Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017: Set- 31

0

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017 based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017


Directions:-(1-5) Read the following graph and table carefully and answer the questions given below.
Percentage distribution of apartment constructed by different Real Estate Companies in Delhi.
Number of total flats= 8000

Ratio of 2 BHK and 3 BHK flats

Company Ratio

2BHK : 3BHK

A- Group  3:2
B- Group 11:5
C- Group 9:7
 D- Group 5:3
E- Group 7:8
F- Group 3:1

1.What is the respective ratio between the number of 2 BHK flats in C group and number of 3 BHK flats in B group? 
A. 18 : 23
B. 11 : 15
C. 17 : 28
D. 27 : 16
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

2.The number of 2 BHK flats in C group is what percent more than the number of 3 BHK flats in D group?
A. 80
B. 75
C. 78
D. 83
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 80

3.What is approximate average number of 2 BHK flats in D and E group?
A. 680
B. 682
C. 640
D. 620
E. 673

Show Correct Answers

E. 673

4.The number of 2 BHK flats in F group is approximately what percent of the number of 3 BHK flats in C group?
A. 75
B. 76
C. 77
D. 78
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 76

5.What is the difference between the number of 2 BHK flats in D group and number of 3 BHK flats in B group?
A. 80
B. 75
C. 88
D. 85
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 75

Difference = 825 -750 = 75

Directions :(6-10) Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Total number of students = 32500
The students are studying in various universities and within each university percentage of boys and girls is given.

Universities Percentage of Students Percentage of Boys Percentage of Girls
A 12 55 45
B 15 60 40
C 8 30 70
D 28 75 25
E 17 20 80
F 20 64 36

6.What is the ratio of total number of boys in University B and D together to the total number of girls in the same universities together?
A. 25 : 19
B. 35 : 21
C. 20 : 7
D. 30 : 13
E. 5 : 3

Show Correct Answers

D. 30 : 13

7.The total number of students in the University A is what per cent of the total number of students in University F?
A. 55%
B. 67%
C. 60%
D. 48%
E. 58%

Show Correct Answers

C. 60%

8.What is the total number of boys from university A,C and E together?
A. 6030
B. 5030
C. 7030
D. 4030
E. 3030

Show Correct Answers

D. 4030

9.The girls in the University B are what per cent of the boys in the University F?
A. 39.88%
B. 46.88%
C. 49.23%
D. 42.63%
E. 51.02%

Show Correct Answers

B. 46.88%

Required % =

10.What is the ratio of the number of boys in the University C to the number of boys in the University D?
A. 9 : 39
B. 3 : 8
C. 17 : 35
D. 13 : 32
E. 4 : 35

Show Correct Answers

E. 4 : 35 


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS PO Mains 2017: High Level (Download Now)


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017
Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

 


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and Let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email