Data Interpretation Quiz Set – 25 For IBPS PO MAINS

0

Welcome to Online Quant Section in letsstudytogether.co If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Data Interpretation Quiz section on Quantitative Aptitude.

Today, we are providing you with Quant Quiz on Data Interpretation for your daily practice. This Quant Quiz on Data Interpretation is important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, Indian Post Payment Bank (IPPB) Scale I Officer, LIC AAO, GIC AO, UIIC AO, NICL AO, NIACL Assistants and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation Quiz For IBPS PO Mains


Directions:(1-5) A company hired 5 new employees and offered them different salary.
The gross salary of an employee consists of basic salary, fixed perks and variable allowances. Every employee gets 5 types of variable allowances as different percentages of Basic Salary
The Table-1(Figures in Rs.) gives Basic Salary and fixed perks of each employee and Bar-graph gives the breakup of variable allowances of each employee in percentage of basic salary

Name Basic Salary Fixed Perks
Rakesh 50000 20000
Mukesh 75000 20000
Mahesh 90000 25000
Anand 110000 30000
Sunil 120000 35000

1.If total variable allowances is X% less than the sum of basic salary and fixed perks, then for which employee the value of X is maximum?
a. Rakesh
b. Mukesh
c. Mahesh
d. Anand
e. Sunil

Show Correct Answers

E. Sunil

2.Which employee gets the 2nd highest gross salary?
a. Rakesh
b. Mukesh
c. Mahesh
d. Anand
e. Sunil

Show Correct Answers

C. Mahesh

3.Which employee receives maximum variable allowance?
a. Rakesh
b. Mukesh
c. Mahesh
d. Anand
e. Sunil

Show Correct Answers

D. Anand

4.The total expense by company on BDA of the five employees is approximately what percentage of total expenses on LTA of the five employees?
a. 75.4%
b. 132.6%
c. 85.5%
d. 112.8%
e. 97.2%

Show Correct Answers

B. 132.6%

5.What is the ratio of total expense of company on basic salary and fixed perks to that of total expense of company on variable allowances over the five employees?
a. 125:126
b. 193:250
c. 250:193
d. 252:193
e. 193:252

Show Correct Answers

C. 250:193

Directions: (6-10) Study the following bar-graph carefully and answer the questions.

6.Which of the following year has seen the maximum percentage growth in the number of Upper primary institutions over the previous year?
a. 2000-01
b. 2001-02
c. 2002-03
d. 2003-04
e. 2004-05

Show Correct Answers

C. 2002-03

 

7.Which of the following statements is/are definitely true?
a. The increase in percentage share of Upper primary institutions in the year 2000-01 over the previous year is more than the decrease in percentage share of Primary institutions in the same period.
b. The decrease in percentage share of Upper primary institutions in the year 2004-05 over the previous year is less than increase in percentage share of Primary institutions in the same period.
c. The only year that has seen a decline in the percentage share of Primary institutions over the previous year is 2001-02.
d. The decrease in percentage share of Junior colleges in the year 2003-04 over the previous year is less than the increase in percentage share of Primary institutions in the same period.

a. Both (a) and (b)
b. Only (b)
c. Only (d)
d. Only (c)
e. Both (c) and (d)

Show Correct Answers

C. Only (d)

8.Which of the following statement(s) is/are definitely true?

a. The number of Primary institutions first decreased and then increased over the years.
b. The number of Junior colleges increased consistently over the years.

c.The number of Upper primary institutions increased consistently over the years.

d.Both options (b) and (c)

e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.Both options (b) and (c)

(a) The statement is false as the number of Primary institutions first decreased in 2000-01, then increased in 2001-02 and again decreased in 2002-03.

Options (b) and (c) are true.

9.What is the number of years in which the total number of Upper primary schools and Junior colleges were less than the total number of Primary schools?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. More than 3
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.More than 3

10.Which year witnessed the highest percentage growth in the number of Primary institutes over previous year?
a. 2000-01
b. 2001-02
c. 2002-03
d. 2003-04
e. 2004-05

Show Correct Answers

D. 2003-04


Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams