Data Interpretation Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Quiz Set – 28

0

Data Interpretation Questions for IBPS PO Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation Questions for IBPS PO Mains based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation Questions for IBPS PO Mains” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation Questions for IBPS PO Mains


Directions: (1-5)Refer to the following information and table and answer the questions.
GM and GE are two laptop manufacturing companies. GM sells its laptops through its own dealership network while GE sells its laptops online.
Profit = (Revenue – Cost)
Profit% = 100*(Revenue – Cost)/Cost

1. In which of the following years, the ratio of number of laptops sold at some profit to the ratio of number of laptops sold at loss by the two companies together, was minimum?
a. 2012
b. 2013
c. 2014
d. 2015
e. 2016

Show Correct Answers

C. 2014

Number of laptops sold at some profit in 2012 = 9600+320+64 = 9984
Number of laptops sold at loss in 2012 = 1920+480+16 = 2416
Ratio = 9984/2416 = 4.13
Number of laptops sold at some profit in 2013 = 10920+1560+320 = 12800
Number of laptops sold at loss in 2013 = 2240+840+120 = 3200
Ratio = 12800/3200 = 4
Number of laptops sold at some profit in 2014 = 12750+3750+900 =17400
Number of laptops sold at loss in 2014 = 3060+1190+350 = 4600

Ratio = 17400/4600 = 3.78
Number of laptops sold at some profit in 2015 = 11520+8640+2400 = 22560
Number of laptops sold at loss in 2015 = 3200+1280+960 = 5440

Ratio = 22560/5440 = 4.15
Number of laptops sold at some profit in 2016 = 9100+14000+4400=27500
Number of laptops sold at loss in 2016 = 2860+1040+1600 = 5500

Ratio = 27500/5500 = 5

Therefore, the ratio of number of laptops sold at some profit to the ratio of number of laptops sold at loss by the two companies together was minimum in 2014.

2.The revenue of GM was maximum in which year during 2012-2016?
a. 2012
b. 2013
c. 2014
d. 2015
e. 2016

Show Correct Answers

D. 2016

Total revenue of GM in 2012 =11250*(9600*1.2 + 1920*0.8 + 480*0.5) = Rs. 149580000
Total revenue of GM in 2013 = 11900*(10920*1.2 + 2240*0.8 +840*0.5) = Rs. 182260400
Total revenue of GM in 2014 = 12700*(12750*1.2 + 3060*0.8 + 1190*0.5) = Rs. 232956100
Total revenue of GM in 2015 = 13700*(11520*1.2 + 3200*0.8 +1280*0 5) = Rs 233228800

Total revenue of GM in 2016 = 14900*(9100*1.2+2860*0.8+1040*0.5) = Rs. 204547200

Therefore, revenue of GM was maximum in 2015.

3.In 2015, the total amount spent by GM on shipping and warehousing, was what percentage of amount spent by GE on shipping laptops in 2015?
a. 200%
b. 215%
c. 230%
d. 195%
e. 175%

Show Correct Answers

C. 230%

Total amount spent by GM on shipping and warehousing laptops in 2015 = 16000*(690 + 690) = Rs. 22080000
Total amount spent by GE on shipping laptops in 2015 = 12000*800= 9600000

Therefore, Required Percentage = 22080000*100/9600000=230%

4.The total amount spent by GM on advertising during 2012-16, is what percentage of amount spent by GE on shipping during 2012-2015?
a. 28.2%
b. 36.4%
c. 34.8%
d. 25.6%
e. 32.2%

Show Correct Answers

E. 32.2%

Total amount spent by GE on shipping during 2012-15 = 500*400 + 550*2000 + 650*5000 + 800*12000 = Rs. 14150000
Total amount spent by GM on advertising during 2012-16 = 50*12000 + 50*14000 + 60*17000 + 75*16000 + 80*13000= Rs. 4560000

Therefore, Required Percentage = 4560000*100/14150000=32.2%

5.What is the percentage change in combined profit percentage of the two companies from 2012 to 2016?
a. 4.9%
b. 11.9%
c. 40.8%
d. 35.6%
e. 42.9%

Show Correct Answers

E. 42.9%

Combined cost of the two companies in 2012 = 11250*12000 + 15000*400 = Rs. 141000000
Combined revenue of the two companies in 2012 = 11250* (9600*1.2 + 1920*0.8 + 480*0.5) + 15000*(320*1.3 + 64*1.1 + 16*0.9)
= Rs. 157092000
Combined profit percentage of the two companies in 2012 = (157092000 – 141000000)*100/141000000 = 11.41%
Combined cost of the two companies in 2016 = 14900*13000 + 17000*20000 = Rs. 533700000

Combined revenue of the two companies in 2016 = 14900*(9100*1.2+2860*0.8+1040*0.5)+17000*(14000*1.3+4400*1.1+1600*0.9) = Rs. 620707200

Combined profit percentage of the two companies in 2016 = (620707200 – 533700000)*100/533700000 = 16.30%

Therefore, required percentage = 100*(16.30-11.41)/11.41=42.86%

Directions: (6-10) Study the table below and answer the questions.

6.What is the ratio of average income of Vapour to that of average income of TGIF over the given years?
a. 3:4
b. 73:96
c. 37:48
d. 43:48
e. 4:5

Show Correct Answers

B. 73:96

Average income of Vapour over the given years = (35+45+65+95+125)/5 = 365/5 = 73
Average income of TGIF over the given years = (65+75+90+110+140)/5 = 480/5 = 96
Reuired ratio = 73:96

7.If Sales tax is to be paid at the rate of 30% on the annual income and 25% incomes tax on the remaining income after paying sales tax then, what was the approximate income of all the five cafes together after paying the sales and income tax in 2013?
a. Rs. 300 lakhs
b. Rs. 250 lakhs
c. Rs. 275 lakhs
d. Rs. 350 lakhs
e. Rs. 325 lakhs

Show Correct Answers

C.Rs. 275 lakhs

Total Income of the five cafes in 2013 after paying both the taxes = 525 lakhs
[Total income of the five cafes before paying taxes]*(1-0.3)*(1-0.25) = (125+110+110+95+85)*(1-0.3)(1-0.25)= 276.625lac =275lacs

8.The average income of Chillis and HRC together is approximately what percentage of average income of TGIF and Vapour together over the given years?
a. 124%
b. 125%
c. 122%
d. 120%
e. 130%

Show Correct Answers

A.124%

Average income of Chill’s and HRC together, over the given years =
(65+85+115+125+145+85+95+100+110+120)/10 = 104.5
Average income of TGIF and Vapour together, over the given years =
(65+75+90+110+140+35+45+65+95+125)/10 = 84.5

Therefore, required percentage = 100*104.5/84.5=123.7% = 124%

9.Which year has recorded the highest percentage increase in total income of the five cafes combined over previous year?
a. 2011
b. 2012
c. 2013
d. 2014
e. Both (a) and (c)

Show Correct Answers

B.2012

Total income of the five cafes in 2010 = 65+85+65+35+25 = 275
Total income of the five cafes in 2011 = 85+95+75+45+35 = 335
Percentage increase in total income over previous year = 100*(335 – 275)/275 = 21.8%
Total income of the five cafes in 2012 = 115+100+90+65+55 = 425
Percentage increase in total income over previous year = 100*(425 – 335)/335 = 26.9%
Total income of the five cafes in 2013 = 125+110+110+95+85 = 525

Percentage increase in total income over previous year = 100*(525 – 425)/425 = 23.53%
Total income of the five cafes in 2014 = 145+120+140+125+110 = 640

Percentage increase in total income over previous year = 100*(640-525)/525 = 21.9%

Thus, year 2012 recorded highest percentage increase in total income of the five cafes over previous year.

10.The total income of all the five cafes in 2013 and 2014, is approximately what percentage of total income of all the five cafes during 2010-2012?
a. 104%
b. 125%
c. 115%
d. 113%
e. 123%

Show Correct Answers

D.113%

Total income of the five cafés in 2013 and 2014 = 640+525 = 1165 lakhs
Total income of the five cafés during 2010-2012 = 275+335+425 = 1035 lakhs

Required Percentage = 100*1165/1035 = 112.6% = 113%


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email