English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 2017 : Set – 11

0

English Quiz Cloze Test. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz on Cloze Test for Bank  Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 

Q.( 1-10 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

Hundreds of plants and animals are (1) every day due to deforestation and urbanization. What might happen if this continues in the future? The last mass extinction of plant and animal species occurred 65 million years ago with the dinosaurs. In all, five mass extinctions have occurred and scientists (2) earth is in the sixth mass extinction. The world as it is now is threatened, including people, who are responsible for earth’s (3). Pesticides contaminating water; overharvesting of animals and plants; air pollution; illegal fishing and the clearing of land are direct results of urbanization and deforestation. People have (4) and damaged almost half of earth’s land, at a very unsustainable rate. Global warming is having a serious impact as well. A six- degree Celsius increase in global temperature killed 95% of all species on Earth 251 million years ago. An increase of six- degree Celsius is forecast this century if a change is not made to (5) the damage done to earth. Humans will be one of the 95% of species lost. Noticeable, changes of global warming include migration (6) and the change in season timings. Migrating birds are migrating earlier which in turn is causing them to hatch eggs and (7) young earlier than they did at the beginning of this century. While this is just the tip of the iceberg many other (8) regarding the extinction of plant and animal species need addressing. It is more important now than ever before to pull our heads out of the sand and make changes for the (9) of the earth. Future generations are (10), as they are a species as well.

1.Select option for answer-
A. killing
B. alive
C. born
D. left
E. lost

Show Correct Answers

E. lost

2.Select option for answer-
A. speak
B. told
C. estimation
D. believe
E. Inflaming

Show Correct Answers

D. believe

3.Select option for answer-
A. shape
B. development
C. deterioration
D. warmth
E. expansion

Show Correct Answers

C. deterioration

4.Select option for answer-
A. altered
B. created
C. produced
D. made
E. brought

Show Correct Answers

A. altered

5.Select option for answer-
A. void
B. dissipate
C. augment
D. reverse
E. increase

Show Correct Answers

D. reverse

6.Select option for answer-
A. delay
B. birds
C. slowdown
D. hasten
E. acceleration

Show Correct Answers

E. acceleration

7.Select option for answer-
A. spare
B. bear
C. destroy
D. amend
E. generation

Show Correct Answers

B. bear

8.Select option for answer-
A. animals
B. difficulty
C. issues
D. humans
E. problem

Show Correct Answers

C. issues

9.Select option for answer-
A. extinction
B. better
C. wealth
D. stigma
E. demand

Show Correct Answers

B. better

10.Select option for answer-
A. endangered
B. threaten
C. evaluated
D. living
E. compared

Show Correct Answers

A. endangered


English Quiz Cloze Test



https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do Better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams