English Mixed Quiz – SBI PO Prelims 2017

0

Q. (1-5) Given below are six sentences, i.e. A, B, C, D, E and F. Arrange them in proper order so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the following questions.

A. The problem is more pronounced with regard to business travellers — be they pinstriped
professionals, conference-hoppers or intrepid entrepreneurs.
B. Compare this with China that has 10 times more, or the US that has 40 times more, and the figure shrinks into insignificance.
C. For a country that prides in according guests the status of God, India has not yet figured out a basic requisite of good hospitality — a welcoming place to stay.
D. There just isn’t enough room to host the increasing flow of inbound travellers, whose
number rose by 13 per cent last year.
E. So, if we are really committed to serve our guests with due regard we have to improve the statistics of accommodation units first.
F. According to industry estimates, India has a total of about 110,000 registered hotel rooms.

1.Which will be the ‘FIRST’ sentence in the paragraph?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

2.Which will be the ‘LAST’ sentence in the paragraph?
A. E
B. D
C. C
D. B
E. A

3.Which sentence will come at ‘FOURTH’ place in the paragraph?
A. C
B. E
C. D
D. B
E. F

4.Which sentence will come at ‘SECOND’ place in the paragraph?
A. F
B. D
C. A
D. E
E. B

5.Which sentence will come at ‘FIFTH’ place in the paragraph?
A. E
B. A
C. D
D. B
E. F

Q. (5-10) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

6. Whatever be Pakistan’s ………., India should ………. the moment to push for peace in Jammu & Kashmir.

A. fate, trail
B.stricture, usurp
C.intentions, seize
D. measures, regain
E. response, raise

7.How many of books published each year in India make a ………. contribution towards improving men’s ……….. with each other’s?
A. Sensational , reservations
B.Reverberating , disgust
C. Significant , relationship
D. Referential , behaviour
E. Incorporated , obligation

8.The prince did not know what these omens might ………. and he asked his soothsayers to ……….them.
A. Portend, interpret
B.Implicate, clarify
C. Hold, dilate on
D. Imply, illustrate
E. Propound, explain

9.Islamabad has always ………. the Kashmir issue as the unfinished ………. of partition.
A. viewed, agenda
B.manipulated, target
C. highlighted, criteria
D. escalated, hostility
E. weighed, bargain

10.It is time we found a development ______ whose _____ reach the needy section first.
A. formula, research
B.initiative, impact
C. skill, lessons
D. methodology, concern
E. paradigm, benefit

 

Answers:-

  1. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CDAFBE. Correct Answer: C.
  2. Correct Answer: A.
  3. Correct Answer: E.
  4. Correct Answer: B.
  5. Correct Answer: D.
  6. Correct Answer: C. intentions, seize
  7. Correct Answer: C. Significant, relationship
  8. Correct Answer: A. Portend, interpret
  9. Correct Answer: A. viewed, agenda
  10. Correct Answer: E. paradigm, benefit

All the best for your exams..!!!

Learn Better, Do better, Be better.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email