English Quiz on Cloze Test Set – 21 : IBPS | NICL | NABARD

1

English Quiz on Cloze Test Set – 21. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz on Cloze Test for Bank  Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

English Quiz on Cloze Test

 [maxbutton id=”23″]

Q.( 1-5 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 [maxbutton id=”22″]

Discipline is the (1) to organizational rules and employment (2) which are necessary for the working of the organisation. Discipline (3) good superiors at all levels, clear and fair agreements and judicious (4) of penalties. Suppose management and labour union have entered into an agreement (5) workers have agreed to put in extra hours (6) any additional payment to (7) the company out of loss. In return the management has promised to increase, the wages of the workers when this mission is (8). Here discipline, when applied, would (9) that the worker and management both (10) their commitments without any prejudice towards each other.

1.Select option for answer-
A. non-resistance
B. obedience
C. way
D. compulsion
E. Style

Show Correct Answers

B. obedience

2.Select option for answer-
A. agreement
B. option
C. requirement
D. term
E. condition

Show Correct Answers

A. agreement

3.Select option for answer-
A. requests
B. exacts
C. claims
D. requires
E. forms

Show Correct Answers

D. requires

4.Select option for answer-
A. inquiry
B. remedies
C. implications
D. application
E. decision

Show Correct Answers

D. application

5.Select option for answer-
A. then
B. nevertheless
C. whereby
D. for
E. with

Show Correct Answers

C. whereby

6.Select option for answer-
A. for
B. without
C. less
D. with
E. by

Show Correct Answers

B. without

7.Select option for answer-
A. revive
B. arrive
C. survive
D. supervise
E. make

Show Correct Answers

A. revive

8.Select option for answer-
A. done
B. reached
C. sent
D. accomplished
E. executed

Show Correct Answers

D. accomplished

9.Select option for answer-
A. mean
B. discuss
C. bring
D. say
E. explain

Show Correct Answers

A. mean

10.Select option for answer-
A. serve
B. receive
C. honour
D. oblige
E. bear

Show Correct Answers

C. honour

 [maxbutton id=”19″]



https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do Better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams