Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF 7th May 2018
Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF 7th May 2018
IBPS PO Free Mock Test 2019

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 7th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 7th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th May 2018


1. Skill India has organised Ajeevika and Kaushal vikas mela in which of the following city?

A.  Jaipur
B.  Bhubaneswar
C.  Mumbai
D.  New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Bhubaneswar

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), together joined hands to amplify the “Gram Swaraj Abhiyaan” of the current incumbent government which is promoting social harmony and awareness around the pro-poor initiatives of the government. MSDE organized a Kaushal and Rojgar Mela at New Women’s College in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, where more than 5000 people from different walks of life participated.  More than 29 state of art multi-skill ‘Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras’ were also launched digitally across the country.

2. HPCL has launched home-delivery of diesel in which of the following city?
A . New Delhi
B.  Mumbai
C.  Meerut
D.  Agra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Mumbai

After Indian Oil Corp. (IOC), state-owned Hindustan Petroleum Corp. Ltd (HPCL) has launched home-delivery of diesel in Mumbai and has plans to expand it to other parts of the country. ‘HP Fuel Connect’ will “deliver diesel to select customers having fixed equipment, heavy machinery in their premises in surrounding areas of Uran, Raigad in Maharashtra,” a HPCL press statement said.

3. Who among the following person has been appointed the new Cabinet Secretary of India?
A. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
B. Manoj Tiwari
C. Hasmukh Adhia
D. N.K.Chandrasekhar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Pradeep Kumar Sinha

Pradeep Kumar Sinha, a 1977-batch IAS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, has been given one year extension to the post of Cabinet Secretary. With this, he will continue as cabinet secretary till June 12, 2019 as against his current retirement date of 12th June 2018. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC), headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, approved the extension. In May 2015, Mr Sinha was appointed as cabinet secretary for a fixed two-year term

4. Which of the following company has acquired SpaceTime Insight, a California-based startup, to expand its Internet of Things (IoT) portfolio and IoT analytics capabilities?
A. Micromax
B. Samsung
C. One Plus
D. Nokia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Nokia

Nokia on Monday said it has acquired California-based start-up SpaceTime Insight to expand its Internet of Things (IoT) portfolio and IoT analytics capabilities.
SpaceTime Insight provides machine learning-powered analytics and IoT applications for some of the world’s largest transportation, energy and utilities organisations, including Entergy, FedEx, NextEra Energy, Singapore Power and Union Pacific Railroad. Besides the US, the company has offices in India, Canada, UK and Japan.

5. The 2018 World Athletics Day (WAD) is observed on which of the following date?
A. 30 March
B. 28 June
C. 25 January
D. 7 May
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 7 May  

The World Athletics Day (WAD) is observed every year on May 7 to popularize sports among the youth, to promote athletics as the primary sport in schools and institutions and to encourage and introduce new talent and youngsters in the field of athletics.

6. Indian Space Research Organization has developed an atomic clock to be used in navigation satellites to measure clear-cut location data. Where is the head quarter of ISRO?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Bangalore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Bangalore

In a significant development, Indian Space Research Organisation (Isro) has developed an atomic clock that will be used in navigation satellites to measure precise location data. The space agency currently imports atomic clocks from European aerospace manufacturer Astrium for its navigation satellites.
Tapan Misra, director of Ahmedabad-based Space Applications Centre (SAC), said, “SAC has developed an indigenous atomic clock and this clock is currently undergoing a series of qualification tests. Once it successfully clears all tests, the desi atomic clock will be used in an experimental navigation satellite to test its accuracy and durability in space.”

7. India finished on which position at the 3rd South Asian Junior Athletics Championships (SAJAC) held at Sugathadasa Stadium in Colombo, Sri Lanka?
A. 2ND
B. 1ST
C. 3RD
D. 5TH
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  1ST

Indian junior athletes clinched overall title in the 3rd South Asian Junior Athletics Championships (SAJAC) which concluded at Sugathadasa Stadium in Colombo on Sunday. At the end of two-day meet, they bagged 20 gold, 22 silver and eight bronze medals to put India on top of the medals table.
Hosts Sri Lanka (12-10-19) and Pakistan (0-1-1) took second and third positions. Bangladesh (two bronze medals), Maldives (one bronze medal), Nepal, Bhutan were the other competing countries.

8. Who among the following personality has been selected for Krishna Menon Award?
A. Ankit Seth
B. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C. Navneet Kaur
D. Mahendra Chaudhary
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Mahendra Chaudhary

Mahendra Chaudhry, Fiji’s Indian-origin former prime minister, has been chosen to receive the V K Krishna Menon Award in recognition of his contribution to the Indian diaspora.The award was announced by the director of V K Krishna Menon Institute Cyriac Maprayil as the institute celebrated the 122nd birth anniversary at the Nehru Centre

9. Which of the following country has announced its withdrawal from the contest for a non-permanent seat at the UN Security Council (UNSC) for the 2019-2020 term?
A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Israel
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. Israel

Israel has withdrawn from the election for a two-year term on the Security Council that pitted it against Germany and Belgium. Israel’s UN Mission announced the decision shortly before a debate between the three candidates was due to start at the UN on Friday afternoon

10. Which of the following country will host the 15th Asia Media Summit (AMS-2018)?
A. Japan
B. Nepal
C. India
D. China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. India

The 15th Asia Media Summit (AMS-2018) will be held in New Delhi on May 10-12, 2018 with theme “Telling our Stories- Asia and More”. The summit will provide a unique opportunity for broadcasters in Asia to share their thoughts on broadcasting and information

11. Which of the following two Indian shooter have bagged the silver medal in the mixed event at Grand Prix of Liberation international shooting competition held in Pilsen, Czech Republic?

A. Gagan Narang and Jitu RAI
B. Jitu Rai and Pooja Ghatkar
C. Jitu Rai and Hina Sindhu
D. Gagan Narang and Pooja Ghatkar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Gagan Narang and Pooja Ghatkar

Making India proud, Olympic medalist Gagan Narang and Pooja Ghatkar on Sunday clinched the silver medal in the mixed event at Grand Prix of Liberation international shooting competition which is being held in Pilsen, Czech Republic. Indian duo Gagan Narang and Pooja Ghatkar shot 419.7 and 413.5 respectively to clinch the silver medal in the tournament. Having topped the qualification with 833.2 points, the Indian pair, however, missed the gold by only 1.3 points to Jurate Cesynaite and Karolis Girulis. On the other side, another Indian duo P Shri Nivetha and Amanpreet Singh bagged the mixed air pistol silver after having topped qualification with a score of 775

12. Which of the following country has topped the list of fastest growing economies for the coming decade according to a Harvard study?
A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. USA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. India

According to the latest report by Harvard University, India tops the list of the fastest growing economies in the world for the coming decade and is projected to grow at 7.9 per cent annually, ahead of even China and the United States.

13. India has signed how much dollar loan deal with World Bank for National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan) for 315 districts across all states/UTs?
A. 300 million dollar
B. 250 million dollar
C. 200 million dollar
D. 100 million dollar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 200 million dollar

The Government of India signed a loan deal worth $ 200 million with the World Bank today for the National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan). The loan would help the Government of India in achieving its goal of reducing stunting in children 0-6 years of age from 38.4% to 25% by the year 2022. The POSHAN (PM’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment) Abhiyaan was launched by the Prime Minister on 8th March 2018 at Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan.

14. NITI Aayog with wich company has signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to enhance growth in artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) ecosystem in India?
A. Google
B. Facebook
C. IBM
D. TCS
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Google

NITI Aayog and Google on May 7, 2018 signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to work on a range of initiatives to help build the Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) ecosystem across the country. The SoI was signed by Anna Roy, Advisor, NITI Aayog and Rajan Anandan, Vice President of Google India and South East Asia.

15. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) notified the protocol amending the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) between India and Kuwait. Who is the present chairman of CBDT?

A. Sushil Chandra
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Amit Saran
D. Ajay Tyagi
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. Sushil Chandra

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) on Monday notified the protocol amending the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) between India and Kuwait. The protocol updates the provisions in the DTAA for the exchange of information as per international standards, and also enables sharing of information received from Kuwait for tax purposes with other law enforcement agencies, subject to an authorisation of the competent authority of Kuwait and vice versa. As per the CBDT, the protocol to amend the existing agreement between India and Kuwait was signed in June, 2006 for the avoidance of double taxation.Following this, another protocol was signed in January last year for the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email