English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 2017 : Set – 8

0

English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 2017. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz on Cloze Test for Bank  Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 2017

Q.( 1-10 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

The selection of a US vice president is always a difficult (1) business. Every president hopes to Find a person who can complement, not supplant (2) him. Invariably, the choice falls on someone with more credence (3) than ambition, on a man who can be trusted to remain a patient Prince of Wales than a restless heir apparent in hold (4). Some US presidents su͏ffered the same disease that the Guelph Georges did: they hated their potential descendants (5). President Dwight Eisenhower disliked his vice president Richard Nixon, refusing on one occasion to defend ( 6) him during a corruption investigation. Then Nixon sustained (7) being spat upon by angry Venezuelans during a tour to their country in 1958. John F. Kennedy saw his VP Lyndon B. Johnson as a useful Mr Fix-it Southerner rather than his entrusted (8) torch-bearer. Nixon, when Finally president, in the few hours that he did sleep never dreamed that his VP Gerald Ford would succeed him. Dan Quayle reached the highest level of his virtuosity (9) when he became Bush senior’s VP. The White House must have stupefied (10) when Quayle pronounced: “I have made good judgments in the past. I have made good judgement in the future,” or misspent before and elementary class the vegetable as ‘potatoes’.

1.Select option for answer-
A. Tricky
B. Delicate
C. Precarious
D. Complex
E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

A. Tricky

2.Select option for answer-
A. Overthrow
B. Rescind
C. Override
D. Alienate
E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

E. No improvement required

3.Select option for answer-
A. Conviction
B. Experience
C. Patience
D. Wisdom
E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

B. Experience

4.Select option for answer-
A. Waiting
B. Pause
C. Rest
D. Anticipation
E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

A. Waiting

5.Select option for answer-
A. Forbearers
B. Beneficiaries
C. Successors
D. Brood
E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

C. Successors

6.Select option for answer-
A. Safeguard
B. Validate
C. Advocate
D. Assist
E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

E. No improvement required

7.Select option for answer-
A. assented
B. repudiated
C. abided
D. endured
E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

D. endured

8.Select option for answer-
A. Besmirched
B. designated
C. anointed
D. commissioned
E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

C. anointed

9.Select option for answer-
A. Coarseness
B. Prowess
C. Proficiency
D. Incompetence
E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

D. Incompetence

10.Select option for answer-
A. Tremor
B. Quaked
C. Rippled
D. Flummoxed
E. No Improvement required

Show Correct Answers

B. Quaked


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams