Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO: Set- 40

0

 Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains: Set- 40


Directions:(1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.
There are 10 students in a class. The marks obtained by the students in six subjects are given in the bar graph below. The full marks of the subjects are indicated within the parenthesis along with the subject’s name. Among Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Extra Subject, only marks of three subjects, in which the student has scored higher percentage of marks are counted in calculation of aggregate marks and aggregate percentage of marks


1.Which candidate obtained lowest overall percentage of marks in the best three of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Extra Subject?
a. Amar
b. Barun
c. Chandan
d. Faizal
e. Kirti

Show Correct Answers

B. Barun

Amar’s overall percentage of marks in best three of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Extra Subject = 100*
(80+100+55)/ (150+140+100) = 100*235/390 = 60.26%
Barun’s overall percentage of marks in best three of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Extra Subject = 100* (70+80+60)/ (150+120+100) = 100*210/370 = 56.76%
Chandan’s overall percentage of marks in best three of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Extra Subject =100*(85+90+65)/ (120+140+100) = 100*240/360 = 66.67%
Faizal’s overall percentage of marks in best three of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Extra Subject = 100*(100+95+80)/ (150+140+100) = 100*275/390 = 70.51%
Kirti’s overall percentage of marks in best three of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Extra Subject = 100*(95+120+70)/ (120+140+100) = 100*305/360 = 79.17%

2.The aggregate marks of Amar is what percentage more or less than the aggregate marks of Jitendra?
a. 2.4%
b. 11.8%
c. 15.07%
d. 34.8%
e. 25.4%

Show Correct Answers

C. 15.07%

The aggregate marks of Amar = 80+100+50+25+55 = 310
The aggregate marks of Jitendra = 70+115+85+45+50 = 365
Therefore, required percentage = 100*(365 – 310)/ 365 = 15.07%

3.2 students except Amar, Kirti and Barun are selected at random to represent the class in an event. What is the probability that aggregate marks of both the students are more than 350?
a. 5/7
b. 1/4
c. 3/4
d. 2/7
e. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. 5/7

Chandan’s aggregate marks = 85+90+75+45+65 = 360
Devendra’s aggregate marks = 85+75+65+35+75 = 335
Ekant’s aggregate marks = 90+90+80+40+95 = 395
Faizal’s aggregate marks = 100+95+90+25+80 = 390
Gaurav’s aggregate marks = 95+85+65+35+75 = 355
Hitendra’s aggregate marks = 85+80+75+30+85 = 355
Jitendra’s aggregate marks = 70+115+85+45+50 = 365
Therefore, required probability = 6C2/7C2 = 5/7


4.What is the aggregate percentage of marks of the student who has scored the third highest marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics together?
a. 76%
b. 48%
c. 51%
d. 31%
e. 89%

Show Correct Answers

A. 76%

Student Name Aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and mathematics together
Amar 80+60+100=240
Barun 70+80+60=210
Chandan 75+85+90=250
Devendra 85+75+70=230
Ekant 90+90+75=255
Faizal 100+65+95=260
Gaurav 95+70+85=250
Hitendra 85+65+80=230
Jitendra 60+70+115=245
Kirti 65+95+120=280

Ekant scored the third highest marks i.e. 255 in Physics, Chemistry and Maths together. Ekant’s aggregate marks = 90 + 90 + 80 + 40 + 95 = 395

Total marks = 150 + 120 + 100 + 50 + 100 = 520

Aggregate percentage of marks = 395*100/520 = 76%

5.What is the probability of selecting 2 students out of 10 whose marks in English and Hindi combined is more than 110?
a. 1/8
b. 4/9
c. 1/3
d. 2/9
e. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. 2/9

Student Name Aggregate marks in English and Hindi Together
Amar 50+25=75
Barun 70+40=110
Chandan 75+45=120
Devendra 65+35=100
Ekant 80+40=120
Faizal 90+25=115
Gaurav 65+35=100
Hitendra 75+30=105
Jitendra 85+45=130
Kirti 90+40=130

5 students (Chandan, Ekant, Faizal, Jitendra and Kirti) have secured more than 110 in English and Hindi together

Probability of selecting 2 students out of 10 will be 5C2/ 10C2 = 2/9

Directions:(6-10) A company manufactures 10 different products. Material cost and Manufacturing cost are the only cost incurred in production the products. The detailed table of Cost Price (CP), Selling Price (SP), Discount (D),Profit (P) and Maximum Retail Price (MRP) were being prepared for all the products but some of the data went missing. Find out the missing data as per requirement of questions and answer the questions.

Product Name Material cost(Rs.Per unit) Manufact. Cost(Rs.Per unit) Maximum Retail Price(Rs.Per unit) Discount (%) Selling Price (Rs.) Profit (%)
A 2000 3000 20%
B 1800 15% 4250 25%
C 1200 12% 140/3%
D 1800 1400 5400 14% 4644 361/8%
E 2540 1060 20%
F 1600 22% 4368 73/2%
G 15% 5525 205/9%
H 2200 25% 400/23%
J 3360 380/13%
K 10% 3240 148/5%

 

 

6.If 500 units of A is sold for Rs. 2800000, and manufacturing cost per unit of J is 20% of MRP of one unit of A, what is the material cost per unit of J?
a. Rs. 1000
b. Rs. 1200
c. Rs. 1400
d. Rs. 1500
e. Rs. 1600

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs. 1200

For A, SP of 1 unit = 2800000/500 = Rs.5600
MRP*(1- D %) = SP => MRP*(0.8) = 5600 => MRP = Rs. 7000
For J
Manufacturing cost of J = 20% of 7000 = 1400
CP*(1+ P %) = SP
CP*(1.2923) = 3360 => CP = Rs.2600
Material Cost = CP- Manufacturing cost = 2600 – 1400 = Rs. 1200

7.The Cost Price of one unit of E and one unit of H are in the ratio of 18:23 and their unit Selling Price are in the ratio of 8:9. What is the overall profit% earned from selling 100 units of E and 150 units of H?
a. 24.32%
b. 23.44%
c. 22.86%
d. 21.24%
e. 20.54%

Show Correct Answers

C. 22.86%

For E, CP = 2540 + 1060 = Rs.3600
Given, CP of E: CP of H = 18: 23
CP of H = Rs. 4600
For H, CP = Rs. 4600
SP = 4600(1.17193) = Rs. 5400
SP of E = (SP of H)*8/9 = 5400*8/9 = Rs. 4800
Total cost price of 100 E and 150 H = 100*3600+150*4600 = Rs. 1050000
Total selling price of 100 E and 150 H = 100*4800+150*5400 = Rs. 1290000
Therefore, required Profit percentage = 100*(1290000 – 1050000)/1050000 = 22.86%

8.If manufacturing cost per unit of C is one-third of its MRP, what will be overall profit percentage on selling 50 units of C and 70 units of B?
a. 31.82%
b. 32.84%
c. 33.54%
d. 34.74%
e. 35.44%

Show Correct Answers

B. 32.84%

For C, let x be the manufacturing cost and 3x be the MRP
3x*(1-12/100) = (1200+x)(1+140/300)
3x*88/100 = 1200 + x +560 + 7x/15
x = 1500
CP = 1200 + 1500 = Rs. 2700
SP = 2700*(1+140/300) = 2700 + 1260 = Rs. 3960
For B, SP = 4250, P% = 25%
CP = 4250*100/125 = Rs. 3400
Total cost price of 50 C and 70 B = 50*2700+70*3400 = Rs. 373000
Total selling price of 50 C and 70 B = 50*3960+70*4250 = Rs. 495500
Therefore, required Profit percentage = 100*(495500– 373000)/ 373000 = 32.84%

9.The ratio of per unit Material Cost of G and K is 5:2 while the ratio of unit Manufacturing cost of G and K is 4:3. What will be the overall profit % on selling 40 units of G and 60 units of K?
a. 18.7%
b. 20.3%
c. 22.8%
d. 25.9%
e. 27.5%

Show Correct Answers

D. 25.9%

Let Material cost of G is 5n and Material cost of K is 2n
And Let Manufacturing cost of G is 4m and manufacturing cost of K is 3m
For G
CP = 5n+4m
SP = Rs. 5525, P% = 205/9%
(5n+4m)*(1+205/900) = 5525
=> 5n + 4m = 4500 …….. (i)
For K
CP = 2n+3m
SP = Rs. 3240, P% = 148/5%
(2n+3m)*(1+148/500) = 3240
=> 2n+3m = 2500 …….. (ii)
On solving (i) and (ii) we get,
n = 500, m = 500
CP of G = 5n+4m = Rs. 4500
CP of K = 2n+3m = Rs. 2500
Total cost price of 40 G and 60 K = 40*4500+60*2500 = Rs. 330000
Total selling price of 40 G and 60 K = 40*5525+60*3240 = Rs. 415400
Therefore, required Profit percentage = 100*(415400– 330000)/ 330000 = 25.9 %

10.The per unit manufacturing of both B and F are same. Had there been no discount on the two items what would have been increase in profit on selling 80 units of B and 70 units of F?
a. Rs. 116240
b. Rs. 126220
c. Rs. 136220
d. Rs. 126240
e. Rs. 146240

Show Correct Answers

E. Rs. 146240

For B
SP = 4250, P% = 25%, D% = 15%
CP = 4250/ (1.25) = Rs. 3400
CP = Manufacturing cost + 1800
=> 3400 = Manufacturing cost + 1800
=> Manufacturing cost = 3400 – 1800 = Rs. 1600
MRP*(1- D %) = SP
MRP = 4250/ (1-0.15) = Rs. 5000
For F
CP = 1600 + 1600 = Rs. 3200
SP = Rs. 4368, D% = 22%
MRP*(1- D %) = SP
MRP = 4368/ (1 – 0.22) = Rs. 5600
Total Cost Price of 80 units of B and 70 units of F = 80*3400 + 70*3200 = Rs. 496000
When discount is given Selling Price of 80 units of B and 70 units of F = 80*4250 + 70*4368 = Rs. 645760
When discount is not given Selling Price of 80 units of B and 70 units of F = 80*5000 + 70*5600 = Rs. 792000
Increase in profit = 792000 – 645760 = Rs. 146240


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Print Friendly, PDF & Email