English Quiz on Cloze Test Set – 15 : RBI Grade B | IBPS PO | NICL AO | IBPS Clerk

0

English Quiz on Cloze Test Set. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz on Cloze Test for Bank  Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

English Quiz on Cloze Test Set

 [maxbutton id=”23″]

Q.( 1-5 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 [maxbutton id=”22″]

Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan? In its efforts to (1) trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to (2) ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU). Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the (3) of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks. But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly (4) its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there (5) to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even (6) the union. Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members (7) closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty (8) members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU. With that in mind, some observers found it (9) that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of (10) Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

1.Select option for answer-
A. Fasten
B. Tighten
C. Bolster
D. Fortify
E. Strengthen

Show Correct Answers

C. Bolster

2.Select option for answer-
A. Increase
B. Collocate
C. Cumulate
D. Incorporate
E. Inflaming

Show Correct Answers

A. Increase

3.Select option for answer-
A) counter
B) formation
C) challenges
D) advent
E) Accession

Show Correct Answers

E) Accession

4.Select option for answer-
A. Conducive
B. Commercial
C. Virtuous
D. Economic
E. Mercantile

Show Correct Answers

D. Economic

5.Select option for answer-
A. Append
B. Continue
C. Embrace
D. Affix
E. Clasp

Show Correct Answers

B. Continue

6.Select option for answer-
A. Through
B. Within
C. By
D. Over
E. In

Show Correct Answers

B. Within

7.Select option for answer-
A. Manipulate
B. Transcribe
C. Reproduce
D. Forge
E. Contrive

Show Correct Answers

D. Forge

8.Select option for answer-
A. Delays
B. Impedes
C. Retards
D. Slackens
E. Pesters

Show Correct Answers

B. Impedes

9.Select option for answer-
A. Erratic
B. Conventional
C. Aberrant
D. Typical
E. Strange

Show Correct Answers

E. Strange

10.Select option for answer-
A. Support
B. Power
C. Influence
D. Gain
E. Comfort

Show Correct Answers

C. Influence

 [maxbutton id=”19″]


  • NICL AO Mains study material (Based on Latest pattern )

     [maxbutton id=”4″]

    [maxbutton id=”1″]

    [maxbutton id=”6″] [maxbutton id=”7″]

    [maxbutton id=”9″] [maxbutton id=”10″]


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

    For more details click here 

    Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

    Learn Better, Do Better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams