Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 9th May 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 9th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 9th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 9th May 2018


1. Recently, which state government has given the order to amend the Minimum Wages Act?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Bihar
D.  Gujrat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Delhi

President Ram Nath Kovind has given his assent to the Delhi government’s proposed Bill to amend the Minimum Wages Act under which employers violating labour rules in the city will now face fine ranging from Rs 20,000-50,000 and jail term between one to three years.
Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal said the amended law will act as a “strong deterrent” against the employers who do not pay full minimum wages

2. To help violence affected women, The centre has approved setting up how many additional One Stop Centres (OSC) in 9 states?
A . 35
B.  50
C.  85
D. 100
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 100

As many as 100 additional districts would have One Stop Centres (OSC) aimed at supporting women affected by violence, as part of plans to cover all districts of the country in due course, an official statement said on Monday. “In the Programme Approval Board (PAB) meeting of the Ministry of Women and Child Development today, 100 additional One Stop Centres have been approved in the states of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh ” said an ministry statement.

3. Which country has announced its withdrawal from Iran nuclear deal?
A. US
B. Nepal
C. China
D. UAE
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. US

The United States has pulled out of the Iran nuclear deal, President Donald Trump announced on Tuesday, upending a key foreign policy achievement of his predecessor Barack Obama.

Under the 2015 deal, the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA), involving five permanent members of the United Nation’s Security Council and Germany, Iran had agreed to stop its nuclear programme in exchange of relief from economic sanctions

4. World Robot Conference 2018 will be held in which of the following country?
A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. China

On 8th May 2018, authorities said that, the 2018 World Robot Conference will be held in Beijing from 15th to 19th August 2018

5. The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with which organisation for the year 2018-19.?
A. EXIM
B. SIDBI
C. NABARD
D. MSME
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. MSME

The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) for the year 2018-19. The MoU was signed by Ravindra Nath, CMD, NSIC with Dr. A.K. Panda, Secretary, MSME, Government of India in the presence of Alka Nangia Arora, Joint Secretary, MSME, Dr. P.G.S. Rao, Director (MSME), P. Udayakumar, Director (P&M) NSIC and A.K. Mittal, Director (Finance) NSIC

6. 2019 Climate Summit will be held in which of the following city?

A. Beijing
B. Singapore
C. New Delhi
D. New York
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. New York

UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres announced here on Tuesday a climate summit set to take place in September 2019 in New York to review the Paris Agreement commitments.”The effects of climate change keep spreading all over the world,” Guterres said at the opening ceremony of the 37th session of the UN Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean. “In 2017, the total economic cost of climate-related disasters reached a record $320 billion,” Efe reported

7. Recently, which country has given licence to Indian Power company to generate power in that country?
A. Bangladesh
B. China
C. Srilanka
D. Nepal
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  Nepal

Nepal has granted an Indian government-owned subsidiary the power generation licence from a 900-megawatt hydropower project, days ahead of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s two-day visit to the country from May 11.Investment Board Nepal (IBN) recently granted the licence to Satluj Jala Vodyut Nigam Power Development Company, a subsidiary of Indian government-owned Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Ltd, to generate power from the Arun-3 Hydropower Project located in eastern Nepal

8. As per International Monetary Fund’s (IMF’s) Asia and Pacific Regional Economic Outlook report released on May 8, 2018, which of the following country will be the fastest growing major economy in 2018?
A. China
B. Nepal
C. USA
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. India

United Nations, The International Monetary Fund (IMF) reaffirmed on Wednesday that India will be the fastest growing major economy in 2018, with a growth rate of 7.4 per cent that rises to 7.8 per cent in 2019 with medium-term prospects remaining positive.

9. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released the draft amendment of telecommunication interconnection regulations. Where is the head quarter of TRAI?
A. Mumbai
B. Hyderabad
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. New Delhi

Telecom regulator TRAI today issued a draft to amend interconnect regulations, proposing certain changes in terms and conditions for operators to seek fresh call connect ports from other telcos. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (Trai) has sought views and comments from the industry by May 18 on the draft. The ‘draft Telecommunication Interconnection (Amendment) Regulations 2018’ proposed that a service provider can ask another operator for additional ports, in case the projected utilisation of the capacity is likely to exceed 85 per cent over 60 day period.

10. UBER with which space station has signed an agreement to explore the implementation of flying taxies?
A. JAXA
B. CNX
C. ISRO
D. NASA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. NASA

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) signed a space act agreement with Uber Technologies to explore concepts and technologies related to Urban Air Mobility (UAM) for future air transportation such as flying cars in populated areas.

11. Which among the following has been conferred with Women Economic Forum (WEF) 2018 Awards?

A.  Menaka Subramanium
B. Renu Sati
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Nisha Bhalla
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Nisha Bhalla

Women Economic Forum is the largest global gathering of women entrepreneurs and leaders worldwide. This annual event recognises the most successful women across all fields, with guests like Nobel laureate Ouided Bouchamaoui. Nisha Bhalla, a 46-year-old holistic coach and consultant from Mumbai was felicitated at the recently concluded Annual WEF 2018 Awards, where she also spoke about ‘Economics of Goodness in Giving and Philanthropy’. The event was held at Vivanta by Taj, Dwarka in Delhi from April 26 to May 1. Nisha was presented the ‘Excellent Woman of Excellence’ award for her spiritual service at the event on April 28.

12. Wallmart Inc will acquire which of the following e-commerce company for $16 billion?
A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Jabong
D. Myntra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Flipkart

US retail giant Walmart Inc will pick up a 77% stake in India’s largest online retailer Flipkart for $16 billion, successfully concluding more than 20 months of talks, in what will be the country’s largest acquisition and the world’s biggest purchase of an ecommerce company. It will include $2 billion of fresh investment as Walmart looks to take on rival Amazon’s global expansion, pegging the value of Flipkart at $22 billion.

13. Carlos Alvarado has become President  of which of the following country?
A. Colombia
B. Russia
C. Armenia
D. Costa Rica
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Costa Rica

Carlos Alvarado is Costa Rica’s 48th president, and the youngest in modern Costa Rican history.Visibly moved as he received the presidential sash from Luis Guillermo Solís, Alvarado, 38, delivered an inaugural address in which he called on the crowd gathered at the Plaza de la Democracia in downtown San José to reflect on the fact that when Costa Rica attained its independence in 1821, its population was only 65,000, equivalent today to a single canton such as Tibás or Liberia.

14. Fifteenth Finance Commission has constituted an Advisory Council to advise and assist the commission. Who is the head of 15th finance commission?
A. N.K. Singh
B. Y.V. Reddy
C. Urjit Patel
D. Raghuram Rajan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. N.K. Singh

The Fifteenth Finance Commission on Wednesday constituted an advisory council to advise and assist them on any issue or subject related to the Terms of Reference (ToR) of the Commission. This comes more than a month after objections were raised by several state finance ministers to the ToR prescribed by the Commission for allocation of funds to states, and usage of 2011 census data.

15. Who among the following Indian minister has secured a place among the 10 most powerful people in the world in Forbes’ 2018 list of the world’s most powerful people that was released on 8th May 2018?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Venkaiyya Naidu
D. Ram Nath Kovind
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. Narendra Modi

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been ranked among the top 10 most powerful people in the world by Forbes in a list that has been topped for the first time ever by Chinese President Xi Jinping, who dethroned Russian President Vladimir Putin as the most influential person on the planet. Mr. Modi ranks 9th on the Forbes 2018 list of 75 of ‘The World’s Most Powerful People’ who make the world turn.


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams