Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO: Set- 39

0

 Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains: Set- 39


Directions: (1-5) Study the table carefully and answer the questions.

The following table shows the analysis of an Archery competition. Some of the data has been left black intentionally.

Archers Number of Individual Matches played in the tournament Average number of Hits in the tournament Total Attempt Taken in the tournament Strike Rate
P 8 80
Q 20 40.50
R 16 800 82
S 72
T 28 27.5 840
U 66

Strike Rate = (Total Hits × 100) ÷Total Attempts Taken

Average number of Hits = Total Hits/Number of Matches

All the archers take attempts in each individual match of the competition.


1.If the ratio of the total number of attempts taken by S and to that of U is 3: 4, the total number of hits taken by U is what percentage more than that of S?
a. 16.67%
b. 22.22%
c. 26.12%
d. 29.55%
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 22.22%

Let, the number of Attempts taken by S = 3x
Number of Attempts taken by U = 4x
Therefore, number of Hits taken by S = 3x*(72/100) = 216x/100
And number of Hits taken by U = 4x*(66/100) = 264x/100
Therefore, required % = [{264x/100 – 216x/100}/(216x/100)]*100
= 22.22%

2.If number of hits taken by T in the last three matches of the competition is ignored, the average hits taken by T are reduced by 4.5. If the hits taken by T in, 3rdand 2nd, last matches of the competition are less than 64 and number of hits taken in these 3 matches are different. Calculate the minimum possible number of hits taken by T in its last match of the competition.
a. 68
b. 70
c. 72
d. 74
e. 76

Show Correct Answers

B. 70

Total Hits taken by T = Total Number of Matches * Average
= 28*27.5
= 770
According to the question,
Total Hits taken (Excluding last three matches) = 25*23 = 575
Therefore,
Total Hits in last three matches = 770 – 575 = 195
Average in last three matches = 195/3 = 65
It is given that the hits taken by T in 3rd and 2nd last matches in the competition are less than 64 and number of
hits taken in these 3 matches is different.
So, for minimum hits of T in the last match, it must score maximum in 3rd and 2nd last match.
Therefore,
Hits taken in 3rd last match = 62
Hits taken in 2nd last match = 63
Therefore,
Hits taken in the last match = 195 – 62 – 63 = 70

 

3.Total number of attempts taken by P is more than its total hits taken in the competition by 37. Find the average number of hits taken by him in the competition.
a. 16.5
b. 17.525
c. 18.5
d. 23.125
e. 21.5

Show Correct Answers

C. 18.5

 

According to the question,
A (Attempts taken) = 37 + H (Hits taken)
Let total number of attempts taken in the competition by P be x.
Therefore,
80 = {(x – 37)/x}*100
80x = 100x – 3700
20x = 3700
x = 185
Therefore,
Total number of Hits taken by P in the competition = 185 – 37 = 148
Therefore,
Required Average = 148/8 = 18.5


4.The number of attempts taken by Q in the first 10 matches of the competition and in the last 10 matches of the competition is equal. His strike rates in the first 10 matches of the competition and last 10 matches of the competition are 70 and 80 respectively. Calculate the total number of attempts taken by him in the competition?
a. 810
b. 880
c. 960
d. 1010
e. 1080

Show Correct Answers

E. 1080

From the above table,
Total Number of Hits taken by Q in the competition = 20*40.5 = 810
Let total number of attempts taken by Q in the competition be x.
According to the question,
(x/2)*(70/100) + (x/2)*(80/100) = 810
7x + 8x = 16200
15x = 16200
x = 1080

 

5.How many matches did R play in the entire competition?
a. 32
b. 38
c. 41
d. 44
e. 49

Show Correct Answers

C. 41

From the above table,
Total number of attempts taken by R in the competition = 800
Strike Rate = 82
Therefore,
Total number of Hits taken by R in the competition = 800*(82/100)
= 656
Also,
Average number of Hits taken by R = 16
Therefore,
Number of Matches played by R in the competition = 656/16= 41

 

Directions: (6-10) Study the two graphs carefully and answer the questions.
The Production, Export and Import quantities of crude oil (in million gallons) in 2010 are shown in the bar chart below, for 10 countries. The increase in the value of these quantities from 2010 to 2012 is shown in the line diagram. Note: (Consumption = Production + Import – Export)

6.What is average consumption of crude oil of the 10 countries in 2010?
a. 1200 million gallons
b. 1700 million gallons
c. 2400 million gallons
d. 3000 million gallons
e. 3400 million gallons

Show Correct Answers

B. 1700 million gallons

The total consumption of crude oil in the ten countries in 2010 = Total production + Total Import – Total Export =
(2300 + 1600 + 1900 + 2100 + 900 + 3100 + 5800 + 6000 + 5400 + 5200) + (300 + 400 + 500 + 400 + 1400 +1300 + 300 + 450 + 550 + 400) – (600 + 500 + 500 + 800 + 300 + 2100 + 4400 + 5100 + 4200 + 4800) = 34300
+ 6000 – 23300 = 17000 million gallons
Therefore, average consumption of crude oil in each of the ten countries in 2010 = 17000/10 = 1700 million gallons

 

 

7.The total export of crude oil by country-3, country-4 and country-5 together in 2012 was what percentage of the consumption of crude oil in these countries in the same year?
a. 32.23%
b. 24.18%
c. 35.95%
d. 28.56%
e. 30.58%

Show Correct Answers

D. 28.56% 

Total production of crude oil by country-3, country-4 and country-5 together in 2012 = 1900*1.25 +2100*1.22+900*1.24 = 6053 million gallons
Total export of crude oil by country-3, country-4 and country-5 together in 2012 = 500*1.25 + 800*1.2+300*1.25= 1960 million gallons
Total import of crude oil by country-3, country-4 and country-5 together in 2012 = 500*1.2 +400*1.15+1400*1.22 = 2768 million gallons
Total consumption of crude oil by country-3, country-4 and country-5 together in 2012 = 6053 -1960 + 2768 =6861 million gallons
Therefore, required percentage = 100*1960/6861 = 28.56 %

 

 

8.In 2012 the consumption of crude oil in country-6 was approximately what percentage more than the consumption of crude oil in country-2 in the same year?
a. 51%
b. 32%
c. 48%
d. 40%
e. 45%

Show Correct Answers

E. 45%

Production of crude oil in country-6 in 2012 = 3565million gallons
Export of crude oil in country-6 in 2012 = 2352 million gallons
Import of crude oil in country-6 in 2012 = 1495 million gallons
Consumption of crude oil in country-6 in 2012 = 3565 + 1495 – 2352 = 2708 million gallons
Production of crude oil in country-2in 2012 = 2000million gallons
Export of crude oil in country-2in 2012 = 620 million gallons
Import of crude oil in country-2in 2012 = 488 million gallons
Consumption of crude oil in country-6 in 2012 = 2000 + 620 – 488 = 1868 million gallons
Therefore, required percentage = 100*(2708-1868)/1868 = 44.97 % ≈ 45%

 

9.Which country witnessed the highest percentage increase in the crude oil consumption from 2010 to 2012?
a. Country – 2
b. Country – 4
c. Country – 6
d. Country – 8
e. Country – 10

Show Correct Answers

E. Country – 10

2010

Production Export Import Consumption
Country-1 2300 600 300 2000
Country-2 1600 500 400 1500
Country-3 1900 500 500 1900
Country-4 2100 800 400 1700
Country-5 900 300 1400 2000
Country-6 3100 2100 1300 2300
Country-7 5800 4400 300 1700
Country-8 6000 5100 450 1350
Country-9 5400 4200 550 1750
Country-10 5200 4800 400 800

 

2012

Production Export Import Consumption
Country-1 2760 690 354 2760+354-690=2424
Country-2 2000 620 488 2000+488-620=1868
Country-3 2375 625 600 2375+600-625=2350
Country-4 2562 960 460 2562+460-960=2062
Country-5 1116 375 1708 1116+1708-375=2449
Country-6 3565 2352 1495 3565+1495-2352=2708
Country-7 6844 5280 345 6844+345-5280=1909
Country-8 6960 5865 526.5 6960+526.5-5865=1621.5
Country-9 6048 4704 605 6048+605-4704=1949
Country-10 5928 5280 460 5928+460-5280=1108

 

Percentage increase in consumption of crude oil

from 2010 to 2012

Country-1 (2424-2000)*100/2000=21.2%
Country-2 (1868-1500)*100/1500=24.53%
Country-3 (2350-1900)*100/1900=23.68%
Country-4 (2062-1700)*100/1700=21.29%
Country-5 (2449-2000)*100/2000=22.45%
Country-6 (2708-2300)*100/2300=17.74%
Country-7 (1909-1700)*100/1700=12.29%
Country-8 (1621.5-1350)*100/1350=20.11%
Country-9 (1949-1750)*100/1750=11.37%
Country-10 (1108-800)*100/800=38.5%

Country-10 witnessed the highest consumption.

 

 

10.In 2012, which country’s crude oil import forms the biggest portion of its crude oil consumption?
a. Country – 1
b. Country – 3
c. Country – 5
d. Country – 7
e. Country – 9

Show Correct Answers

C. Country – 5

2012

Production Export Import Consumption Import/Consump.
Country-1 2760 690 354 2424 0.14604
Country-2 2000 620 488 1868 0.261242
Country-3 2375 625 600 2350 0.255319
Country-4 2562 960 460 2062 0.223084
Country-5 1116 375 1708 2449 0.697428
Country-6 3565 2352 1495 2708 0.552068
Country-7 6844 5280 345 1909 0.180723
Country-8 6960 5865 526.5 1621.5 0.324699
Country-9 6048 4704 605 1949 0.310416
Country-10 5928 5280 460 1108 0.415162

Therefore, in 2012, crude oil import of Country – 5 forms the biggest portion of its total crude oil consumption.

 

 


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams