Data Interpretation Quiz Set – 23 IBPS PO | IBPS Clerk 2017

1

Welcome to Online Quant Section in letsstudytogether.co If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Data Interpretation section on Quantitative Aptitude.

Today, we are providing you with Quant Quiz on Data Interpretation for your daily practice. This Quant Quiz on Data Interpretation is important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, Indian Post Payment Bank (IPPB) Scale I Officer, LIC AAO, GIC AO, UIIC AO, NICL AO, NIACL Assistants and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation Quiz

Directions:(1-5) Study the following pie-chart and bar graph and answer the questions.

1.Find the number of products distributed in the country A.
a. 42,879
b. 43,667
c. 42,667
d. 41,225
e. 40,225

Show Correct Answers

B. 43667

2.How many units of the product has been distributed in country D?
a. 36,664
b. 32,768
c. 35,657
d. 38,789
e. 36,949

Show Correct Answers

E. 36949

3.State R receives what percent of the product from the total number of products distributed in the whole world?
a. 8.32%
b. 3.83%
c. 6.3%
d. 9.50%
e. 2.22%

Show Correct Answers

A. 8.32%

Number of Products in state R = 0.32*43667=13973

Required Percentage=(13973/1679500)*100=8.32%

4.Number of products received by country C is how many times the number of products received by state R of country A?
a. 1.44
b. 1.89
c. 2.44
d. 2.67
e. 2.20

Show Correct Answers

A. 1.44%

5.If the cost of one unit of a product is Rs 21.50 then find the cost country D pays to buy the product?
a. Rs 712256.25
b. Rs 788667.50
c. Rs 786546.50
d. Rs 794403.50
e. Rs 786754.50

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs 794403.50

Directions: (6-10) Study the following bar graph carefully to answer the questions.

Sales turnover(in Rs. crores) of 6 brands (2009-2010)

6.What is the average of the growth rate of sales turnover for Loreal, Ponds and Nivea over the two years?
a. 51.44%
b. 51.89%
c. 56.02%
d. 59.02%
e. 58%

Show Correct Answers

D. 59.02%

7.The total sales turnover of companies Sunsilk, Ponds and Vaseline in the year 2009 is what percent of the total sales turnover of the same companies in 2010?
a. 83.27%
b. 82.27%
c. 81.33%
d. 86.7%
e. 80.22%

Show Correct Answers

A. 83.27%

8.According to a research, the growth rate in 2010 of Pantene should have been 26% of the Sales in 2009. What is the difference between actual growth rate and expected rate in sales turnover?
a. 62%
b. 75%
c. 87%
d. 26%
e. 60%

Show Correct Answers

B. 75%

9.What is the ratio of the sales turnover of Ponds in 2010 and Nivea in 2009?
a. 97:87
b. 93:87
c. 42:87
d. 95:82
e. 90:87

Show Correct Answers

D. 95:82

Required ratio= 950 : 820 = 95:82

10.Which of the brands shows the maximum percentage change in sales turnover between the two years?
a. Ponds
b. Nivea
c. Vaseline
d. Loreal
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email