Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 8th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 8th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 8th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 8th April 2018


1. International Day of Sport for Development and Peace celebrated on which of the following day-

A . 3rd April
B. 2nd April
C. 6th April
D. 4th April
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 6th April

On 6th April 2018, International Day of Sport for Development and Peace was celebrated all over the world.

2. HCL Technologies acquired C3i Solutions for how much dollar-

A . $60 million
B. $40 million
C. $50 million
D. $100 million
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.$60 million

Software services firm HCL Technologies has acquired C3i Solutions for $60 million, a move aimed at accelerating the Indian IT firm’s growth in life sciences and consumer services. C3i Solutions is a wholly owned, independently operated subsidiary of Merck & Co, (known as MSD outside the US and Canada).

3. Recently, India signed a MoU with which of the following country in the field of Food Safety-

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. Srilanka
D. Afganistan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Afganistan

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Cooperation Arrangement between Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) and Ministry of Agriculture, Irrigation & Livestock (MAIL), Afghanistan for cooperation in the field of Food Safety and related areas.

4. International Energy Forum will be held in which of the following city-
A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Jodhpur
D. Kolkata
E. Hyderabad

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

India will host the 16thInternational Energy Forum (IEF) Ministerial Meeting from 10-12th April 2018 in New Delhi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will formally inaugurate the Meeting on 11th April 2018.Petroleum Ministers from 42 countries would attend the Meeting.The biennial IEF Ministerial Meetings are the world’s largest gathering of Energy Ministers who engage in a dialogue on global energy issues.

5. Recently, Indian –Korea  joint military exercise “SAHYOG-HYEOBLYEOG 2018”  held In which of the following city-
A. Gwalior
B. Chennai
C. Srinagar
D. Jodhpur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Chennai

The Korea Coast Guard ship Badaro commanded by superintendent Oh Taeog will be in Chennai to take part in the Indo-Korea Joint Exercise 2018. The ship will reach the Chennai port on April 2.The joint exercise, Sahyog –Hyeoblyeog 2018, will be held on April 5 and is part of a proposed establishment of the memorandum of understanding (MOU) between the two coast guards.

6. Who among the following has been inaugurated Delhi-Pathankot flight under UDAN scheme?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Suresh Prabhu
D. Arun Jaitely
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Suresh Prabhu

Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu on Thursday inaugurated first flight from Delhi to Pathankot (Punjab), at a ceremony held at the Indira Gandhi International Airport in New Delhi.The Pathankot airport has been opened by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) to improve regional connectivity as per the UDAN Scheme.

7. 34th annual session of FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) took place which of the following city-

A. Kolkata
B. Hyderabad
C. Manipur
D. Dehradoon
E. New Delhi

Show Correct Answers

 E. New Delhi

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the 34th annual session of FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) today (April 5, 2018) in New Delhi.Speaking on the occasion, the President said that women constitute half our country. They contribute to our economy at work and at home, in many diverse ways. Yet, when it comes to business and commerce, it is regrettable that women have not been given their due. We need to create conditions for more and more of our daughters and sisters to come into the workforce. We need to push harder to ensure appropriate, encouraging and safe conditions at home, in society and at the work-place to enhance the percentage of working women.

8. Weightlifter Deepak Lather has won bronze medal 69Kg category in CWG 2018. He hailed from which state?
A. Sikkim
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Manipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Haryana

Deepak Lather, in his debut Commonwealth Games, displayed that he holds the future for India in weightlifting, as he went on to clinch the bronze medal in Men’s 69 kg weightlifting event. The 18-year-old from Haryana went on to lift a total weight of 295 kg – 136 kg in Snatch and 159 kg in Clean-and-Jerk, to reach the podium. He attempted to go for a 138 kg lift in Snatch and a 162 kg Clean-and-Jerk, but he failed in the attempt to do so. If he had achieved both the lifts, he would have been able to contest for the gold medal. With the bronze medal win, India takes its total medal tally in this year’s CWG to 4, all of them coming in weightlifting.

9. Sanjita Chanu has won gold medal for India in Women’s weightlifting 53 kg CWG 2018. She hailed from?
A. Manipur
B. Sikkim
C.Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

A. Manipur

Sanjita Chanu struck her second consecutive gold medal on the 2nd day of the CWG 2018 at Gold Coast. The Manipuri athlete created a CWG record in Snatch, lifting a total of 84 kg, and then lifted 108 kg on her way to get to a total lift of 192 kg. Sanjita Chanu won the second gold medal for India at the Commonwealth Games 2018, a day after Mirabai Chanu won the gold. She became the third weightlifter for the country to win a medal at Gold Coast.

10. Fast bowler Morne Morkel announced his retirement from international cricket. He belonged to which of the following country?

A.South Africa
B. Pakistan
C. Australia
D.England
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. South Africa

South African fast bowler Morne Morkel announced on Monday that he would retire from international cricket after the four-Test series against Australia which starts at Kingsmead on Thursday. The tall paceman, who has played in 83 Tests, 117 one-day internationals and 44 Twenty20 internationals, blamed the burden of the international schedule for his decision.

11. Which of the following state has established “Van Dhan Vikas Kendra” on pilot basis in Bijapur?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Jharkhand
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Chhattisgarh

The Ministry of Tribal affairs has approved establishment of the first multipurpose “Van Dhan Vikas Kendra” on pilot basis for establishment in Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh State.It has been setup for providing skill upgradation and capacity building training and setting up of primary processing and value addition facility.This first model Van Dhan Vikas Kendra is being implemented for training of 300 beneficiaries with a total outlay of Rs 43.38 lakhs for training, providing equipment’s & tools for primary level processing and infrastructure & building for housing the Kendra.

12. Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli is on 3 days visit to India for strengthening bilateral relation. He is PM of which country?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Nepal
C. Iran
D. Bhutan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Nepal

Nepal’s new Prime Minister Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli was received by Union home minister Rajnath Singh and other senior Indian officials at the Indira Gandhi International airport when he arrived on a three-day state visit on Friday morning. Oli, accompanied by his wife Radhika Shakya, is heading a 54-member delegation. He attended a business lunch at the Taj Diplomatic Enclave and met members of the Nepalese community in New Delhi at the embassy before meeting Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Opposition leader Rahul Gandhi.

13. Which of the following state got first tulip garden at Sanasar?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Jammu Kashmir
D. Uttarakhand
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Jammu Kashmir

Jammu’s first tulip garden at Sanasar is attracting nature enthusiasts from all over India. Sanasar is located in Ramban district of Jammu region with the snow-clad Nathatop peak in the backdrop. “This is the first tulip garden of Jammu Kashmir.

14. Which of the following state government rolled out “Amma free Wi-Fi zones” scheme?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
E. Tamil Nadu

Show Correct Answers

E. Tamil Nadu

The Tamil Nadu government has launched Amma Free Wi-Fi zones in five cities of the state. The scheme was announced by former CM J. Jayalalithaa in September 2016, with the government then saying the Wi-Fi zones will come up in 50 spots, comprising bus terminals, parks and commercial complexes. The move was in line with a poll promise made by the AIADMK during Assembly elections that year. Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami launched the initiative on Thursday.

15. Recently, which country introduced national service for women?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. USA
C. UAE
D. India
E. Qatar

Show Correct Answers

E. Qatar

Qatar will introduce national service for women for the first time under a law issued by the country’s Emir Tamim bin Hamad al-Thani. Women aged over 18 will be able to volunteer for national service under the law. Every Qatari male aged 18-35 is required to perform a compulsory military service, now extended to a year instead of three months.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 8th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email