Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 8th May 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 8th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 8th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th May 2018


1. Delhi Jal Board (DJB) has approved how much crore budget for 2018-19?

A. Rs 5100 crore
B. Rs 5137 core
C. Rs 4500 crore
D.  Rs 4000 crore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs 5137 core

A budget of ₹5,137 crore for 2018-19 was approved by the Delhi Jal Board (DJB) at a meeting chaired by Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal, who is also the DJB chairperson, on Monday. The budget passed by the board includes ₹2,350 crore for plan expenses and ₹2,787.63 crore for non-plan expenditures, a government statement read. The budget for this financial year was an increase from last year’s ₹4,629.12 crore, which was split into ₹1,755 crore for plan and ₹2,874.12 crore for non-plan expenses.

2. 19th edition of TOONZ Animation Masters summit 2018 was held in which of the following state?
A . Gujrat
B.  Uttar Pradesh
C.  Maharashtra
D.  Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kerala

19th edition of TOONZ Animation Masters Summit was held in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 4th and 5th May, 2018. The summit was organised by  Toonz Media Group. It provided information about new trends in animation domain with an objective to inspire creators to use modern technology and take advantage of fresh opportunities.

3. 3rd edition of the United Nations Peacekeeping Course for African Partners (UNPCAP) was inaugurated in which of the following city??
A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Bhopal
D. Jaipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. New Delhi

The third edition of the United Nations Peacekeeping Course for African Partners (UNPCAP) was inaugurated  to build and enhance the capacity of the African Troop Contributing Countries to the UN. The UNPCAP sessions will be held from May 7-25. The course is conducted by the Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping in India (CUNPK) in partnership with the US, the Indian Army

4. Which of the following State Government has launched India’s first Integrated Control and Command Centre (ICCC) for all seven smart cities of the state?
A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Gujrat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Madhya Pradesh

The Bhopal Smart City Development Corporation Ltd. (BSCDCL) launched India’s first cloud-based Common Integrated Data Centre, Disaster Recovery Centre and Integrated Control and Command Centre (ICCC) powered by Hewlett Packard Enterprise’s Universal IoT Platform.
The ICCC will enable the Madhya Pradesh state administration to monitor and administer multiple city civic utilities and citizen services across seven cities in the state through a central cloud.

5. Who among the following minister has inaugurated the ‘First Apex Conference for the CEOs of Smart Cities’ in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh?
A. Suresh Prabhu
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Hardeep Puri
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Hardeep Puri

The Smart Cities Mission would also focus on women empowerment, safety and security, said Union minister for state (independent charge) urban administration and housing development, Hardeep S Puri here on Tuesday. The move comes in the backdrop of recent spate of crime against women across the country

6. Which of the following state government has launched NCBN app to implement effective governance?

A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujrat
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Andhra Pradesh

In order to implement effective governance in the state, Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu on Tuesday launched the official ‘NCBN’ (Nara Chandrababu Naidu) App in the ongoing Collector’s conference being held at Amaravati. An official release mentioned that the government is ready to deliver transparent governance, which will go on to resolve any public grievance in no time

7. What is the rank of India in Asia Pacific on power index?
A. 2ND
B. 1ST
C. 3RD
D. 4TH
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  4th.

India has ranked fourth out of 25 nations in the Asia-Pacific region on an index that measures their overall power, with the country being pegged as a “giant of the future” but trails behind in indicators of defence networks and economic relationships.
The Lowy Institute Asia Power Index measures power across 25 countries and territories in the Asia-Pacific region, reaching as far west as Pakistan, as far north as Russia, and as far into the Pacific as Australia, New Zealand and the US. India is ranked fourth overall on the inaugural index by The Lowy Institute, an Australian think tank.

8. Which company has appointed Nitin Bawabkhule the country head for its India operation?
A. Infosys
B. TCS
C. Facebook
D. Google
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Google

Google said it had appointed Nitin Bawankule as the country head for its cloud business in India, as the search giant looks at taking a larger share of the booming demand for those services in the country.
Bawankule has been with Google for six years and was previously head of sales for its ecommerce, retail and classifieds and education business. Bawankule will report to Rick Harshman, managing director of Asia Pacific for Google Cloud.

9. Tim Paine has been appointed the captain of which country’s ODI cricket team?
A. Nepal
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Australia
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. Auatralia

Tim Paine has been appointed captain of Australia’s one-day squad to tour England next month, while a shake-up of the Twenty20 side has seen an influx of new faces – and team leaders. On Tuesday, Australian selectors unveiled the new-look one-day squad, which is missing banned stars Steve Smith and David Warner, as well as injured bowlers Mitchell Starc and Pat Cummins.   Aaron Finch will lead the T20 international team. Alex Carey has been appointed the vice-captain for a one-off T20 in England and a T20 tri-series in Zimbabwe.

10. World Red Cross day was observed on which of the following date?
A. 22 November
B.  31 May
C. 25 August
D. 8 May
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 8 May

On 8th May 2018, World Red Cross Day 2018 was celebrated all over the world.

11. Which state government has decided to provide Rs 3 subsidy for every litre of milk to the co-operative and private producers to manufacture milk powder?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Gujrat
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Maharashtra

The Maharashtra cabinet today decided to provide Rs 3 subsidy for every litre of milk to the co-operative and private producers to manufacture milk powder. An official in the Chief Minister’s Office (CMO) gave this information and said the decision was taken to encourage production of milk powder from surplus milk. The decision will help balance the demand-and-supply of milk and producers can get Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Rs 27 per litre

12. 71st Cannes Festival will be held in which of the following country?
A. China
B. France
C. Japan
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. France

Australian actress Cate Blanchett is the President of the Jury for the Main competition. The Official festival poster features Jean-Paul Belmondo and Anna Karina from Jean-Luc Godard’s 1965 film Pierrot le Fou. Out of the 21 films in contention, only 3 films have female directors. The 2018 Cannes Film festival will open with ‘Everybody Knows’, a psychological thriller movie.

13. Nikol Pashinyan has become Prime Minister of which of the following country?
A. Colombia
B. Russia
C. Armenia
D. France
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Armenia

Nikol Pashinyan, who led the nonviolent protest movement that improbably toppled the government of Armenia, had just ended a brief interview and headed into another room when he whirled around

14. Manish Misra has been appointed the chief innovation officer of which of the following company?
A. Panasonic India
B. Samsung
C. IBM
D. Google
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Panasonic India

Panasonic India, a technology and innovation firm, announced the appointment of Manish Misra as the Chief Innovation Officer (CIO) of its India business. Misra will be responsible for the strategic development of innovation and technology while leading the company’s innovation hub in India, focused towards creating an ecosystem for the company to shape the future product strategy, and enable in digital transformation. In his new role, Misra will be reporting to Manish Sharma, President and CEO, Panasonic India

15. What is the rank of India in business optimism index according to the Grant Thorton’s report?

A. 6th
B. 5th
C. 2nd
D. 1st
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. 6th

With business sentiment at the “weakest” in four years, India slipped to the 6th position globally in the business optimism index for the first quarter of this year, says a survey.Business optimism is however at an “all-time high” globally with the index at net 61 per cent, the highest figure recorded in 15 years of research, as per Grant Thornton’s quarterly global business survey released today


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams