Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Set- 33

0

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017


Directions:(1-5) A company manufactures 10 different products. Material cost and Manufacturing cost are the only cost incurred in production the products. The detailed table of Cost Price (CP), Selling Price (SP), Discount (D), Profit (P) and Maximum Retail Price (MRP) were being prepared for all the products but some of the data went missing. Find out the missing data as per requirement of questions and answer the questions.

Product Name Material cost(Rs.Per unit) Manufact. Cost(Rs.Per unit) Maximum Retail Price(Rs.Per unit) Discount (%) Selling Price (Rs.) Profit (%)
A 2000 3000   20%    
B 1800     15% 4250 25%
C 1200     12%   140/3%
D 1800 1400 5400 14% 4644 361/8%
E 2540 1060   20%    
F 1600     22% 4368 73/2%
G       15% 5525 205/9%
H 2200     25%   400/23%
J         3360 380/13%
K       10% 3240 148/5%

1.If 500 units of A is sold for Rs. 2800000, and manufacturing cost per unit of J is 20% of MRP of one unit of A, what is the material cost per unit of J?

A. 1000
B. 1200
C. 1400
D. 1500
E. 1600

Show Correct Answers

B. 1200

For A, SP of 1 unit = 2800000/500 = Rs.5600

MRP*(1- D %) = SP => MRP*(0.8) = 5600 => MRP = Rs. 7000

For J

Manufacturing cost of J = 20% of 7000 = 1400

CP*(1+ P %) = SP

CP*(1.2923) = 3360 => CP = Rs.2600

Material Cost = CP- Manufacturing cost = 2600 – 1400 = Rs. 1200

 

2.The Cost Price of one unit of E and one unit of H are in the ratio of 18:23 and their unit Selling Price are in the ratio of 8:9. What is the overall profit% earned from selling 100 units of E and 150 units of H?

A. 24.32%
B. 23.44%
C. 22.86%
D. 21.24%
E. 20.54%

Show Correct Answers

C. 22.86%

For E, CP = 2540 + 1060 = Rs.3600

Given, CP of E: CP of H = 18: 23

CP of H = Rs. 4600

For H, CP = Rs. 4600

SP = 4600(1.17193) = Rs. 5400

SP of E = (SP of H)*8/9 = 5400*8/9 = Rs. 4800

Total cost price of 100 E and 150 H = 100*3600+150*4600 = Rs. 1050000

Total selling price of 100 E and 150 H = 100*4800+150*5400 = Rs. 1290000

Therefore, required Profit percentage = 100*(1290000 – 1050000)/1050000 = 22.86%

3.If manufacturing cost per unit of C is one-third of its MRP, what will be overall profit percentage on selling 50 units of C and 70 units of B?

A. 31.82%
B. 32.84%
C. 33.54%
D. 34.74%
E. 35.44%

Show Correct Answers

B. 32.84%

For C, let x be the manufacturing cost and 3x be the MRP

3x*(1-12/100) = (1200+x)(1+140/300)

3x*88/100 = 1200 + x +560 + 7x/15

x = 1500

CP = 1200 + 1500 = Rs. 2700

SP = 2700*(1+140/300) = 2700 + 1260 = Rs. 3960

For B, SP = 4250, P% = 25%

CP = 4250*100/125 = Rs. 3400

Total cost price of 50 C and 70 B = 50*2700+70*3400 = Rs. 373000

Total selling price of 50 C and 70 B = 50*3960+70*4250 = Rs. 495500

Therefore, required Profit percentage = 100*(495500– 373000)/ 373000 = 32.84%

4.The ratio of per unit Material Cost of G and K is 5:2 while the ratio of unit Manufacturing cost of G and K is 4:3. What will be the overall profit % on selling 40 units of G and 60 units of K?

A. 18.7%
B. 20.3%
C. 22.8%
D. 25.9%
E. 27.5%

Show Correct Answers

D. 25.9%

Let Material cost of G is 5n and Material cost of K is 2n

And Let Manufacturing cost of G is 4m and manufacturing cost of K is 3m

For G

CP = 5n+4m

SP = Rs. 5525, P% = 205/9%

(5n+4m)*(1+205/900) = 5525

=> 5n + 4m = 4500 …….. (i)

For K

CP = 2n+3m

SP = Rs. 3240, P% = 148/5%

(2n+3m)*(1+148/500) = 3240

=> 2n+3m = 2500 …….. (ii)

On solving (i) and (ii) we get,

n = 500, m = 500

CP of G = 5n+4m = Rs. 4500

CP of K = 2n+3m = Rs. 2500

Total cost price of 40 G and 60 K = 40*4500+60*2500 = Rs. 330000

Total selling price of 40 G and 60 K = 40*5525+60*3240 = Rs. 415400

Therefore, required Profit percentage = 100*(415400– 330000)/ 330000 = 25.9 %

5.The per unit manufacturing of both B and F are same. Had there been no discount on the two items what would have been increase in profit on selling 80 units of B and 70 units of F?

A. 116240
B. 126220
C. 136220
D. 126240
E. 146240

Show Correct Answers

E. 146240

For B

SP = 4250, P% = 25%, D% = 15%

CP = 4250/ (1.25) = Rs. 3400

CP = Manufacturing cost + 1800

=> 3400 = Manufacturing cost + 1800

=> Manufacturing cost = 3400 – 1800 = Rs. 1600

MRP*(1- D %) = SP

MRP = 4250/ (1-0.15) = Rs. 5000

For F

CP = 1600 + 1600 = Rs. 3200

SP = Rs. 4368, D% = 22%

MRP*(1- D %) = SP

MRP = 4368/ (1 – 0.22) = Rs. 5600

Total Cost Price of 80 units of B and 70 units of F = 80*3400 + 70*3200 = Rs. 496000 When discount is given Selling Price of 80 units of B and 70 units of F = 80*4250 + 70*4368 = Rs. 645760

When discount is not given Selling Price of 80 units of B and 70 units of F = 80*5000 + 70*5600 = Rs. 792000

Increase in profit = 792000 – 645760 = Rs. 146240

Directions:(6-10) The distance between two places P and Q is 2400 km and a person can cover the distance by using 5 modes of transport namely A, B, C, D and E in. The pie chart gives the percentage distribution of the distance travelled by any person to reach Q from P using each mode of transport. The table gives the speed of each mode of transport and the base price of the ticket per passenger for each mode of transport. (Assume that any person travelling in any of the mode of transport cannot change the mode of transport while travelling unless he reaches his destination or unless the mode of transport has covered the maximum distance)

6.If a person starts from P at 1 PM on Wednesday when will he reach Q, if he takes 5 minutes for transition from one mode of transport to the next?

A. 1.20 PM, Friday
B. 11.10 AM, Saturday
C. 9.20 PM, Friday
D. 6 PM, Saturday
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. 9.20 PM, Friday

Distance covered in travelling by vehicle A = 0.24*2400 = 576 km

Time taken to cover 576 km = 576/32 = 18 hours

Distance covered in travelling by vehicle B = 0.36*2400 = 864 km

Time taken to cover 864 km = 864/48 = 18 hours

Distance covered in travelling by vehicle C = 0.15*2400 = 360 km

Time taken to cover 864 km = 360/50 = 7.2 hours

Distance covered in travelling by vehicle D = 0.2*2400 = 480 km

Time taken to cover 480 km = 480/60 = 8 hours

Distance covered in travelling by vehicle E = 0.05*2400 = 120 km

Time taken to cover 120 km = 120/25 = 4.8 hours

Time taken for 4 transitions = 4*5 = 20 minutes

Total time taken = 18 + 18 + 7.2 + 8 + 4.8 + 20 minutes = 56 hours 20 minutes

He will reach at 9.20 PM on Friday.

7.If Sona travels from P to R which is between P and Q and is at a distance of 1120 km from P and Mona travels from Q to S which is between P and Q and is at a distance of 1250 km from Q, then what will be the difference in the total travelling cost for Sona and Mona if the cost of travelling by vehicle A, B, C, D and E is Rs.8/km, Rs.10/km, Rs.5/km, Rs.12/km and Rs.14/km respectively apart from the fixed cost mentioned in the table? (Consider that Sona travels by A, and B in that order and Mona follows the reverse order i.e. she first travels by E, then D and so on till she reaches her destination)

A. 13160
B. 2522
C. 3600
D. 11200
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 2522

Total amount spent by Sona in travelling by vehicle A = 240 + 576*8 = Rs.4848

She travelled in B for 1120 – 576 = 544 km

Total amount spent by Sona in travelling by B = 350 + 544*10 = Rs.5790

Total amount spent by Sona in travelling = 4848 + 5790 = Rs.10638

Total amount spent by Mona in travelling by E = 150 + 120*14 = Rs.1830

Total amount spent by Mona in travelling by D = 400 + 480*12 = Rs.6160

Total amount spent by Mona in travelling by C = 120 + 360*5 = Rs.1920

Total amount spent by Mona in travelling by B = 350 + (1250 – 120 – 480 – 360)*10 = Rs.3250

Total amount spent by Mona = 1830 + 6160 + 1920 + 3250 = Rs.13160

Required difference = 13160 – 10638 = Rs.2522

8.If Manish has to reach a place G which is at a distance of 1200 km from P on the way to Q, then in how many ways can he travel given that he can only use 2 vehicles out of 5 (i.e. A, B, C, D and E) in any order to reach his destination?

A. 3 ways
B. 4 ways
C. 2 ways
D. 6 ways
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 6 ways

Manish can take A and B or B and C or B and D to reach his destination.

The following combinations are possible:

1) Vehicle A = 576 km, Vehicle B = 1200 – 576 = 624 km

2) Vehicle B = 864 km, Vehicle A = 1200 – 864 = 336 km

3) Vehicle B = 864 km, Vehicle C = 1200 – 864 = 336 km

4) Vehicle C = 360 km, Vehicle B = 1200 – 360 = 840 km

5) Vehicle B = 864 km, Vehicle D = 1200 – 864 = 336 km

6) Vehicle D = 480 km, Vehicle B = 1200 – 480 = 720 km

So the total number of ways will be 6.

9.Dev starts from point P by travelling in A. Vehicle A covers 1/3rd of its usual distance and then breaks down at a point S. At point S, only vehicles B and D are available and Dev can choose only 1 out of the two to cover a total distance of 550 km to reach his destination L which is between P and Q. What will be his minimum travelling expenses given that the cost of ticket for vehicles A, B and D is Rs. 6/km, Rs. 12/km and Rs. 10/km respectively apart from the fixed cost?

A. 4230
B. 3784
C. 5372
D. 6038
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 5372

Distance covered by Dev in travelling by A = 576*1/3 = 192 km

Total amount spent in travelling by A = 240 + 192*6 = Rs.1392

Remaining distance to be covered = 550 – 192 = 358 km

Case I: Dev travels the remaining distance by B

Total amount spent in travelling by B = 350 + 358*12 = Rs.4646

Case II: Dev travels the remaining distance by D

Total amount spent in travelling by D = 400 + 358*10 = Rs.3980

So, Dev has to choose vehicle D to minimize his expenses.

Dev’s total expenses = 1392 + 3980 = Rs.5372

10.If Ram travels from P to Q by A, B, C, D and E in that order, after how much time will he be at place R which is at a distance of 1560 km from P on the way to Q?

A. 14 hours 15 minutes
B. 28 hours 10 minutes
C. 30 hours 26 minutes
D. 41 hours 5 minutes
E. 38 hours 24 minutes

Show Correct Answers

E. 38 hours 24 minutes

Distance covered in travelling by vehicle A = 0.24*2400 = 576 km

Time taken to cover 576 km = 576/32 = 18 hours

Distance covered in travelling by vehicle B = 0.36*2400 = 864 km

Time taken to cover 864 km = 864/48 = 18 hours

Distance covered in travelling by vehicle C = (1560 – 576 – 864) = 120 km

Time taken to cover 120 km = 120/50 = 2.4 hours

Total time taken to reach R = 18 + 18 + 2.4 = 38.4 hours = 38 hours 24 minutes


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams