English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 2017 : Set – 6

0

English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 2017. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz on Cloze Test for Bank  Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 2017

Q.( 1-10 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

While there is no need to be alarmist and apprehend national security being compromised, the sale of a question paper for an Army recruitment examination cannot be seen as just another “leak”, several scary queries do arise. It would be ( 1 ) and premature to automatically perceive the involvement of senior or middle-level defence personnel in the ( 2 ) but there is cause to doubt the functioning of the Army Recruitment Board after its paper went on sale in several towns in Maharashtra and Goa. The ( 3 ) of the examination in nine centres would be little more than administering first-aid, and the arrest of 18 people ( 4 )the paper perhaps slightly more authoritative action, but the fact that it was the police that first detected the scam does not speak highly of the way the ARB was doing things. A high-level ( 5 ) has been ordered, it must be pursued ( 6 ) and those involved must be made to pay ~ for how widespread is the racket, and whether it extends to other examinations conducted by the ARB needs thorough investigation. It would appear unlikely that what happened in Pune, Nashik, Ahmednagar, Nagpur and Goa over the weekend was a one-off affair. That some students were ( 7 ) to be “answering” papers in a bar in Goa suggests a degree of the ( 8 ) and the involvement of those infamous “coaching centres”. There is every need to follow up the observation of the police officer leading the investigation that “Our preliminary finding is that the entire ( 9 ) took place within a span of eight to nine hours. The question papers were leaked through WhatsApp ~ for it ( 10 ) to an organised racket.

1.Select option for answer-
A. Irate
B. Unfair
C. Cunning
D. Averse
E. Illiberal

Show Correct Answers

B. Unfair

2.Select option for answer-
A. Scheme
B. Collusion
C. Scam
D. Dodge
E. Guilt

Show Correct Answers

C. Scam

3.Select option for answer-
A. Scrapping
B. Dumping
C. Vending
D. Chucking
E. Trading

Show Correct Answers

A. Scrapping

4.Select option for answer-
A. Ejecting
B. Transferring
C. Junking
D. Selling
E. Relegating

Show Correct Answers

D. Selling

5.Select option for answer-
A. Analysis
B. Inquiry
C. Scrutiny
D. Imploration
E. Study

Show Correct Answers

B. Inquiry

6.Select option for answer-
A. Hurriedly
B. Zealously
C. Steadily
D. Diligently
E. Strenuously

Show Correct Answers

D. Diligently

7.Select option for answer-
A. Professed
B. Presumed
C. Alleged
D. Cited
E. Proclaimed

Show Correct Answers

B. Presumed

8.Select option for answer-
A. Sanguine
B. Obtrusive
C. Strident
D. Brazen
E. Impertinent

Show Correct Answers

D. Brazen

9.Select option for answer-
A. Emanation
B. Spate
C. Leakage
D. Deluge
E. Fissure

Show Correct Answers

C. Leakage

10.Select option for answer-
A. Asseverates
B. Adduces
C. Testifies
D. Affirms
E. Authenticates

Show Correct Answers

C. Testifies


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams