Expected Banking Awareness Questions for Syndicate PO 2018 : Set-34

0

Expected Banking Awareness Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk and Syndicate PO exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Expected Banking Awareness Questions for your daily practice.

This “Expected Expected Banking Awareness Questions ” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Expected Banking Awareness Questions: Set-34


1.Name the financial institution, which has approved a USD 30 million soft loan for phase four of the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Project for Upland Areas (NERCORMP).

A. World Health Organization (WHO)

B. International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD)

C. Organisation of Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

D. World Trade Organization (WTO)

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD)

2.Securitisation act 2002 is enables the banks to issue notices to defaulters who have to pay the debts within __________ days.

A. 90 days

B. 60 days

C. 30 days

D. 120 days

E. None of the given options is true

Show Correct Answers

B. 60 days

3.Name the Eminent chartered accountant, who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Bombay Stock Exchange.

A. S Ramadorai

B. Sethurathnam Ravi

C. Sudhakar Rao

D. Ravi Narain

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Sethurathnam Ravi

4.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is vested with the responsibility of conducting monetary policy. This responsibility is explicitly mandated under which act?

A. Companies Act, 1956

B. Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881

C. Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

D. Banking Regulation Act, 1949

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

5.The government has given the go-ahead for setting up India’s first mega coastal economic zone (CEZ) at the Jawaharlal Nehru Port in _____.

A. Odisha

B. Maharashtra

C. Gujarat

D. Kerala

E. Tamil Nadu

Show Correct Answers

 B. Maharashtra

6.The purpose of MUDRA is to provide funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various Last Mile Financial Institutions like-

A. Banks

B. NBFCs

C. MFIs

D. All of the above

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. All of the above

7.What is the meaning of LTV in Banking and Financial World-

A. Loan-to-value

B. Loan-towards-value

C. Loan-time-value

D. Loan-time-verification

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Loan-to-value 

8.Loan and Advances of a bank come under which of the following category?

A. Assets

B. Liabilities

C. Deposits

D. All of the Above

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Assets

9.Private sector lender ___________ and India’s second largest Microfinance company Bharat Financial Inclusion have signed a confidentiality agreement for the proposed merger between them.

A. Federal Bank

B. Kotak Mahindra Bank

C. HDFC Bank

D. IndusInd Bank

E. Axis Bank

Show Correct Answers

D. IndusInd Bank 

10. Which Bank has launched its mobile banking app called BPay recently?

A. AU Small Finance Bank

B. India Post Payments Bank

C. Fino Payments Bank

D. Airtel Payments Bank

E. ICICI Bank

Show Correct Answers

C. Fino Payments Bank


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO 2018: Vol. I & II Download Now



Print Friendly, PDF & Email