Data Interpretation Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Quiz Set – 27

4

Data Interpretation Questions for IBPS PO Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation Questions for IBPS PO Mains based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation Questions for IBPS PO Mains”is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation Questions for IBPS PO Mains


 Directions:(1-5) Given below are the pie charts showing the distribution of runs scored by MS Dhioni against different teams in ODI matches and test matches. The total runs scored by him in ODI matches is 25500 and in test matches is 11200.

Data Interpretation For IBSP PO

1.If 44 4/9 % of the runs scored against Pak in ODI’s and 5/14 of the runs scored against the same team in test matches, are scored in India. Then find the difference between runs scored against Pak in test matches outside India and the runs scored against the same team in ODI’s outside India.
A. 1516
B. 1614
C. 3419
D. 1450
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 1614

 

2.Total runs scored by M.S. Dhoni in ODI’s against Pak and West Indies together are what percent less/more than total runs scored by him in tests against New Zealand and England together ?
A. 290%
B. 136%
C. 285%
D. 296%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 296%

 

3.Average number of runs scored by him in ODI’s against all of the team excluding others are how many times the runs scored by him in tests against West Indies?
A. 8.09
B. 7.10
C. 7.02
D. 6.94
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 7.02

Required Fraction = 18870/2688 = 7.02 ( Approx)

 

4.What is the ratio between of the runs scored by Dhoni in ODI’s against England and New Zealand together and runs scored by him in tests against Pak and Australia together ?
A. 2805 : 1792
B. 2905 : 1794
C. 2805 : 1699
D. 2875 : 1592
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 2805 : 1792

Required Ratio = (2040+3570) :(1456+2128) = 5610 : 3584 = 2805 : 1792

5.If the runs scored in ODI matches against west indies is 20% of the total runs scored in ODI matches against “others”, then find the difference between runs scored against West Indies in ODI matches and the total runs scored against England in test matches and ODI matches together??
A. 2641
B. 2655
C. 2561
D. 2575
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Required difference = (1904+2040) –  20/100  * 6630 

= 3944 – 1326 = 2618

 

Directions: (6-10) Percentage number of students playing three different games in five different colleges. Study the following bar graph and answer the following questions:

6.If the total number of students in college B are 4600 and the number of students in college C are  5 1/23 more than the number of students in college B then find the ratio of the students who play cricket from college B to the number of students who play football from college C ?
A. 4125 : 8889
B. 4025 : 8758
C. 8758 : 4025
D. 8889 : 4125
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 4025 : 8758

 

7.Number of students who play Cricket from college B are what % less than the number of students who play Tennis and Footbal from the same college
A. 59 2/3 %
B. 62 1/9 %
C. 61 1/9%
D. 65 2/9%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 61 1/9%

Required % =  (72-28) / 72  * 100 = 61 1/9 %

 

8.Number of males who likes football from college D is same as number of females who likes Football from same college then find number of females who play football are what % of number of students who play Tennis from the same college ?
A. 24%
B. 23%
C. 27%
D. 17%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

No. of females who play football from college D = 24/2 % = 12%

Required% = 12 / 62  * 100  = 19  11/31 %

 

9.Find the average of the number of students who likes football and cricket from school C together if total number of students from college C are 81 11/69%  of 6900.?
A. 2240
B. 2247
C. 2140
D. 2250
E. 2245

Show Correct Answers

A. 2240

 

10.Average number of student from college A and college E are 1240 and the ratio of the number of students from college A and college E are 3 : 2. Then number of students who likes football from college A are approximately what percent of the number of students who likes Tennis from college E ?
A. 246.12%
B. 243.63%
C. 246.43%
D. 256.20%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 246.43%


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email