Data Interpretation Quiz Set – 21 IBPS RRB PO | IBPS PO 2017

0

Welcome to Online Quant Section in letsstudytogether.co If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Data Interpretation section on Quantitative Aptitude.

Today, we are providing you with Quant Quiz on Data Interpretation for your daily practice. This Quant Quiz on Data Interpretation is important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, Indian Post Payment Bank (IPPB) Scale I Officer, LIC AAO, GIC AO, UIIC AO, NICL AO, NIACL Assistants and other competitive exams.


Data Interpretation Quiz

Directions:(1-5) Study the bar graph and table given below and answer the questions.
The table given below gives the Total Production (in Tonnes) of different fabrics from 1991 to 1994. The bar graph given below gives the percentage distribution of the three different kinds of fabrics as a percentage of the total production of fabric from 1991 to 1994.

1.What is the ratio of average Cotton production to average Silk production over first three years?

a. 55:58
b. 53:88
c. 27:44
d. 25:44
e. 23:44

Show Correct Answers

B. 53:88

Cotton production in 1991=6000*24%=1440
Cotton production in 1992=5500*20%=1100
Cotton production in 1993=5000*34%=1700
Silk production in 1991=6000*54%=3240

Silk production in 1992=5500*40%=2200

Silk production in 1993=5000*32%=1600

Required Ratio=[(1440+1100+1700/3)] : [(3240+2200+1600/3)]= 53 : 88

2. If every year 80% of cotton is used in home country and remaining is exported what is the total cotton export (in tonnes) in 4 years?

a. 1100
b. 1254
c. 1046
d. 1184
e. 1354

Show Correct Answers

C. 1046

Cotton production in 1991=6000*24%=1440
Cotton production in 1992=5500*20%=1100
Cotton production in 1993=5000*34%=1700
Cotton production in 1994=4500*22%=990

Total Cotton Export in 4 years=(1440+1100+1700+990)*20%=1046

3.If 20% of silk produced is mixed with polyster in 1:2 ratio and 30% of cotton is mixed with polyester in 2:1 ratio to produce fabric X then what is the production of X (in tonnes) in 1992. It is known that there is no wastage of any kind of fabric in the mixing process?

a. 1815
b. 1615
c. 1715
d. 1218
e. 1515

Show Correct Answers

A. 1815

 

4.What is ratio of the average production of polyster to that of silk in a year?

a. 612:965
b. 609:965
c. 612:959
d. 609:959
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 612:965

Polyester production in 1991=6000*22%=1320
Polyester production in 1992=5500*40%=2200
Polyester production in 1993=5000*34%=1700
Polyester production in 1994=4500*20%=900
Silk production in 1991=6000*54%=3240

Silk production in 1992=5500*40%=2200

Silk production in 1993=5000*32%=1600

Silk production in 1994=4500*58%=2610

Required Ratio = (1320+2200+1700+900) : (3240+2200+1600+2610)=6120 : 9650= 612 : 965

5.Which fabric’s production has been consistently decreasing during 1991 to 1994?

a. Cotton
b. Silk
c. Polyester
d. Both (a) and (b)
e. No fabric

Show Correct Answers

E. No fabric

Direction:(6-10) Study the graphs carefully and answer the questions.
The production of an item by Company A and Company B in five months is provided in the bar graph and the percentage of defective items produced by the two companies is provided in the line graph below.

6.In which of the following pair of months, number of defective items produced by Company A was more than that of defective items produced by Company B?

a. January, 2015 & February, 2015
b. February, 2015 & March, 2015
c. February, 2015 & April, 2015
d. January, 2015 & March, 2015
e. February, 2015 & May, 2015

Show Correct Answers

D. January, 2015 & March, 2015

Using the data given we can calculate the number of defective items produced by the two companies in each month

From the above table, we can conclude that the number of defective items produced by Company A is more than that of defective items produced by Company B, in the month of January & March 2015.

7.What was the total cost of production of non-defective items produced by the two companies in May 2015, if cost of production in Company A is Rs. 350 per unit and cost of production in Company B is Rs. 200 per unit?

a.3600000
b.4830000
c.6490000
d.7280000
e.8830000

Show Correct Answers

E. 8830000

8.In which month the number of non-defective items produced by both the companies together highest?

a. January 2015
b. February 2015
c. March 2015
d. April 2015
e. May 2015

Show Correct Answers

B. February 2015

9.In which month, the percentage of defective items produced by both the companies together was maximum?

a. January 2015
b. February2015
c. March 2015
d. April2015
e. May2015

Show Correct Answers

D. April 2015

10.What is the ratio of total number of defective items produced by Company A during February-May 2015 to the number of non-defective items produced by Company B during February-May 2015?

a. 1 : 4
b. 1 : 7
c. 2 : 15
d. 1 :8
e. 3 : 41

Show Correct Answers

D. 1:8


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams