Data Interpretation Questions With Solutions
Data Interpretation Questions With Solutions

Data Interpretation Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Data Interpretation Questions is a vital part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exam. Data Interpretation is the process of making sense out of a collection of data that has been processed. This collection of data present in the form of charts. (Like – Tabular Chart, Bar Chart, Pie Chart, Line Chart, Missing Data Chart, Caselet Chart, and Radar Chart). So here, In this article, we will provide different charts with some questions. These Data Interpretation Questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams, Data Interpretation Questions PDF asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 3-4 Data Interpretation asked in the mains exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Data Interpretation section then you should practice more and more Data Interpretations questions.

These Data Interpretation Questions also important for CAT exam.If you started preparing for the CAT exam and you don’t know How to Prepare for Data Interpretation For CAT Exams then you should start practice of Data Interpretation from the below given quiz.

Data Interpretation Questions Quiz-38

This “Data Interpretation Questions and Answers” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, SBI Clerk, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.


Directions: (1-5) Given below the bar graph that shows total three stationary items sold by six different stationary shops. Read the data carefully and answer the questions:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.Total pens sold by P,R & T together is what percent of total note books sold P & U together?

A. 85 5/7%
B. 83 5/7%
C. 87 5/7%
D. 81 5/7%
E. 79 5/7%

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. 85 5/7%

Explanation- Total pens sold by P,R,T together=180+180+120=480

Total Notebook sold by P & U Together=280+280=560

Required %=(480/560)*100=85 5/7%

2.Find the ratio between total pencils sold by R & S together to total pencils sold by Q & U together?    

A. 25 : 21
B. 25 : 22
C. 25 : 19
D. 25 : 17
E. 25 : 13

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. 25 : 22

Explanation- Required Ratio=(320+180)/(220+220)

=500/440

=25:22

3.Total note books sold by P & U together is what percent more than the total pens sold by R & T together?

A. 84 2/3%
B. 80 2/3%
C. 86 2/3%
D. 88 2/3%
E. 82 2/3%

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: C. 86 2/3%

Explanation- Total note books sold by P & U Together=280+280=560

Total Pens sold by R & T together=180+120=300

Required %=(560-300)/300*100

=(260/300)*100

=86 2/3%

4.Find difference between average number of pens sold by P, Q & T and average number of note book sold by T & U?

A. 60
B. 40
C. 100
D. 80
E. 120

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 80   

Explanation-Average Number of pen sold by P, Q & T=(180+240+120)/3

=540/3=180

Average Number of note books sold by T & U

=(240+280)/2=260

Required Difference=260-180=80

5.Find difference between total number of pencils sold by Q, S & U together and total number of note book sold by P, R & T together?

A. 180
B. 160
C. 140
D. 200
E. 120

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 140

Explanation-Total No of Pencils sold by Q, S & U Together=220+180+220=620

Total No of Note Books sold by P, R & T Together=280+240+240=760

Required Difference=760-620=140

Directions:(6-10) The following Pie chart shows the distribution of vacancies in six banks issued by IBPS. Study the data carefully and answer the following question.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.Vacancies in Bank ‘B’ is what percent more than average number of vacancies in Bank ‘A’ and ‘E’ together?

A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 75%
D. 100%
E. 150%

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. 50%

Explanation- Average number of vacancies in Bank

‘A’ and ‘E’ together=(64.8°+50.4°)/2=57.6°

Required %=[(86.4°-57.6°)/57.6°]*100

=(28.8°/57.6°)*100=50%

7.Find the total number of vacancies in bank ‘D’ and ‘F’ together

A. 1224
B. 1260
C. 1296
D. 1332
E. 1368

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: D. 1332

Explanation- Total number of vacancies in bank ‘D’ and ‘F’ together

=[(57.6°+75.6°)/360°]*3600

=133.2*10=1332

8.In bank E, vacancies for female is 25% less then vacancies for male then find total number of vacancies for female in Bank ‘E’?

A. 288
B. 144
C. 224
D. 280
E. 216

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: E. 216

Explanation- Total number of vacancies in Bank ‘E’=(50.4°/360°)*3600=504

Let Vacancies for male=100x

Vacancies for female=75/100*100x=75x

ATQ,

100x+75x=504

x=504/175=2.88

Vacancies for females=75*2.88=216

9.Find the ratio between total number of vacancies in bank ‘B’ and ‘D’ together to total number of vacancies in bank ‘E’ and ‘F’ together?

A. 8:7
B. 4:7
C. 6:7
D. 9:7
E. 12:7

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: A. 8:7

Explanation-

Required Ratio=[(86.4+57.6)*10]/(75.6+50.4)*10

=144/126

=8/7

10.Find the average number of vacancies in Bank ‘C’, ‘E’ and ‘F’ together?

A. 495
B. 498
C. 501
D. 504
E. 507

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 504

Explanation- Total no of vacancies in Bank C, E and F Together=[(25.2°+50.4°+75.6°)/360]*3600

=151.2*10=1512

Required Average=1512/3=504


Quantitative Aptitude Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Quantitative Aptitude Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Quantitative Aptitude Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Simplification and Approximation Questions Quadratic Equation Questions Number Series Questions
Quant Miscellaneous Questions

Data Interpretation (DI) Cracker Book for Banking and Insurance Exams 2021 – Download Now

Best Data Interpretation Book for Bank Exam