Data Interpretation Quiz Set – 26 For IBPS PO MAINS

0

 

Welcome to Online Quant Section in letsstudytogether.co If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Data Interpretation Quiz section on Quantitative Aptitude.

Today, we are providing you with Quant Quiz on Data Interpretation for your daily practice. This Quant Quiz on Data Interpretation is important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, Indian Post Payment Bank (IPPB) Scale I Officer, LIC AAO, GIC AO, UIIC AO, NICL AO, NIACL Assistants and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation Quiz For IBPS PO Mains


Directions:(1-5) Refer to the following tables and answer the questions.
Softgroup Companies Ltd. has the following schedule of producing items.

1.Due to a complicated project the Physical design took 3 months that is 3,4,5. The number of people working on Physical design in the fifth month was 5. What is the percentage change in the total cost in the fifth month?
a. 120%
b. 150%
c. 200%
d. 100%
e. 160%

Show Correct Answers

B. 150%

In the fifth month initially coding took place and the cost per person was Rs. 10000.
Therefore, total cost= Rs. 10000*4= 40000
Now, Physical design takes place where the cost per person is Rs. 20000
Hence, total cost= Rs. 20000*5= Rs. 100000 since there are 5 people working.

Hence, percentage increase in cost = 60000/40000*100=150%

2.If coding took place in months 6-8 and the cost per person is Rs. 15000 then what is the percentage change between the two techniques?
a. 16.33%
b. 16.66%
c. 15%
d. 17.50%
e. 20%

Show Correct Answers

B. 16.66%

In the original technique coding took place in months 5-8 and cost per person is Rs.10000.

Hence, no of engineers working in these months= 18.
Hence, total cost= 18*10000=Rs. 1,80,000.
In the new technique coding takes place in months 6-8 and cost per person is Rs. 15000
Hence total cost =14*15000= Rs 210000

Hence,perentage change = 30000/180000*100=16.66%

3.What is the difference in cost incurred between the old and the new technique if physical design took place in 3-5 month and coding in 6-8 month and the remaining same?
a. Rs. 40000
b. Rs. 90000
c. Rs. 60000
d. Rs. 100000
e. Rs. 150000

Show Correct Answers

A. 40000

Total cost incurred in the old technique
= 5*40000+ 7*20000+ 18*10000 + 5*15000+ 9*10000 = Rs. 6,85,000
Total cost incurred in new technique
= 5*40000 + 11*20000 + 14*10000 + 5*15000 + 9*10000
=200000+220000+140000+75000+90000 =Rs. 7,25,000

Hence, difference in cost accured = 725000 – 685000 =Rs. 40000

4.Which stage of production is the most expensive in Softgroup Companies Ltd?
a. Conceptual design
b. Physical design
c. Coding
d. Implementation
e. Analysis

Show Correct Answers

A. Conceptual design

To solve this we need to find the total cost incurred per person in each stage throughout the period
Conceptual design= 5*40000 = 200000
Physical design= 7*20000= 140000
Coding= 18*10000 = 180000
Implementation= 5*15000= 75000
Analysis= 9*10000=90000

Therefore, the most expensive is the Conceptual design phase.

5.Which five consecutive months have the lowest average cost per man- month under the new technique if physical design took place in 3-5 month and coding in 6-8 month and the remaining same?
a. 1-5
b. 3-7
c. 9-13
d. 11-15
e. 2-6

Show Correct Answers

D. 11-15

For this we need to see options and solve one at a time—
1-5-à Total cost= 420000
No. of engineers= 16 and no. of months=5.
Hence, average= (420000/16)/5=Rs. 5250
3-7 –> Total cost= 320000
No. of engineers= 21 and no. of months=5.
Hence, average= (320000/21)/5=Rs. 3047.6
9-13 –> Total cost= 145000
No. of engineers= 12 and no. of months=5.
Hence, average= (145000/12)/5=Rs. 2416.66
11 15 > Total cost= 90000

No. of engineers= 9 and no. of months=5.
Hence, average= (90000/9)/5=Rs. 2000
2-6 –> Total cost= 390000
No. of engineers= 19 and no. of months=5.
Hence, average= (390000/19)/5=Rs. 4105.26
Hence, we can see the lowest average cost is in months 11-15.

Directions: (6-10)Study the following paragraph and answer the questions
In St. Mary University, the first year is a foundation program for all the students after which in second year the students can opt for their major subject. In 2013, only 70% of the students passed the first year examination and all of those who passed joined in the second year. In 2013, only 20% of students of first year who passed the first year examination joined Physical Sciences, 30% joined the Arts stream, while remaining joined Commerce stream.
Apart from these some students from other Universities who passed their first year also joined St. Mary University. Such students were 20% of the number of first year students from St. Mary University who passed 2013 examination. The break-up of the number of students from other universities across Physical Sciences, Arts and Commerce streams at St. Mary University was in ratio 2:3:5 respectively. In 2013, the number of students in Arts stream in  St. Mary University in second year was 504.

6.How many first year students of St. Mary University appeared for the first year examination in 2013?
a. 2000
b. 2500
c. 3000
d. 2600
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 2000

Let us assume the total number of first year students in St. Mary University be p

Then, as per data, number of students who passed in first year = .7p
Students in science ,commerce and arts stream becomes : .14p , .35p , .21p respectively
Total number of students from other universities = 20% of .7p = .14p
Ratio of students from other universities in different streams is
Science =.028p , Arts = .042p , Commerce =.07p
Given that number of students in arts stream = 504

Therefore, 0.42p+0.21p =504

.252p = 504 therefore, P=2000

Hence  total number of students in first year = 2000

Total students in promoted to second year = 1400

Students from other universities joining St. Mary University = .14p=280

Total Students studying in St. Mary University in second year=1400+280=1680

7.What was the number of students in second year Commerce stream in St. Mary University in 2013?
a. 900
b. 840
c. 880
d. 700
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 840

Let us assume the total number of first year students in St. Mary University be p

Then, as per data, number of students who passed in first year = .7p
Students in science ,commerce and arts stream becomes : .14p , .35p , .21p respectively
Total number of students from other universities = 20% of .7p = .14p
Ratio of students from other universities in different streams is
Science =.028p , Arts = .042p , Commerce =.07p
Given that number of students in arts stream = 504

Therefore, 0.42p+0.21p =504

.252p = 504 therefore, P=2000

Hence  total number of students in first year = 2000

Total students in promoted to second year = 1400

Students from other universities joining St. Mary University = .14p=280

Total Students studying in St. Mary University in second year=1400+280=1680

Total number of students in commerce stream in 2013= 0.35p+0.07p=0.42p=0.42p*2000=840

8.In 2013, what percent of science stream students in second year at St. Mary University were first year pass outs from St. Mary University only?
a. 16.66%
b. 83.33%
c. 86%
d. 20%
e. cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. 83.33%

Let us assume the total number of first year students in St. Mary University be p

Then, as per data, number of students who passed in first year = .7p
Students in science ,commerce and arts stream becomes : .14p , .35p , .21p respectively
Total number of students from other universities = 20% of .7p = .14p
Ratio of students from other universities in different streams is
Science =.028p , Arts = .042p , Commerce =.07p
Given that number of students in arts stream = 504

Therefore, 0.42p+0.21p =504

.252p = 504 therefore, P=2000

Hence  total number of students in first year = 2000

Total students in promoted to second year = 1400

Students from other universities joining St. Mary University = .14p=280

Total Students studying in St. Mary University in second year=1400+280=1680

Total Science students in St. Mary University= .14p+.028p=336students.

First year pass outs of St. Mary joining science stream=0.14p = 280

Required Percentage = 286/336*100= 83.33

9.If after second year, 10% of Commerce stream students changed to Physical Science stream then what would have been the number of students in third year in Physical Science at St. Mary University in 2014? (Assume no outside student was admitted to third year and no student failed in second year examination in St. Mary University)?
a. 420
b. 380
c. 480
d. 460
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 420

Let us assume the total number of first year students in St. Mary University be p

Then, as per data, number of students who passed in first year = .7p
Students in science ,commerce and arts stream becomes : .14p , .35p , .21p respectively
Total number of students from other universities = 20% of .7p = .14p
Ratio of students from other universities in different streams is
Science =.028p , Arts = .042p , Commerce =.07p
Given that number of students in arts stream = 504

Therefore, 0.42p+0.21p =504

.252p = 504 therefore, P=2000

Hence  total number of students in first year = 2000

Total students in promoted to second year = 1400

Students from other universities joining St. Mary University = .14p=280

Total Students studying in St. Mary University in second year=1400+280=1680

Total number of commerce students in 2013=0.35p+0.07p=0.42p=840

Total number of science students in 2013= 0.14p+0.028p=0.168p=336

10% of Commerce Students =84

So, total number of science students in 2014=336+84=420

10.If the number of girls in second year at St. Mary University in 2013 are distributed in the ratio 2:5:3 across Physical Sciences, Commerce and Arts streams respectively, then what is the number of the girls in second year in 2013 at St. Mary University?
a. 350
b. 255
c. 380
d. 385
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

E. Cannot be determined

No bifurcation of students among boys and girls is given.


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt


Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email