Data Interpretation Questions
Data Interpretation Questions

Tabular and Bar Graph Data Interpretation

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Data Interpretation is a vital part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams. Data Interpretation is the process of making sense out of a collection of data that has been processed. This collection of data present in the form of charts.(Like – Tabular Chart, Bar Chart, Pie Chart, Line Chart, Missing Data Chart, Caselet Chart and Radar Chart).So here, In this article we will provide different charts with some questions.These Data Interpretation questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams Data Interpretation questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 3-4 Data Interpretation asked in the mains exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Data Interpretation section then you should practice more and more Data Interpretations questions.

This “Tabular and Bar Graph Data Interpretation Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Tabular and Bar Graph Data Interpretation Quiz – 3


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

The bar graph below shows the survey of the students of 5 different colleges and their duration of sleeping time in a day.

Note1: All the students of the college participated in the survey.

Note2: Total number of students in any college = Number of students who sleeps (less than 6 hours + 6-8 hours + 8-10 hours + more than 10 hours) in a day.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.Find the ratio of the total number of students in Hindu College to the total number of students in Ramjas College.

A. 274:251

B. 181:173

C. 157:143

D. 141:127

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 181:173

Sleeping duration

Hansraj College

Hindu College

Ramjas College

Kirorimal College

Shri Ram College

Total

Less than 6 hours

572

444

648

257

306

2227

6-8 hours

946

1172

1270

846

712

4946

8-10 hours

1145

968

726

1308

824

4971

More than 10 hours

275

312

124

243

410

1364

Total number of students

2938

2896

2768

2654

2252

13508

Required ratio = 2896 : 2768= 181 : 173

2.If the ratio of the total number of girls sleeping more than 10 hours of all the colleges together to the total number of boys sleeping more than 10 hours of all the colleges together is 192:149, then find the total number of girls of all the colleges together with more than 10 hours sleeping duration in a day.

A. 768

B. 664

C. 794

D. 742

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.768

Sleeping duration

Hansraj College

Hindu College

Ramjas College

Kirorimal College

Shri Ram College

Total

Less than 6 hours

572

444

648

257

306

2227

6-8 hours

946

1172

1270

846

712

4946

8-10 hours

1145

968

726

1308

824

4971

More than 10 hours

275

312

124

243

410

1364

Total number of students

2938

2896

2768

2654

2252

13508

Required number of girls with more than 10hours sleeping duration in a day = (192/192+149)*1364=768

3.The total number of students in Shri Ram College is what percent of the total number of students in Hansraj College?

A. 71.14%

B. 76.65%

C. 82.68%

D. 87.36%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 76.65%

Sleeping duration

Hansraj College

Hindu College

Ramjas College

Kirorimal College

Shri Ram College

Total

Less than 6 hours

572

444

648

257

306

2227

6-8 hours

946

1172

1270

846

712

4946

8-10 hours

1145

968

726

1308

824

4971

More than 10 hours

275

312

124

243

410

1364

Total number of students

2938

2896

2768

2654

2252

13508

Required Percentage= (2252/2938)*100=76.65%

4.The total number of students from all the colleges together who sleeps for 8-10 hours daily is what percent of the total number of students from all the colleges together?

A. 43.6%

B. 27.2%

C. 36.8%

D. 48.7%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 36.8%

Sleeping duration

Hansraj College

Hindu College

Ramjas College

Kirorimal College

Shri Ram College

Total

Less than 6 hours

572

444

648

257

306

2227

6-8 hours

946

1172

1270

846

712

4946

8-10 hours

1145

968

726

1308

824

4971

More than 10 hours

275

312

124

243

410

1364

Total number of students

2938

2896

2768

2654

2252

13508

Required Percentage = (4971/13508)*100=36.8%

5.Find the difference between the total number of students from all the colleges together who sleeps for less than 6 hours and the total number of students from all the colleges together who sleeps for 6-8 hours daily.

A. 2473

B. 2584

C. 2719

D. 2671

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 2719

Sleeping duration

Hansraj College

Hindu College

Ramjas College

Kirorimal College

Shri Ram College

Total

Less than 6 hours

572

444

648

257

306

2227

6-8 hours

946

1172

1270

846

712

4946

8-10 hours

1145

968

726

1308

824

4971

More than 10 hours

275

312

124

243

410

1364

Total number of students

2938

2896

2768

2654

2252

13508

Required difference = 4946 – 2227 = 2719

Directions:(6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

The table below shows the sales (in Rs. crores) of different companies and all the companies started in the year 2010.

Company

Sales in 2010

Sales in (2010 + 2011)

Sales in (2010 + 2011 + 2012)

Sales in (2010 + 2011 + 2012 + 2013)

A

96

170

228

330

B

78

142

194

268

C

62

134

202

294

D

76

150

218

290

E

112

188

260

344

 

6.The total sales by company A and company E together in 2011 is what percent of the total sales of all the companies together in 2011?

A. 37.88%

B. 47.54%

C. 32.33%

D. 41.67%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 41.67%

Company

Sales in 2010

Sales in 2011

Sales in 2012

Sales in 2013

A

96

170 – 96 = 74

228 – 170 = 58

330 – 228 = 102

B

78

142 – 78 = 64

194 – 142 = 52

268 – 194 = 74

C

62

134 – 62 = 72

202 – 134 = 68

294 – 202 = 92

D

76

150 – 76 = 74

218 – 150 = 68

290 – 218 = 72

E

112

188 – 112 = 76

260 – 188 = 72

344 – 260 = 84

Total

424

360

318

424

Required percentage = [(74 + 76) ÷ 360] × 100 = 41.67%

7.The sales of company A, B and C in 2014 increases by 5%, 25% and 20% respectively with respect to the sales of the given companies in the previous year, then find the total sales of company A, B and C together in 2014.

A. Rs. 298.4 crores

B. Rs. 321 crores

C. Rs. 310 crores

D. Rs. 294 crores

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 310 crores

Company

Sales in 2010

Sales in 2011

Sales in 2012

Sales in 2013

A

96

170 – 96 = 74

228 – 170 = 58

330 – 228 = 102

B

78

142 – 78 = 64

194 – 142 = 52

268 – 194 = 74

C

62

134 – 62 = 72

202 – 134 = 68

294 – 202 = 92

D

76

150 – 76 = 74

218 – 150 = 68

290 – 218 = 72

E

112

188 – 112 = 76

260 – 188 = 72

344 – 260 = 84

Total

424

360

318

424

Total sales of company A, B and C together = 102 × 1.05 + 74 × 1.25 + 92 × 1.2

= 107.1 + 92.5 + 110.4

= Rs. 310 crores

8.Find the ratio of the total sales of all the companies together in the year 2011 to the total sales of all the companies together in the year 2012.

A. 27:23

B. 60:53

C. 11:8

D. 64:57

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 60:53

Company

Sales in 2010

Sales in 2011

Sales in 2012

Sales in 2013

A

96

170 – 96 = 74

228 – 170 = 58

330 – 228 = 102

B

78

142 – 78 = 64

194 – 142 = 52

268 – 194 = 74

C

62

134 – 62 = 72

202 – 134 = 68

294 – 202 = 92

D

76

150 – 76 = 74

218 – 150 = 68

290 – 218 = 72

E

112

188 – 112 = 76

260 – 188 = 72

344 – 260 = 84

Total

424

360

318

424

Required ratio = 360 : 318= 60 : 53

9.Find the difference between total sales of all the companies together in 2010 and the total sales of all the companies together in 2013.

A. Rs. 13 crores

B. Rs. 21 crores

C. Rs. 7 crores

D. Rs. 18 crores

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Company

Sales in 2010

Sales in 2011

Sales in 2012

Sales in 2013

A

96

170 – 96 = 74

228 – 170 = 58

330 – 228 = 102

B

78

142 – 78 = 64

194 – 142 = 52

268 – 194 = 74

C

62

134 – 62 = 72

202 – 134 = 68

294 – 202 = 92

D

76

150 – 76 = 74

218 – 150 = 68

290 – 218 = 72

E

112

188 – 112 = 76

260 – 188 = 72

344 – 260 = 84

Total

424

360

318

424

Required difference = 424 – 424 = 0

10.The total sales of company A and D together in the given period of time is what percent of the total sales of all the companies together in the given period of time?

A. 34.8%

B. 40.6%

C. 48.2%

D. 45.7%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 40.6%

Company

Sales in 2010

Sales in 2011

Sales in 2012

Sales in 2013

A

96

170 – 96 = 74

228 – 170 = 58

330 – 228 = 102

B

78

142 – 78 = 64

194 – 142 = 52

268 – 194 = 74

C

62

134 – 62 = 72

202 – 134 = 68

294 – 202 = 92

D

76

150 – 76 = 74

218 – 150 = 68

290 – 218 = 72

E

112

188 – 112 = 76

260 – 188 = 72

344 – 260 = 84

Total

424

360

318

424

Total sales of company A and D together in the given period of time = 330 + 290 = Rs. 620

Total sales of all the companies together in the given period of time = 330 + 268 + 294 + 290 + 344 = Rs. 1526 crores

Required percentage = [620 ÷ 1526] × 100 = 40.6%


SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Cracker E-Book ( Special Edition) – 7500+ Questions with Detailed Answers of All Subjects

Print Friendly, PDF & Email