Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO: Set- 45

2

Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO

Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO : Set- 45


Directions:(1-5) Mr. Jay got a new office building made in Gurgaon that would become his new office.Given here is a pie – chart that provides information about the percentage distribution of expenditure incurred for different items for the construction of the office.Study the pie-chart carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
The total expenditure incurred for the construction of the new building was Rs. 9200000.

 

1.What amount would Mr. Jay have saved, if the amount spent on Wood and Labour had been 25% and 15% less respectively?
A. Rs. 66000
B. Rs. 795800
C. Rs. 1250000
D. Rs. 1048000
E. Rs. 911000

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs. 795800

Actual expenditure on Wood = (0.25 × 9200000) = Rs. 2300000
Actual expenditure on Labor = (0.16 × 9200000) = Rs. 1472000
Amount that has been saved = 2300000 × 0.25 + 1472000 × 0.15 = Rs. 795800

 

2.By what percentage was the total expenditure on wood and bricks more than the total expenditure of metal sheets, imported rocks and miscellaneous expenses?

A. 115%
B. 80%
C. 60%
D. 68%
E. 140%

Show Correct Answers

A. 115%

 

3.Out of the total expenditure on labour, the ratio of the total amount given to male workers to the total amount given to female workers was 11:9. If each male worker got Rs. 8096 and the number of female workers was twice the number of male workers, then what was the total number of female workers?
A. 280
B. 540
C. 620
D. 140
E. 200

Show Correct Answers

E. 200

 

 


4.What is the ratio of the average amount spent on metal sheets and bricks and the average amount spent on cement and imported rocks?
A. 2:5
B. 221:239
C. 117:173
D. 15:26
E.  8:11

Show Correct Answers

E. 8:11

 

5.Some of the bricks and metal sheets turned out to be of low quality for which Mr. Jay would be getting back 20% of his money spent on bricks and 10% of his money spent on metal sheets. How much money would he get back by returning the low quality material?
A. Rs. 765200
B. Rs. 442600
C. Rs. 292000
D. Rs. 386400
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs. 386400

Directions: (6-10) Directions: Study the table carefully and answer the questions.Given below are the dimensions of different containers that are used to fill water into cylinders of radius 21 cm. Each container can be used only once.

 

 

6.If 3/5th of the conical containers available are used to ill water (water is present in the conical containers up to its brim) into 3 cylinders and each cylinder can be only filled up to 80% of its total height, then the height of each cylinder will be?
A. 14 cm
B. 30 cm
C. 25 cm
D. 42 cm
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 25 cm

 

7.What will be the ratio of the volumes of 4 cylindrical and one – fourth of the hemispherical containers available?
A. 75:112
B. 21:11
C. 121:43
D. 78:55
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 75:112

 

8.If all the hemispherical containers are used to fill the available cylinders of height 30 cm up to 90% of their heights, then the number of cylinders which are filled up to 90% of their height will be? (Assume all the cylinders are of the same height)
a. 6
b. 11
c.  3
d.  9
e. 14

Show Correct Answers

D. 9

 

 

9.If a hemispherical container is inverted and kept on top of another hemispherical container such that their bases coincide and a sphere is formed, find the cost of painting all such spheres obtained by combining two hemispheres at the rate of Rs.35 per cm2? (Take π = 3.14)
A. Rs. 4736211.2
B. Rs. 1378585.6
C. Rs. 785856
D. Rs. 3178585.5
E.  Rs. 2732812.1

Show Correct Answers

 D. Rs. 3178585.5

 

10. If all the cylindrical containers are completely filled with water and the water
is to be transferred to all the conical containers which are empty, then find the quantity of water which is left to be transferred?
A. 34.5 litres
B. 42.78 litres
C. 92.4 litres
D. 61.1 litres
E. 20 litres

Show Correct Answers

C. 92.4 litres

 


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams