English Quiz on Cloze Tests for IBPS PO 2017 : Set-32

0

English Quiz on Cloze Tests for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz on Cloze Test for Bank  Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

English Quiz on Cloze Tests for IBPS PO 2017

 [maxbutton id=”30″]


Q.( 1-10 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 [maxbutton id=”20″]

…….( 1)……. over the world, rights related to information technology are already legally recognised and daily being violated, ……( 2)……. in the name of economic advancement, political stability or for personal greed and interests. Violations of these rights have …….( 3)……. new problems in human social system, such as the digital divide, cybercrime, digital security and privacy concerns, all of which have …….( 4)……. people’s lives either directly or indirectly. It is important that countries come up with the guidelines for action to……… (5)…….. the incidence of malicious attacks on the confidentiality, integrity and availability of electronic data and systems, computer related crimes, content-related offences and violations of intellectual property rights ………( 6)……… threats to critical infrastructure and national interests arising from the use of the internet for criminal and terrorist activities are of growing ……..( 7)…….. The harm incurred to businesses, governments and individuals in those countries in which the internet is used …….( 8) ……. is gaining in ………( 9)…….. and importance, while on other countries, cybercrime threatens the application of information and communication technology for government services, healthcare, trade and banking. As users start losing …….. (10)……. in online transactions and business, the opportunity costs may become substantial.

 [maxbutton id=”29″]

1.Select option for answer-

A. Entire
B. Lot
C. Great
D. All
E. Much

Show Correct Answers

D. All

2.Select option for answer-

A. scarcely
B. whether
C. and
D. for
E. hardly

Show Correct Answers

B. whether

3.Select option for answer-

A. created
B. bent
C. pressured
D. risen
E. stopped

Show Correct Answers

A. created

4.Select option for answer-

A. distanced
B. affected
C. exaggerated
D. advanced
E. cropped

Show Correct Answers

B. affected

5.Select option for answer-

A. engage
B. conflict
C. war
D. combat
E. struggle

Show Correct Answers

D. combat

6.Select option for answer-

A. But
B. More
C. Addition
D. Beside
E. Further

Show Correct Answers

E. Further

7.Select option for answer-

A. concern
B. nature
C. pattern
D. important
E. matter

Show Correct Answers

A. concern

8.Select option for answer-

A. really
B. Figuratively
C. widely
D. never
E. tandem

Show Correct Answers

C. widely

9.Select option for answer-

A. fear
B. days
C. positivity
D. width
E. scope

Show Correct Answers

E. scope

10.Select option for answer-

A. tracks
B. measure
C. confidence
D. mind
E. corresponding

Show Correct Answers

C. confidence

 [maxbutton id=”28″]

Click here for New Pattern Cloze Test Quiz IBPS PO 2017: Set-31


You may also download –

Weekly Current Affairs One-Liner PDF

8th to 20th August 2017

Weekly Editorial with Vocabulary PDF

8th to 20th August 2017

Weekly Current Affairs One-Liner PDF

1st to 7th August 2017

Weekly Editorial with Vocabulary PDF

1st to 7th August 2017


Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do Better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams