Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 9th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 9th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 9th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 9th April 2018


1. World Health day celebrated on which of the following day-

A . 3rd April
B. 2nd April
C. 7th April
D. 4th April
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 7th April

World Health Day Theme – Universal Health Coverage : Everyone, Everywhere

2. Recently, Manipur Government has announced how much amount for Mirabai and Sanjita?  

A . Rs 15 lakh
B.  Rs 20 lakh
C.  Rs25  lakh
D. Rs 50  lakh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Rs 15 lakh each

Manipur government has announced a cash reward of Rs. 15 lakhs each to Saikhom Mirabai Chanu and Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu who have won gold medals in Weightlifting event at the 21st Commonwealth Games being held at Gold Coast in Australia.Sanjita Chanu won the second Gold Medal for India in the 53 kg category of women’s weightlifting event today.Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu and Sanjita Chanu won a gold medal each for India in the 48 kg and 53 kg category respectively in the women’s weightlifting event. Kh.Sanjita Chanu clinched the gold medal in the 53kg category beating twenty-two others in the competition while Mirabai Chanu beat ten competitors.

3. Noted film-maker, Munin Barua has passed away recently. He belonged to which of the following state-

A. West Bengal
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Odisha
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Assam

National award winning Assamese film-maker Munin Barua passed away today following a prolonged illness, family sources said.He was 72 and is survived by wife Manjula Barua and two children.Barua, popularly called Bhaimon da, was suffering from cancer and breathed his last at his residence.

4. Gaganshakti 2018 exercise will be carry out by which of the Indian armed force?
A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Army
C. India Air Force
D. Indian Coast Guard
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Indian Air Force

The Indian Air Force (IAF) is going to conduct its biggest ever combat exercise along Pakistan and China borders.
The exercise- Gagan Shakti, 2018- will be taking place between April 10 to 23. Depending upon the order of the Air Force Chief, the Air Force will mobilise its assets in the war scenario within 48 hours of the orders.

5. Recently, India and World Bank signed new project to benefit small and marginal farmers in which of the following state-
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujrat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Maharashtra

The Government of India, Government of Maharashtra and the World Bank today signed a US$ 420 million project to help small and marginal farmers in the Marathwada and Vidarbha regions of Maharashtra, increase climate resilient practices in agriculture and ensure that farming continues to remain a financially viable activity for them.The project is expected to benefit over 7 million people spread over an area of 3.0 million ha and cover 5,142 villages across 15 most climate vulnerable districts of the region.The agreements for the Maharashtra Project for Climate Resilient Agriculture were signed by Sameer Kumar Khare, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India; Bijay Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary, Agriculture Department on behalf of the Government of Maharashtra; and Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, World Bank, India on behalf of the World Bank.

6. Who among the following has been launched Khadi Store Locator App, recently?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Suresh Prabhu
D. Giriraj Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Giriraj Singh

Minister of State for Medium, Small and Micro Enterprises (MSME) Giriraj Singh launched a mobile phone application for locating 4,000 of the 8,000 Khadi stores in the country during the 9th National Board of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).

7. Who among the following has attended NAM Mid-Term ministerial conference in Baku?

A. Suresh Prabhu
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Nirmala Sitharaman
E.  RK Singh

Show Correct Answers

D. Nirmala Sitharaman

8. Sathish Sivalingam wins gold medal In 77 Kg Weightlifting CWG 2018. He hailed from which of the following state-
A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D. Manipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Tamil Nadu

India continued to go strong at the Commonwealth Games 2018 weightlifting events with Sathish Kumar Sivalingam bringing the country its third gold medal, in the men’s 77-kg category and extending India’s medal tally to five. He finished with a total effort of 317 kg (144kg snatch+173kg clean and jerk). Such was his domination that Sathish did not even require a third attempt at clean and jerk

9. R Venkat Rahul wins gold medal In 85Kg Category CWG 2018. He hailed from which of the following state-
A. Manipur
B. Sikkim
C.Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. Andhra Pradesh

Indian weightlifters continued their highly impressive medal-winning performances in the ongoing 2018 Commonwealth Games as Venkat Rahul Ragala clinched a gold medal in the men’s 85 kg category on Day Three of the quadrennial event here on Saturday.The 21-year-old from Andhra Pradesh lifted 151 kg in snatch and 187 kg in the clean and jerk category to finish with a total of 338 kg to make the country proud.

10. Which of the following State Government has bagged the ‘State Of The Year’ award Under The ‘ Business Leader ‘ Category?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujrat
D. Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Chhattisgarh

Chhattisgarh on Friday bagged the ‘State of the Year’ Award under the ‘business leader’ category as part of the India Business Leadership for the remarkable increase in business and services activities in various sectors.The plunge witnessed is said to be the result of various decisions taken on the policy in the field of business by the Chhattisgarh Government in the past few years and its effective implementation.Union Information Technology and Electronics Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad gave the award at India Business Leader Awards (IBLA) organised by a leading business channel

11. 9th National Board of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) met in which of the following city-

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (I/C), Shri Giriraj Singh chairing the 9th meeting of National Khadi and Village Industries Board, in New Delhi today. The 9th National Board of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) met in New Delhi

12. Which of the following state recently launched ‘Uzhavan’ (meaning – farmer), a mobile application for farmers?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu (TN) Chief Minister K Palaniswami recently launched ‘Uzhavan’ (meaning – farmer), a mobile application for farmers. This app allows farmers to have access to nine types of services, including details about their crop insurance, information on farm subsidies, book farm equipment and related infrastructure and receiving weather forecast for the next four days. ‘Uzhavan’ app is available in Tamil as well as in English.

13. Recently, Central government has launched Gobardhan Yojana nationally from which of the following  state-

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Uttarakhand
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Haryana

Gobardhan Yojna, a central government scheme for managing and converting cattle dung and solid waste into manure and biogas, will be launched nationally from Haryana’s Karnal on April 30.Gobar is an acronym for Galvanising Organic Bio Agro Resources. Through the scheme, the government aims to ensure cleanliness in villages and generate energy by converting cattle dung and solid agricultural waste into compost and biogas.The scheme was announced by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in his budget speech this year. The government aims to cover nearly 700 districts under the scheme in this financial year

14. Which of the following city has ranked No.1 among 20 largest cities in India in terms of 4G availability, as per a report by OpenSignal?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Patna
E. Kolkata

Show Correct Answers

D. Patna

City – Availability Time (in % terms) for 90 days

Patna – 92.61%

Kanpur – 91.33%

Allahabad – 91.04%

Kolkata – 91.02%

Bhopal – 90.99%

Jaipur – 90.31%

Ahmedabad – 89.93%

Lucknow – 89.35%

Chandigarh – 88.46%

Bengaluru – 88.29%

15. ‘ Ganga Hariteema Yojana ‘ Scheme has been launched by which of the following state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Bihar
E. Madhya Pradesh

Show Correct Answers

A. Uttar Pradesh

The Uttar Pradesh Government launched the Ganga Hariteema Yojana, also known as Ganga Greenery scheme, on April 7, 2018 in the 27 districts of Uttar Pradesh that are located on the bank of river Ganga. Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the scheme at Allahabad in a function organised on the bank of Sangam, the confluence of rivers of Ganga, Yamuna and mythical Saraswati.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 9th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email