English Quiz on Cloze Tests for IBPS PO 2017 : Set-31

0

English Quiz on Cloze Tests for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz on Cloze Test for Bank  Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

English Quiz on Cloze Tests for IBPS PO 2017

 [maxbutton id=”30″]


Q.( 1-10 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 [maxbutton id=”20″]

Do women….(1)….leadership differently than men do? And if so, will feminine leadership….(2)….where….(3)….leadership does not? A recent study suggests somewhat paradoxically that female manager ….(4)…. Their male ….(5)…. even when the personal characteristics of both are very ….(6)…. Of the two schools of thought, the structuralist theory argues that men and women do not receive the same treatment in the workplace and that stamping out ….(7)…. Bias would stamp out the observed ….(8)…. In contrast, the socialization theory contends that men and women experience work differently because men see work as more …. (9)…. to their lives. These ….(10)…. Explanations apart, today business appears to be undergoing a feminization of leadership.

 [maxbutton id=”29″]

1.Select option for answer-

A. exercise
B. tolerate
C. empower
D. authorize
E. undertake

Show Correct Answers

A. exercise

2.Select option for answer-

A. compete
B. affect
C. succeed
D. progress
E. dominate

Show Correct Answers

C. succeed

3.Select option for answer-

A. masculine
B. benevolent
C. traditional
D. charismatic
E. authoritarian

Show Correct Answers

C. traditional

4.Select option for answer-

A. outcast
B. outdo
C. outlive
D. out-work
E. out-stand

Show Correct Answers

B. outdo

5.Select option for answer-

A. superiors
B. employees
C. managers
D. subordinates
E. counterparts

Show Correct Answers

E. counterparts

6.Select option for answer-

A. similar
B. unique
C. minimal
D. distinct
E. constant

Show Correct Answers

A. similar

7.Select option for answer-

A. class
B. culture
C. gender
D. category
E. employment

Show Correct Answers

C. gender

8.Select option for answer-

A. equalities
B. variations
C. distortions
D. resemblances
E. discriminations

Show Correct Answers

B. variations

9.Select option for answer-

A. trivial
B. central
C. needy
D. desperate
E. preliminary

Show Correct Answers

B. central

10.Select option for answer-

A. identical
B. analogical
C. discriminating
D. contradictory
E. corresponding

Show Correct Answers

E. corresponding

 [maxbutton id=”28″]

Click here for New Pattern Cloze Test Quiz IBPS PO 2017: Set-30


You may also download –

Weekly Current Affairs One-Liner PDF

8th to 20th August 2017

Weekly Editorial with Vocabulary PDF

8th to 20th August 2017

Weekly Current Affairs One-Liner PDF

1st to 7th August 2017

Weekly Editorial with Vocabulary PDF

1st to 7th August 2017

 


Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do Better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams