Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Set- 35

0

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017


Directions:(1-5) Study the table and instructions provided below and answer the questions.
Some of the data is missing from the table, the additional information given below would help you complete the table.The following table gives information about Vishwa attempting problems on different subjects and marks scored by him.
1. For every correct answer Vishwa scores 1 mark and for every unattempted question he loses 1/6 marks and for wrong answers, he loses 1/3 marks.
2. Vishwa scored 67 marks and had attempted 125 questions in total.
3. The number of wrong answers of Vishwa in Mathematics is 1/6 of his total wrong answers and twice the number of wrong answers in Statistics.
4. Vishwa’s net score in Statistics is double of his score in History.

Subjects Total Questions Attemped Questions Correct Answers Wrong Answers Score
English 35 29
Statistics 30
History 35 17 6
Mathematics 40 11
Physics 45 30 26

1.What is the total number of questions answered incorrectly by Vishwa?
a. 30
b. 25
c. 36
d. 42
e. 12

Show Correct Answers

C. 36

Number of unattempted questions in History = 35 – 17 =18
Number of correct answers in History = 17 – 6 = 11
Vishwa’s score in History= 11*1 – 6*1/3- 18*1/6= 6.
Hence, Vishwa’s score in Statistics=12.
Let x be the number of questions answered correctly in Statistics, y be the number of questions answered incorrectly and z be the number of unattempted questions
x + y + z = 30
x –y/3-z/6 = 12
So, by trial and error using the two equations the only possibility in the number of attempts in Statistics is 18 out of which 15 are correct and 3 are wrong and 12 unattempted.

Number of questions answered incorrectly by Vishwa in Mathematics = 6.
Let a be the number of questions answered correctly in mathematics, b be the number of questions answered incorrectly and c be the number of unattempted questions
a + b + c = 40
a – b/3 – c/6 = 11
Hence, by trial and error the number of attempts is 22 out of which 16 are correct and 18 unattempted which comes to 11.

So, Attempts in Physics = 125 – (29+17+22+18) = 39.
So, wrong answers in Physics = 9.
So, score in English = 67 – (26+11+6+12) = 12.
Let p be the number of questions answered correctly in mathematics, q be the number of questions answered incorrectly and r be the number of unattempted questions
p + q = 29
p –q/3 – r/6 = 12, here r = 6

So, p – q/3 = 13
p = 17 and q = 12
Hence, correct answers in English = 17, wrong = 12 and unattempted = 6 which comes to 17 – 4 -1 = 12.

Subjects Total Questions Attempted Questions Correct Answers Wrong Answers Score
English 35 29 17 12 12
Statistics 30 18 15 3  12
History 35 17 11 6 6
Mathematics 40 22 16 6 11
Physics 45 39 30 9 26

Total wrong answers = 12+3+6+6+9=36

2.In which subject Vishwa had maximum number of wrong answers?
a. English
b. Mathematics
c. Statistics
d. Physics
e. History

Show Correct Answers

A. English

Number of unattempted questions in History = 35 – 17 =18
Number of correct answers in History = 17 – 6 = 11
Vishwa’s score in History= 11*1 – 6*1/3- 18*1/6= 6.
Hence, Vishwa’s score in Statistics=12.
Let x be the number of questions answered correctly in Statistics, y be the number of questions answered incorrectly and z be the number of unattempted questions
x + y + z = 30
x –y/3-z/6 = 12
So, by trial and error using the two equations the only possibility in the number of attempts in Statistics is 18 out of which 15 are correct and 3 are wrong and 12 unattempted.

Number of questions answered incorrectly by Vishwa in Mathematics = 6.
Let a be the number of questions answered correctly in mathematics, b be the number of questions answered incorrectly and c be the number of unattempted questions
a + b + c = 40
a – b/3 – c/6 = 11
Hence, by trial and error the number of attempts is 22 out of which 16 are correct and 18 unattempted which comes to 11.

So, Attempts in Physics = 125 – (29+17+22+18) = 39.
So, wrong answers in Physics = 9.
So, score in English = 67 – (26+11+6+12) = 12.
Let p be the number of questions answered correctly in mathematics, q be the number of questions answered incorrectly and r be the number of unattempted questions
p + q = 29
p –q/3 – r/6 = 12, here r = 6

So, p – q/3 = 13
p = 17 and q = 12
Hence, correct answers in English = 17, wrong = 12 and unattempted = 6 which comes to 17 – 4 -1 = 12.

Total wrong answers = 12+3+6+6+9=36

Subjects Total Questions Attempted Questions Correct Answers Wrong Answers Score
English 35 29 17 12 12
Statistics 30 18 15 3  12
History 35 17 11 6 6
Mathematics 40 22 16 6 11
Physics 45 39 30 9 26

3.How many questions did Vishwa attempt in Statistics?
a. 18
b. 26
c. 12
d. 22
e. 39

Show Correct Answers

A. 18

Number of unattempted questions in History = 35 – 17 =18
Number of correct answers in History = 17 – 6 = 11
Vishwa’s score in History= 11*1 – 6*1/3- 18*1/6= 6.
Hence, Vishwa’s score in Statistics=12.
Let x be the number of questions answered correctly in Statistics, y be the number of questions answered incorrectly and z be the number of unattempted questions
x + y + z = 30
x –y/3-z/6 = 12
So, by trial and error using the two equations the only possibility in the number of attempts in Statistics is 18 out of which 15 are correct and 3 are wrong and 12 unattempted.

Number of questions answered incorrectly by Vishwa in Mathematics = 6.
Let a be the number of questions answered correctly in mathematics, b be the number of questions answered incorrectly and c be the number of unattempted questions
a + b + c = 40
a – b/3 – c/6 = 11
Hence, by trial and error the number of attempts is 22 out of which 16 are correct and 18 unattempted which comes to 11.

So, Attempts in Physics = 125 – (29+17+22+18) = 39.
So, wrong answers in Physics = 9.
So, score in English = 67 – (26+11+6+12) = 12.
Let p be the number of questions answered correctly in mathematics, q be the number of questions answered incorrectly and r be the number of unattempted questions
p + q = 29
p –q/3 – r/6 = 12, here r = 6

So, p – q/3 = 13
p = 17 and q = 12
Hence, correct answers in English = 17, wrong = 12 and unattempted = 6 which comes to 17 – 4 -1 = 12.

Total wrong answers = 12+3+6+6+9=36

Subjects Total Questions Attempted Questions Correct Answers Wrong Answers Score
English 35 29 17 12 12
Statistics 30 18 15 3  12
History 35 17 11 6 6
Mathematics 40 22 16 6 11
Physics 45 39 30 9 26

4.What was the total score of Vishwa in History?
a. 8
b. 12
c. 6
d. 18
e. 24

Show Correct Answers

C. 6

Number of unattempted questions in History = 35 – 17 =18
Number of correct answers in History = 17 – 6 = 11
Vishwa’s score in History= 11*1 – 6*1/3- 18*1/6= 6.
Hence, Vishwa’s score in Statistics=12.
Let x be the number of questions answered correctly in Statistics, y be the number of questions answered incorrectly and z be the number of unattempted questions
x + y + z = 30
x –y/3-z/6 = 12
So, by trial and error using the two equations the only possibility in the number of attempts in Statistics is 18 out of which 15 are correct and 3 are wrong and 12 unattempted.

Number of questions answered incorrectly by Vishwa in Mathematics = 6.
Let a be the number of questions answered correctly in mathematics, b be the number of questions answered incorrectly and c be the number of unattempted questions
a + b + c = 40
a – b/3 – c/6 = 11
Hence, by trial and error the number of attempts is 22 out of which 16 are correct and 18 unattempted which comes to 11.

So, Attempts in Physics = 125 – (29+17+22+18) = 39.
So, wrong answers in Physics = 9.
So, score in English = 67 – (26+11+6+12) = 12.
Let p be the number of questions answered correctly in mathematics, q be the number of questions answered incorrectly and r be the number of unattempted questions
p + q = 29
p –q/3 – r/6 = 12, here r = 6

So, p – q/3 = 13
p = 17 and q = 12
Hence, correct answers in English = 17, wrong = 12 and unattempted = 6 which comes to 17 – 4 -1 = 12.

Total wrong answers = 12+3+6+6+9=36

Subjects Total Questions Attempted Questions Correct Answers Wrong Answers Score
English 35 29 17 12 12
Statistics 30 18 15 3  12
History 35 17 11 6 6
Mathematics 40 22 16 6 11
Physics 45 39 30 9 26

5.What is the difference between the scores in English and Mathematics?
a. 4
b. 3
c. 8
d. 1
e. 2

Show Correct Answers

D. 1

Number of unattempted questions in History = 35 – 17 =18
Number of correct answers in History = 17 – 6 = 11
Vishwa’s score in History= 11*1 – 6*1/3- 18*1/6= 6.
Hence, Vishwa’s score in Statistics=12.
Let x be the number of questions answered correctly in Statistics, y be the number of questions answered incorrectly and z be the number of unattempted questions
x + y + z = 30
x –y/3-z/6 = 12
So, by trial and error using the two equations the only possibility in the number of attempts in Statistics is 18 out of which 15 are correct and 3 are wrong and 12 unattempted.

Number of questions answered incorrectly by Vishwa in Mathematics = 6.
Let a be the number of questions answered correctly in mathematics, b be the number of questions answered incorrectly and c be the number of unattempted questions
a + b + c = 40
a – b/3 – c/6 = 11
Hence, by trial and error the number of attempts is 22 out of which 16 are correct and 18 unattempted which comes to 11.

So, Attempts in Physics = 125 – (29+17+22+18) = 39.
So, wrong answers in Physics = 9.
So, score in English = 67 – (26+11+6+12) = 12.
Let p be the number of questions answered correctly in mathematics, q be the number of questions answered incorrectly and r be the number of unattempted questions
p + q = 29
p –q/3 – r/6 = 12, here r = 6

So, p – q/3 = 13
p = 17 and q = 12
Hence, correct answers in English = 17, wrong = 12 and unattempted = 6 which comes to 17 – 4 -1 = 12.

Total wrong answers = 12+3+6+6+9=36

Subjects Total Questions Attempted Questions Correct Answers Wrong Answers Score
English 35 29 17 12 12
Statistics 30 18 15 3  12
History 35 17 11 6 6
Mathematics 40 22 16 6 11
Physics 45 39 30 9 26

Directions:(6-10) Study the graph carefully and answer the questions.
The following bar graph shows the population of eight different states of India. (All figures are in lakhs)

6.If 40% of the female population in Maharashtra and 40% of the female population in Rajasthan are literate, what is the ratio of illiterate male population in Maharashtra to that of illiterate male population in Rajasthan?
a. 29:23
b. 23:29
c. 27:25
d. 25:27
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 23:29

For Maharashtra:
Number of females = 29 – 15 = 14 lakhs
=>Number of literate females = 0.4 × 14 = 5.6 lakhs
=>Number of literate males = 16 – 5.6 = 10.4 lakhs
=>Number of illiterate males = 15 – 10.4 = 4.6 lakhs
For Rajasthan:
Number of females = 34 – 17 = 17 lakhs
=>Number of literate females = 0.4 × 17 = 6.8 lakhs
=>Number of literate males = 18 – 6.8 = 11.2 lakhs
=>Number of illiterate males = 17 – 11.2 = 5.8 lakhs
Corresponding figure for Rajasthan for illiterate males is 5.8 lakhs
=> Required ratio = 4.6:5.8 = 23:29

7.Which state has the second highest ratio of male population to total population?
a. Madhya Pradesh
b. Karnataka
c. Maharashtra
d. Uttar Pradesh
e. Gujarat

Show Correct Answers

D. Uttar Pradesh

The ratio of number of males to total population for all states is:
Maharashtra: 15/29 = 0.51
Gujarat: 16/28 = 0.57
Uttar Pradesh: 19/35 = 0.54
Madhya Pradesh: 14/29 = 0.48
Tamil Nadu: 18/36 = 0.5
Andhra Pradesh: 16/33 =0.48
Rajasthan: 17/34 = 0.5
Karnataka: 16/31 = 0.51
Therefore, the ratio is second highest for Uttar Pradesh.

8.Kerala state (not included in the bar graph) has a female literacy rate of 80%. The male population of Kerala is 80% of the average male population of the given eight states and the total literate population of Kerala is 80% of the average literate population of the given states. If there are 6.5lakhs literarte females in kerala, what is the total population of kerela?

A. 21.625 lakhs
B. 20.125lakhs
C. 21.225lakhs
D. 22.375lakhs
E. 22.585lakhs

Show Correct Answers

C. 21.225lakhs

Average male population = (15 + 16 + 19 + 14 + 18 + 16 + 17 + 16)/8 = 16.375 lakhs
=>Male population of Kerala = 0.8 × 16.375 = 13.1 lakhs
Average literate population = (16 +18 + 20 + 16 + 19 + 17 + 18 + 17)/8 = 17.625 lakhs
=>Literate population of Kerala = 0.8 × 17.625 = 14.1 lakhs
Number of literate females in Kerala = 6.5 lakhs
Since female literacy rate in Kerala = 80%
Total female population of Kerala = 6.5 / 0.8 = 8.125 lakhs
Total population of Kerala = 8.125 + 13.1 = 21.225 lakhs

9.Which of the following statements is false?

a. If the male literacy rate in Tamilnadu is 60%, the female literacy rate is 45.56%.
b. If the male literacy rate in Karnataka is 70%, the female literacy rate is 36.25%.
c. The ratio of literate population to total population of Uttar Pradesh is more than that of Madhya Pradesh.
d. The ratio of literate population to total population of Andhra Pradesh is more than that of Gujarat.
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. The ratio of literate population to total population of Andhra Pradesh is more than that of Gujarat.

(a) Male population = 18 lakhs
Literate Male population = 18*0.6 = 10.8 lakhs
Female population = 36-18 = 18 lakhs
Literate female population = 19-10.8 = 8.2 lakhs
Female literacy rate = 100*8.2/18 = 45.56%
Thus, the statement is true.
(b) 32 total 16 male 17 literate
Male population = 16 lakhs
Literate Male population = 16*0.7 = 11.2 lakhs
Female population = 32-16 = 16 lakhs
Literate female population = 17-11.2 = 5.8 lakhs
Female literacy rate = 100*5.8/16 = 36.25 %
Thus, the statement is true.
(c)
Required ratio for Uttar Pradesh = 20:35 = 0.57
Required ratio for Madhya Pradesh = 16:29 = 0.55
The ratio is greater for Uttar Pradesh.
Thus, the statement is true.
(d)
Required ratio for Andhra Pradesh = 17:33 = 0.51
Required ratio for Gujarat = 18:28 = 0.64
The ratio is greater for Gujarat.
Thus, the statement is true.

10.If the female literacy rate in each state is 50% what is the average number of literate males in a state?
a. 981050
b. 981150
c. 981250
d. 991450
e. 991250

Show Correct Answers

C. 981250

State Total Population Male Population Literate Population Literate Female population=(Total population – Male Population)*0.5 Literate Male population=(Literate Population – Literate Female Population)
Maharashtra 29 15 16 7 9
Gujarat 28 16 18 6 12
Uttar Pradesh 35 19 20 8 12
Madhya Pradesh 29 14 16 7.5 8.5
Tamil Nadu 36 18 19 9 10
Andhra Pradesh 33 16 17 8.5 8.5
Rajasthan 34 17 18 8.5 9.5
Karnataka 32 16 17 8 9

Therefore, average number of literate males in a state = (9 + 12 + 12 + 8.5 + 10 + 8.5 + 9.5 + 9)/8 = 981250


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email