Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO: Set- 51

0

Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO

Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO : Set- 51


Directions:(1-5)Answer the questions based on the information given below.

A train started running from source station P to its destination station Q. There were three intermediate stations i.e. A, B, and C between station P and station Q in the given order and the fare between any two consecutive stations was Rs. 5. The total number of passengers boarded at station P was 2280. The ratio of the number of passengers boarded and left the train at station A was 9:7, respectively and the total tickets sold for station Q at station B was 140 and the total number of Rs. 5 tickets sold at station B was 210. The ratio of the total number of passengers who left the train at station A and at station B was 7:6, respectively. The total amount earned by selling Rs. 5 tickets at station P was Rs. 2800 and the total number of passengers left the train at the station Q was 1740. The total amount earned by selling tickets at the station C was Rs. 1250.

1. How many passengers had left the train at the station C?

A. 780

B. 820

C. 850

D. 940

E. 760

Show Correct Answers

B. 820

 

2. The ratio of the number of Rs. 5, Rs. 10, Rs. 15 and Rs. 20 tickets sold at the station P was 14: 6: 8: 29, respectively. Find the number of Rs. 5 tickets sold at the station A.

A. 228

B. 270

C. 240

D. 300

E. 264

Show Correct Answers

C. 240

3.How many passengers were on the train between station B and station C?

A. 2190

B. 2580

C. 2640

D. 2310

E. 2420

Show Correct Answers

D. 2310

4.The per person average weight of the passengers traveling in the train from station A to station B was 35 kg and the resultant weight of the train (including the passengers) was 200 ton then find the weight of the train only. (1 ton = 1000 kg)

A. 114.6 ton

B. 118.4 ton

C. 118.4 ton

D. 116.8 ton

E. 124.2 ton

Show Correct Answers

A. 114.6 ton

5.Find the total amount collected at the station B on selling all the tickets.

A. Rs. 2250

B. Rs. 2450

C. Rs. 2600

D. Rs. 3000

E. Rs. 2500

Show Correct Answers

B. 2450

 

Given, total tickets sold for station Q at station B was 140 and the total number of Rs. 5 tickets sold at station B was 210.

Therefore, total amount collected = 140 × 10 + 210 × 5 = 1400 + 1050 = Rs. 2450

Hence, option b

Directions: (6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

The number of pens, number of pencils and number of notebooks bought by five shopkeepers from a wholesaler is given in the missing table. Cost of a pen is Rs. 7, cost of a pencil is Rs. 4 and cost of a notebook is Rs. 13.

  Number of pens bought Number of pencils bought Number of notebooks bought Total amount paid
Sumit 84 137 55
Amit 142 Rs. 1702
Ranjeev 106 Rs. 2063
Sanjeev 153 78 Rs. 2480
Deepak 93 66 Rs. 2145
Total 476 309

 

6.Find the total number of pencils bought by all the five shopkeepers together.

A. 723

B. 745

C. 706

D. 732

E. 719

Show Correct Answers

A. 723

 

7.Find the total amount spent by Ranjeev for buying pencils.

A. Rs. 570

B. Rs. 624

C. Rs. 528

D. Rs. 542

E. Rs. 640

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 528

 

 

8.What is the difference between the amount spent by Ranjeev and Deepak for buying notebooks?

A. Rs. 52

B. Rs. 65

C. Rs. 91

D. Rs. 78

E. Rs. 104

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs. 65

9.Find the difference between the number of notebooks and the number of pens bought by Amit.

A. 26

B. 22

C. 25

D. 29

E. 18

Show Correct Answers

B.  22

 

10. Find the total amount spent by Sumit for buying all the articles.

A. Rs. 1755

B. Rs. 1856

C. Rs. 1743

D. Rs. 1851

E. Rs. 1836

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs. 1851


 Tips & Tricks to solve Reasoning Questions in SBI Clerk 2018

How to Solve Simple Interest Questions? Tips & Tricks

How to Solve Simplification & Approximation Questions? Tips & Tricks


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for SBI Clerk  2017: High Level (Download Now)


Print Friendly, PDF & Email