English Quiz on Cloze Test Set – 19 : NABARD Grade B | IBPS PO | NICL AO | IBPS Clerk

0

English Quiz on Cloze Test Set – 19. Welcome to Online English Section  in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz for Bank and Insurance Exam 2017 on Cloze Test.

English Quiz on Cloze Test

 [maxbutton id=”23″]

Q.( 1-5 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 [maxbutton id=”22″]

With the anticipated end of the country’s  ( 1) from global commerce in the nuclear field, India-Russia nuclear partnership will enter a new phase, National Security Adviser (NSA) MK Narayanan told his Russian interlocutors in Moscow. Mr. Narayanan is discussing security, defence and regional security ( 2) with Russian officials. He said the reopening of nuclear collaboration would not ( 3) Mean expanding the ( 4) In constructing the nuclear plant at Koodankulam in Tamil Nadu, but also collaboration in new projects, according to Andrei Orlov, chief of PIR Centre (Centre for Policy Studies), a quasi-government think-tank ( 5) by influential persons in the decision-making process. In addition, India indicated that cooperation ( 6) Be extended to other strategic fields such as space. The NSA also indicated that the clouds over the India-US deal had almost (7) despite misgivings in some Indian political circles ( 8) The Russian position, Dr. Orlov described the deal as a ‘rare bird’ in the US Russian relations as both the countries seemed to be ( 9) India in its bid to break out of nuclear seclusion. The agreement is following the mainstream of world security rules and would preserve stability and peace in the world. India plays a unique role in the world order and that’s why Russia ( 10) It should not be compared with Pakistan and Israel, the two countries along with India, which have not signed the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty.

1.Select option for answer-
A. collaboration
B. involvement
C. participation
D. presence
E. isolation

Show Correct Answers

E. isolation

2.Select option for answer-
A. problem
B. aspect
C. issues
D. facet
E. personnel

Show Correct Answers

C. issues

3.Select option for answer-
A. again
B. only
C. all
D. have
E. also

Show Correct Answers

B. only

4.Select option for answer-
A. space
B. area
C. relationship
D. existence
E. resources

Show Correct Answers

C. relationship

5.Select option for answer-
A. backed
B. supportive
C. owned
D. overcome
E. dominating

Show Correct Answers

A. backed

6.Select option for answer-
A. can’t
B. will
C. was
D. would
E. may

Show Correct Answers

D. would

7.Select option for answer-
A. calmed
B. subdued
C. cast
D. gained
E. lifted

Show Correct Answers

E. lifted

8.Select option for answer-
A. Outlining
B. Amidst
C. With
D. Following
E. Talked

Show Correct Answers

A. Outlining

9.Select option for answer-
A. providing
B. stopping
C. allowing
D. supporting
E. preventing

Show Correct Answers

D. supporting

10.Select option for answer-
A. feels
B. worrying
C. wanders
D. boasts
E. ponders

Show Correct Answers

A. feels

 [maxbutton id=”19″]



https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do Better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams