English Quiz on Cloze Test Set – 18 : NABARD Grade B | IBPS PO | NICL AO | IBPS Clerk

0

Welcome to Online English Section  in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz for Bank and Insurance Exam 2017 on Cloze Test.

English Quiz on Cloze Test: Set – 18

 [maxbutton id=”23″]

Q.( 1-5 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 [maxbutton id=”22″]

The barter system for getting goods and services ( 1) back many centuries. In most cultures, the barter system was used before money was ( 2). People who had specific items or services would ( 3) these with others for the things they needed. Good negotiation was the ( 4) to making good trades. While the barter system ( 5) based on basic needs, today the barter system continues to thrive. The barter system transcends the monetary system. The barter system is making a ( 6) today. What makes the barter system even better today than ever before is that it can now be done globally. In the past bartering was simply done with those that were located nearby. Today the barter system can be used in a much more ( 7) way than ever before yet it carries with it the same basic motivation―the need for something that you don’t have and the excess of something that someone else wants. The barter system is enjoying ( 8) interest today. Bartering allows you to get the things you need without having to ( 9) additional money. Instead, you can use the things you no longer need or want to get the things you do need. There are swap markets and online auctions that ( 10) you to sell or trade your items or to purchase items that you want. Negotiation takes place just like it did hundreds of years ago.

1.Select option for answer-
A. discovered
B. dates
C. began
D. started
E. initiated

Show Correct Answers

B. dates

2.Select option for answer-
A. speak
B. imagined
C. began
D. emerged
E. invented

Show Correct Answers

E. invented

3.Select option for answer-
A. buy
B. sell
C. exchange
D. give
E. return

Show Correct Answers

C. exchange

4.Select option for answer-
A. important
B. essential
C. result
D. key
E. intention

Show Correct Answers

D. key [ Since, there is an article ‘the’, it should be a noun. Otherwise ‘important’ or ‘essential’ could be the answer

5.Select option for answer-
A. originated
B. stood
C. generated
D. created
E. produced

Show Correct Answers

A. originated [‘generated’ or ‘created’ would be used in passive voice, here

6.Select option for answer-
A. issue
B. comeback
C. withdrawal
D. recall
E. fading

Show Correct Answers

B. comeback

7.Select option for answer-
A. primitive
B. appreciated
C. promoted
D. sophisticated
E. better

Show Correct Answers

D. sophisticated

8.Select option for answer-
A. diminishing
B. revival
C. perishing
D. declining
E. renewed

Show Correct Answers

E. renewed

9.Select option for answer-
A. expend
B. exchanging
C. expand
D. consume
E. cost

Show Correct Answers

A. expend

10.Select option for answer-
A. insist
B. force
C. allow
D. lure
E. constraint

Show Correct Answers

C. allow

 [maxbutton id=”19″]


  • Descriptive Book Vol – 1:  NICL AO

    NICL AO Mains study material (Based on Latest pattern )

    [maxbutton id=”4″]

    [maxbutton id=”1″]

    [maxbutton id=”6″] [maxbutton id=”7″]

    [maxbutton id=”9″] [maxbutton id=”10″]


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do Better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email