 19.50 per cent

8.The Headquarters of Kotak Mahindra Bank is located in-

A. Mumbai

B. Hyderabad

C. Chennai

D. Bengaluru

E. New Delhi

Show Correct Answers

A. Mumbai 

9.Authorized capital of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is _________ and paid up capital is _______.

A. Rs 300 crore and Rs 100 crore

B. Rs 350 crore and Rs 50 crore

C. Rs 200 crore and Rs 100 crore

D. Rs 100 crore and Rs 50 crore

E. Rs 600 crore and Rs 500 crore

Show Correct Answers

A. Rs 300 crore and Rs 100 crore

10. Name the Bank that was recently included by RBI in the list of ‘too big to fail’ lenders, referred to as D-SIB or domestic systemically important bank.

A. Axis Bank

B. Punjab and National Bank

C. Bank of Baroda

D. HDFC Bank

E. Allahabad Bank

Show Correct Answers

D. HDFC Bank

IBPS SO Prelims Result 2017 Out Link Activated


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams