Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO: Set- 43

0

Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO

Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO : Set- 43


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.
The line graph given below represents the total population and number of females living in five different cities in the year 2014.

 

1.What is the average number of males living in all five cities together?
a. 7694
b. 8451
c. 7842
d. 8937
e. 9125

Show Correct Answers

D. 8937

Number of male in city A = 16452 – 8422 = 8030
Number of male in city B = 15923 – 6254 = 9669
Number of male in city C = 18796 – 8926 = 9870
Number of male in city D = 14658 – 7814 = 6844
Number of male in city E = 19836 – 9564 = 10272

2.What is the ratio of the average of total population of the five cities to the average number of female living in all five cities together?
a. 121:64
b. 4265:2917
c. 5564:2651
d. 5711:2732
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 5711:2732

 

3.628 males and 412 females left city D and shifted to city A. Find the difference between average of total population of city A and city C together and the average of total population of city D and city E together after the shifting of people?
a. 1368
b. 1486
c. 1417
d. 1560
e. 1544

Show Correct Answers

C. 1417


4.Difference between the number of males and females living in city A forms what percentage of the total population
of city A?
a. 3.45%
b. 2.38%
c. 4.66%
d. 1.93%
e. 5.21%

Show Correct Answers

B. 2.38%

5.There is an increment of 20% in number of males living in the five cities in 2015 and increment of 15%in number of females. Find the percentage increase in the total population in all cities together in 2015 with respect to the year 2014.
a. 19.33%
b. 20.15%
c. 16.79%
d. 15.46%
e. 17.61%

Show Correct Answers

E. 17.61%

Total population of all five cities together in 2014 = 16452 + 15923 + 18796 + 14658 + 19836 = 85665
Total number of females in all cities together in 2014 = 8422 + 6254 + 8926 + 7814 + 9564 = 40980
Total number of females in all cities together in 2014 = 85665 – 40980 = 44685
Number of males increased = 20% of 44685 = 8937
Number of females increased = 15% of 40980 = 6147
Total population of all five cities together in 2014 = 44685 + 40980 = 85665
Total number of people increased in 2015 = 8937 + 6147 = 15084

Directions: (6-10) Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.The bar graph given below represents the tea production (in tonnes) and coffee production (in tonnes) of a state in five different years.

 

 

6.Total production of both tea and coffee in 2011, 2012 and 2015 together is approximately what percent of totalproduction of both tea and coffee in 2013 and 2014 together?
a. 107.23%
b. 103.48%
c. 96.89%
d. 112.12%
e. 94.67%

Show Correct Answers

B. 103.48%

Total production of both tea and coffee in 2011, 2012 and 2015 together = 56 + 62 + 48 + 36 + 85 + 70 = 357tonnes
Total production of both tea and coffee in2013 and 2014 together = 98 + 84 + 72 + 91 = 345 tonnes

Required % =(357/345)*100=103.48%

7.What is the difference between the average production of tea and average production of coffee in five years?
a. 4.5 tonnes
b. 3.2 tonnes
c. 2.9 tonnes
d. 2.1 tonnes
e. 4.3 tonnes

Show Correct Answers

B. 3.2 tonnes

8.The ratio of amount of tea produced in 2016 to the amount of tea produced in 2015 is 21:17, respectively and 30% more coffee has been produced in 2016 with respect to 2015 then find the approximate percentage increase in total production of tea and coffee combine in 2016 with respect to 2015.
a. 31.87%
b. 28.15%
c. 23.84%
d. 26.45%
e. 24.95%

Show Correct Answers

D. 26.45%

9.Total production of tea is approximately what percent of total production of coffee in all five years?
a. 109.84%
b. 101.53%
c. 104.66%
d. 107.47%
e. 114.74%

Show Correct Answers

 C. 104.66%

10. What is the ratio of total production of coffee and tea in 2013 to the total production in all five years?
a. 6:31
b. 4:23
c. 9:29
d. 7:27
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 7:27

Total production of tea in five years = 56 + 48 + 98 + 72 + 85 = 359 tonnes
Total production of coffee in five years = 62 + 36 + 84 + 91 + 70 = 343 tonnes
Total production in five years = 359 + 343 = 702 tonnes
Total production in 2013 = 98 + 84 = 182 tonnes
Required ratio = 182:702 = 7:27


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams