Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO: Set- 42

0

 Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains: Set- 42


Directions: (1-5) Study the table carefully and answer the questions.

Total number of students = 32500
The students are studying in various universities and within each university percentage of boys and girls is given. 

 


1.What is the ratio of total number of boys in University B and D together to the total number of girls in the same universities together? 

A. 25 : 19

B. 35 : 21

C. 20 : 7

D. 30 : 13

E. 5 : 3

Show Correct Answers

D. 30 : 13

Total number of Boys in B
Total number of Boys in D 
Total number of girls in B 
Total number of girls in D 
Req. Ratio =(2925+6825):(1950+2275)
=9750 :4225
=30 :13

2.The total number of students in the University A is what per cent of the total number of students in University F?

A. 55%

B. 67%

C. 60%

D. 48%

E. 58%

Show Correct Answers

C. 60%

Req. %

3.What is the total number of boys from university A,C and E together?

A. 6030

B. 5030

C. 7030

D. 4030

E. 3030

Show Correct Answers

D. 4030

Total number of boys from university A,C and E together=
[12×55+8×30+17×20] =4030


4.The girls in the University B are what per cent of the boys in the University F?

A. 39.88%

B. 46.88%

C. 49.23%

D. 42.63%

E. 51.02%

Show Correct Answers

B. 46.88%

Req. %= 

5.What is the ratio of the number of boys in the University C to the number of boys in the University D?

A. 9 : 39

B. 3 : 8

C. 17 : 35

D. 13 : 32

E. 4 : 35

Show Correct Answers

E. 4 : 35

Ratio 

Directions: (6-10) Study the two graphs carefully and answer the questions.
Percentage distribution of apartment constructed by different Real Estate Companies in Delhi.
Number of total flats = 8000

Ratio of 2 BHK and 3 BHK flats

6.What is the respective ratio between the number of 2 BHK flats in C group and number of 3 BHK flats in B group?

A. 18 : 23

B. 11 : 15

C. 17 : 28

D. 27 : 16

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Required ratio 

7.The number of 2 BHK flats in C group is what percent more than the number of 3 BHK flats in D group?

A. 80

B. 75

C. 78

D. 83

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 80

Required percentage 

8.What is approximate average number of 2 BHK flats in D and E group?

A. 680

B. 682

C. 640

D. 620

E. 673

Show Correct Answers

E. 673 

Average 

9.The number of 2 BHK flats in F group is approximately what percent of the number of 3 BHK flats in C group?

A. 75

B. 76

C. 77

D. 78

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 B. 76

Required % 

10. What is the difference between the number of 2 BHK flats in D group and number of 3 BHK flats in B group?

A. 80

B. 75

C. 88

D. 85

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 75

Difference = 825 – 750 = 75


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams