Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO: Set- 44

0

Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO

Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO : Set- 44


Directions:(1-5) Study the table given below carefully and answer the questions accordingly.Table given below shows the total number of players in five different cities and percentage of Hockey players and ratio of cricket players to chess players.

Note-There are only three types of players in each city.

 

1.If the total chess players in city Z are 240. Then total no. of players in city Z is what percent more/less than total players in city K?(approx.) [Given that ratio of cricket to chess player in city Z is 7 : 8].
A. 78%
B. 65%
C. 71%
D. 58%
E. 68%

Show Correct Answers

C. 71%

 

2.If the difference of cricket and chess players in city X is 321 and the Hockey player in same city is 40% of the total chess and cricket players in city Y. Then nd
the difference of average players of city K and L together and player in city X?
A. 19
B. 21
C. 23
D. 29
E. 15

Show Correct Answers

A. 19

 

3.If total players in city X is 1300 and total Hockey players are equal to the total of cricket and chess players in city X and also ratio of girls to boys Hockey player in city X is 5 : 8. If 40% of girls are transferred to city L, then and total player in city L?
A. 1660
B. 1540
C. 1670
D. 1640
E. 1520

Show Correct Answers

B. 1540

 


4.Suppose there is another city named A in which Hockey players are 60% of the Hockey player of city Y and cricket players are of the Hockey player of city K and chess players are 2/5 the of total player of city L. Then and total players in city A?[Given that hockey players in city K is equal to total cricket and chess player in same city].
A. 1260
B. 1320
C. 1280
D. 1160
E. 1486

Show Correct Answers

E. 1486

 

 

5.What is the ratio of total chess player of city L and total cricket player of city Y together to the total Hockey player of city Y and total cricket player of city K together? [Given that ratio of Hockey, cricket and chess players in city L is 2 : 3 : 3 & ratio of cricket to chess players in city Y is 1 : 2, total Hockey player of city K are equal to total cricket and chess Player together]?
A. 84 : 65
B. 81 : 65
C. 89 : 65
D. 65 : 84
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 84 : 65

 

Directions: (6-10) Study the following pie chart and table carefully and answer the questions given below.Pie chart shows the percentage distribution of cars sold by a manufacturer in six different cities (except city F).Distribution for city F is given in absolute value

Table shows the ratio of no. of cars sold of company Tata and Company Suzuki sold in different cities.

 

6.What is the ratio of cars sold of company Suzuki to city A to the cars sold of same company in city E?
A. 21 : 34
B. 34 : 21
C. 31 : 21
D. 34 : 19
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 34 : 21

 

7.What is the difference of average of cars sold of company Tata in city B and C together and average of Cars Sold of Company Suzuki in city D, F and E together?
A. 241
B. 231
C. 280
D. 211
E. 341

Show Correct Answers

A. 241

 

8.The number of cars sold of company Tata in city D is what percent more/less than the number of cars sold of company Suzuki in city C? [Rounded off to two decimal places].
a. 83.28%
b. 72.72%
c. 77.77%
d. 68.77%
e. 62.55%

Show Correct Answers

C. 77.77%

 

9.If the manufacture stopped 9.09% of the supply of company Tata in city B and distributed the stopped supply of city B among the other five cities in equal number. Then find the new total Tata cars sold in city D and City A together?
A. 678
B. 625
C. 547
D. 587
E. 527

Show Correct Answers

 E. 527

 

10. If cars sold in city C is increased by 11.11% and cars sold in city D is increased by 66.66% Find the difference of new total Tata cars sold in city C and D together to new total Suzuki cars sold in city C and D together? (ratio of car sold of Tata and Suzuki remain same)
A. 375
B. 420
C. 450
D. 350
E. 400

Show Correct Answers

D. 350


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Print Friendly, PDF & Email