Expected Banking Awareness Questions for Canara Bank PO 2018 : Set-35

0

Expected Banking Awareness Questions for Canara Bank PO 2018

Expected Banking Awareness Questions for Canara Bank PO. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk and Canara Bank PO exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Expected Banking Awareness Questions for your daily practice.

This “Expected Banking Awareness Questions for Canara Bank PO 2018 ” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Expected Banking Awareness Questions for Canara Bank PO: Set-35


1.A facility under which scheduled commercial banks can borrow an additional amount of overnight money from the Reserve Bank by dipping into their Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR). It is called?

A. Repo Rate

B. Reverse Repo Rate

C. Bank Rate

D. Marginal Standing Facility (MSF)

E. Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF)

Show Correct Answers

D. Marginal Standing Facility (MSF)

2.The Central Government has announced a Rs 1.4 lakh-crore ____ Scheme to promote decentralized solar power production of up to 28,250 MW to help farmers.

A. KUMBH Scheme

B. KUMKUM Scheme

C. KUSUM Scheme

D. KUTUB Scheme

E. KESHRI Scheme

Show Correct Answers

C. KUSUM Scheme

3.According to 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement of RBI for FY 2017-18, the current Repo Rate is

A. 5.75 per cent

B. 6.00 per cent

C. 6.25 per cent

D. 6.50 per cent

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 6.00 per cent

4.BCSBI was set up to ensure that the common person as a consumer of financial services from the banking Industry is in no way at a disadvantageous position and really gets what he/she has been promised. BCSBI stands for-

A. Branch Codes and Standards Board of India

B. Banking Codes and Stability Board of India

C. Banking Codes and Standards Bank of Industry

D. Banking Codes and Society Board of Investment

E. Banking Codes and Standards Board of India

Show Correct Answers

E. Banking Codes and Standards Board of India

5.The Reserve Bank of India will link the base rate with the MCLR from 1st of April 2018 to ensure expeditious transmission of its policy rate to borrowers. MCLR stands for –

A. Manufacturing Cost of Funds based Lending Rates

B. Marginal Currency of Funds based Lending Rates

C. Manufacturing Cost of Finance based Lending Rates

D. Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rates

E. None of the given option is true

Show Correct Answers

 D. Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rates

6.An insurance ________ is the amount of money that an individual or business must pay for an insurance policy.

A. premium

B. agent

C. health insurance

D. broker

E. clause

Show Correct Answers

A. premium 

7.The LTV ratio is a lending risk assessment ratio that financial institutions and others lenders examine before approving a mortgage. What is the meaning of “V” in LTV?

A. Voucher

B. Vacuum

C. Vendor

D. Vehicles

E. Value

Show Correct Answers

E. Value

8.The _____________ has been named as the recipient of the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice, 2017 instituted by Harmony Foundation.

A. UNDP

B. UNHCR

C. UNESCO

D. UNICEF

E. WHO

Show Correct Answers

B. UNHCR

9.Who is the present president of China-Headquartered AIIB?

A. Yang Shaolin

B. Jim Yong Kim

C. Zhao Houlin

D. Takehiko Nakao

E. Jin Liqun

Show Correct Answers

E. Jin Liqun

10. __________ is a market form wherein a market or industry is dominated by a small number of sellers.

A. Capitalization

B. Vendor

C. Group

D. Cartel

E. Oligopoly

Show Correct Answers

E. Oligopoly


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Tips & Tricks to solve Reasoning Questions in SBI Clerk 2018

How to Solve Simple Interest Questions? Tips & Tricks

How to Solve Simplification & Approximation Questions? Tips & Tricks


Syndicate Bank PO (PGDBF) Exam Analysis 2018

General Awareness (GA-GK) Questions PDF Asked in Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2018


Tips & Tricks to solve Reasoning Questions in SBI Clerk 2018

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF

 


Print Friendly, PDF & Email