Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 7th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 7th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 7th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 7th April 2018


1. National Maritime Day celebrated on which of the following day-

A . 3rd April
B. 2nd April
C. 5th April
D. 4th April
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 5th April

The theme of the National Maritime Day in 2018 is ‘Indian Shipping – An Ocean of opportunity’

2. Which state government launched a transformation campaign to improve the standard of education in the government schools?

A . Andhra Pradesh
B.  Uttar Pradesh
C.  Uttarakhand
D.  Maharashtra
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat today launched a transformation campaign to improve the standard of education in government schools of state.

About Himachal – CM – Trivendra Singh Rawat

Governor-KK Paul

3. Recently, Global Logistics Summit held in which of the following city-

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Bhopal
D. Pune
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

The Global Logistics Summit was held in New Delhi.It was organized by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, along with FICCI (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry) and the World Bank Group

4. Which team won South East Asian Women Handball Championship?
A. Japan
B. Paris
C. China
D. Brazil
E. India

Show Correct Answers

E. India

India defeated Bangladesh by 27-10 in a one-sided match to win the fifth South East Asian Women Handball Championship at K.D. Singh Babu Stadium in Lucknow.Indian domination was of that level that in first half, Bangladesh team had failed to secure any point in contrast to 15 secured by India.

5. What is the current Repo rate according to the latest Monetary Policy of RBI?
A. 5.75%
B. 6.25%
C. 6%
D. 4%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 6%

RBI First Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Review

Repo Rate 6%
Reverse Repo Rate 5.75%
Marginal Standing Facility Rate 6.25%
Bank Rate 6.25%
CRR 4%
SLR 19.5%

6. Doha Bank set up its first branch in which of the following city in India-

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Chennai

Qatar-based Doha Bank has set up the first branch in the city taking the total number of branches in the country to three, a top official said. Doha Bank currently has a branch in Mumbai, Kochi and Chennai, respectively. Top bank officials including the bank’s CEO, R Seetharaman participated in the formal inauguration of the bank here today

7. The election commission has decided to setup 450 Pink polling booths in which of the following state-

A. Haryana
B. Sikkim
C. Kerala
D. Mizoram
E. Karnataka

Show Correct Answers

E. Karnataka

The Election Commission on Wednesday said it will set up Sakhi/Pink polling booths for the first time in the Karnataka assembly elections due to be held on 12 May.

8. Who among the following has been elected as the new president of Sierra Leone?
A. Samara Kumara
B. Julius Maada
C. Julius Kumara
D. Ernest Bia Koromo
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.Julius Kumara

About Sierra Leone-  Capital – Freetown
Currency –
Leone

9. Who among the following has been launched “UTTAM App” for Coal Quality Monitoring?
A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Hardeep Puri
C.Suresh Prabhu
D. Piyush Goyal
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

D. Piyush Goyal

Piyush Goyal Constituency- Maharashtra

The Union Minister for Railways and Coal Shri Piyush Goyal today launched UTTAM App for Coal Quality Monitoring.  UTTAM stands for – Unlocking Transparency by Third Party Assessment of Mined Coal (uttam.coalindia.in). The Ministry of Coal and Coal India Limited (CIL) developed UTTAM,aims to provide an App for all citizens and coal consumers to monitor the process of Third Party Sampling of coal across CIL subsidiaries.

10. India surpassed which country to become the second largest manufacturer of crude steel-

A.Turkey
B. Japan
C. Russia
D.Germany
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Japan

India has overtaken Japan to become the world’s second largest producer of crude steel in February, according to the Steel Users Federation of India (SUFI). At present, China is the largest producer of crude steel in the world, accounting for more than 50% of the production

 

11. Which of the following bank becomes the first bank to use WhatsApp for basic services?

A. ICICI Bank
B. IndusInd  Bank
C. SBI
D.HDFC Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. IndusInd Bank

IndusInd Bank has become the first lender to start using WhatsApp enterprise solution to provide basic banking services to customers. Using the widely-used messaging service, customers can check their balance, obtain a mini statement, check reward points as well as update Aadhaar.

IndusInd Bank HQ – Mumbai & CEO – Ramesh Sobti

12. Kollam Ajith, who passed away recently, associated with which of the following field-

A. Journalism
B. Film Industry
C. Music
D. Sport
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Film Industry

Malayalam film star Ajith, known for portraying negative roles, died on Thursday at a private hospital.He started his career 1984 hit “Paranu Paranu Paranu” by ace Malayali director Padmarajan.

13. Who bagged India’s first medal at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Mirabhai Chanu
C. Sakshi Malik
D. Srihari Nataraj
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Mirabhai Chanu

Mirabai Chanu lifted a total of 196 kg, 86 kg in Snatch and 110 kg in Clean and Jerk, to win the first gold medal for India in the Commonwealth Games 2018. .Her total lift of 196 kg deliveredIndia’s first gold on the first day of the Commonwealth Games 2018 in the women’s 48 kg weightlifting category

14. What is the position of India in cyber threat as per the Internet Security Threat Report?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 4
E. 9

Show Correct Answers

A. 3

India emerged as the third most vulnerable country in terms of risk of cyber threats, such as malware, spam and ransomware, in 2017, moving up one place over previous year, according to a report by security solutions provider Symantec. The U.S. remains most vulnerable to such attacks, followed by China, according to the recently released ‘Internet Security Threat Report’.

15. What is the rank of Indian skipper Virat Kohli in ICC test player rankings?

A. 4th
B. 3rd
C. 2nd
D. 5th
E. 1st

Show Correct Answers

C. 2nd

India Test cricket captain Virat Kohli retained the second spot in the latest ICC Test Player Rankings released on Wednesday. Kohli managed to shore up a total of 912 points — 17 behind disgraced Australian former skipper Steve Smith who is comfortably placed at the top. There is more cheer for Indian Test Cricket fans as specialist batsman Cheteshwar Pujara firmed up his grip on the seventh place after posting 810 points. Other notable mentions are Ajinkya Rahane and Lokesh Rahul who sliped to 18th and 11th spots respectively.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 7th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email