English Quiz on Double fillers for IBPS Clerk – Set 2

0

Double fillers for IBPS Clerk 2017

English Quiz on Double fillers for IBPS Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “Double fillers for IBPS Clerk 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Double fillers for IBPS Clerk 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Double Fillers for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set – 2


Directions:-(1-5) Each questions below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
1. E-Commerce has provided the best platform for boosting the growth of small industries and with the right ______________ by Make in India, it could _______________ the development of small and medium enterprises.
A. approach, hold
B. energy, keep
C. incentive, do
D. direction, mould
E. impetus, transform

Show Correct Answers

E. impetus, transform

‘impetus, transform’ is the correct use.
Impetus- something that makes a process or activity happen or happen more quickly.
Transform- make a marked change in the form, nature, or appearance of.

2.Risk capital investments in India in the first half of this year have _____________ the money inflow in all of 2014, _____________ the stage for another record funding year.
A. surpassed, setting
B. exceeded, made
C. excelled, performed
D. failed, erected
E. lost, created

Show Correct Answers

A. surpassed, setting

‘surpassed, setting’ is the correct use.
Surpassed- to exceed.

3.Journalists ______________ with the Press Information Bureau (PIB), a status that allows them easy ______________ to many government offices, will need to get their police verification done every year.
A. certified, course
B. accredited, access
C. authorised, entrance
D. licensed, door
E. recognised, approach

Show Correct Answers

B. accredited, access

‘accredited, access’ is the correct use.
Accredited- give credit to (someone) for something.
Access- the means or opportunity to approach or enter a place.

4.Delhi Police have _____________ concerns ___________ the security aspect.
A. lifted, on
B. built, against
C. raised, over
D. elevated, about
E. reduced, for

Show Correct Answers

C. raised, over

5.The government of Gujarat is ________________ on _____________ chapters on the founder of the Reliance group, Dhirubhai Ambani, in its school textbooks.
A. anxious, offering
B. ardent, preceding
C. intense, recommending
D. keen, introducing
E. apathetic, proposing

Show Correct Answers

D. keen, introducing

keen, introducing’ is the correct use.
Keen- very interested

Directions:-(6-10) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.
6.Whatever be Pakistan’s _____, India should _____ the moment to push for peace in Jammu & Kashmir.
A. fate, trail
B. stricture, usurp
C. intentions, seize
D. measures, regain
E. response, raise

Show Correct Answers

C. intentions, seize

‘intentions, seize’ is the correct use.
Intention means a thing intended; an aim or plan.
Seize means take hold of suddenly and forcibly.

7.How many of books published each year in India make a ………. contribution towards improving men’s ……….. with each other’s?
A. Sensational , reservations
B. Reverberating , disgust
C. Significant, relationship
D. Referential , behaviour
E. Incorporated , obligation

Show Correct Answers

C. Significant, relationship

Significant- sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy,
Relationship – the way in which two or more people or things are connected, or the state of being connected.

8.The prince did not know what these omens might ………. and he asked his soothsayers to ………. them.
A. Portend, interpret
B. Implicate, clarify
C. Hold, dilate on
D. Imply, illustrate
E. Propound, explain

Show Correct Answers

A. Portend, interpret

Portend – a sign or warning that a momentous or calamitous event is likely to happen, interpret – explain the meaning of (information or actions).

9.Islamabad has always _____ the Kashmir issue as the unfinished _____ of partition.
A. viewed, agenda
B. manipulated, target
C. highlighted, criteria
D. escalated, hostility
E. weigh, bargain

Show Correct Answers

A. viewed, agenda

‘viewed, agenda’ is the correct use.
Agenda means a list of items to be discussed at a formal meeting.

10. It is time we found a development ______ whose _____ reach the needy section first.

A. formula, research
B. initiative, impact
C. skill, lessons
D. methodology, concern
E. paradigm, benefit

Show Correct Answers

E. paradigm, benefit

‘paradigm, benefit’ is the correct use.
Paradigm means a typical example or pattern of something.
Benefit means an advantage or profit gained from something.


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


You may also Download:-

 November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz (1st Nov. to 30th Nov. 2017)

30th November 29th November 28th November 27th November 26th November
25th November 24th November 23rd November 22nd November 21st November
20th November 19th November 18th November 17th November 16th November
15th November 14th November 13th November 12th November 11st November
10th November 9th November 8th November 7th November 6th November
5th November 4th November 3rd November 2nd November

1st November

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams