Environment Questions

0

ENVIRONMENT QUESTIONS

Set-A

Environment questions has been playing very vital role in every exams. Candidates find these questions of environment very relatable but find difficulty in answering environment questions because of lack of practice so we are providing reliable and good quality set of environment questions

Candidates who are preparing for different examination these Environment questions are very useful to know how well the preparation is going on. So here is set of some  Environment questions.

Set of general knowledge questions on Environment.


 

 

 Q 1.   In which of the following the maximum plant diversity is found?

(a)    Tropical evergreen forests

(b)    Tropical moist deciduous forests

(c)    Sub-tropical mountain forests

(d)    Temperate moist forests

 

Q 2.  Which of the following statements is true?

  1. Circulation of energy in the biosphere ecosystem is cyclical.
  2. Circulation of matter in the biosphere ecosystem is unidirectional.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a)    Only 1            (b)  Only 2

(c)    Both 1 and 2  (d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q 3.  Match Lis I (Major Biome) with List II (Physical Characteristic) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists

List-I                         List-II

  1. The Northern most   1Foristically poor (i.e., continuous belt across North America and of the temperate                                           Northen Eurasia)
  2. Arctic Tundra     2.Boreal Forest Vegetation
  3. Marine                 3. Pelagic division
  4. The Terrestrial     4. Savanna woodland

         Codes

A    B   C    D                A    B   C  D

(a)    2     4    3    1       (b)      2     1   3   4

(c)    4     3    5    2       (d)     4     1   3   2

 

Q 4.  Consider the following about BOD

  1. BOD stands for Biotic Oxygen Demand.
  2. The quality of organic pollutant in water can be determined by measuring BOD.
  3. When huge amount of sewage is dumped into river, the BOD will increase.

Which of the statements given above is/are true?

(a)    Only 1            (b)  1 and 2

(c)    2 and 3           (d) All of these

 

Q 5.  Consider the following statements

  1. The role of an organism in an ecosystem is called as niche.
  2. Group of individuals of same species that share common attributes are called population.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

(a)    Only 1            (b)  Only 2

(c)    Both 1 and 2  (d) None of these

 

Q 6.  Which of the following is correctly matched pair of an endangered animal and a national park?

(a)    Great Indian bustard : Keoladeo National Park

(b)    Lion : Corbett National Park

(c)    Rhinoceros : Kaziranga National Park

(d)    Wild ass : Dudhwa National Park

 

Q 7.  The Chinkara (Gazella Bennettii) or Indian Gazells is found in

(a)    Rajasthan, North-Western and central parts of India

(b)    North-East

(c)    Northernmost Himalaya

(d)    South India

 

Q 8.  Consider the following statements regarding the ‘Cartagena Protocol’ on biosafety

  1. It is a supplementary treaty to the UNFCCC.
  2. It establishes 10 headline targets known as the ‘Aichi Targets’.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)    Only 1            (b)  Only 2

(c)    Both 1 and 2  (d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q 9.  The ‘Olive Ridely Turtles’ are considered to be endangered because of their few remaining nesting sites in the world. In this context, which among the following statements is/are correct?

  1. Their peculiar behavior of synchronized nesting in mass numbers is known as ‘Arribada’.
  2. Gahirmatha Beach in Odisha is one of their few nesting grounds in the world.

(a)    Only 1            (b)  Only 2

(c)    Both 1 and 2  (d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

10.       Consider the following statements

  1. The boundary of a national park is circumscribed by legislation whereas that of a Biosphere Reserves is not circumscribed by legislation.
  2. In a national park, particular attention is paid to the conservation of genepools whereas it is not so in a wildlife sanctuary.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)    Only 1            (b)  Only 2 

(c)    Both 1 and 2  (d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

 

 

ANSWERS-

  1. Ans-a
  2. Ans-c
  3. Ans-b
  4. Ans-c
  5. Ans-c
  6. Ans-c
  7. Ans-a
  8. Ans-b
  9. Ans-c
  10. Ans-c
SHARE
Previous articlePolity Questions
Next articleISRO Current Affairs