Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 6th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 6th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 6th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 6th April 2018


1. International Mine Awareness Day celebrated on which of the following day?

A . 3rd April
B. 2nd April
C. 5th April
D. 4th April
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 4th April

Theme- Advancing protection, Peace and Development.

2. MAA programme launched by which of the following state government-

A .Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Himachal Pradesh

With an aim to promote breastfeeding, Himachal Pradesh Health Minister Vipin Parmar  launched Mother’s Absolute Affection (MAA) programme in the state

About Himachal – CM – Jayram Thakur

Governor-Acharya Dev Vrat.

3. India-Japan-US Trilateral talks held  in which of the following city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Bhopal
D. Pune
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

New Delhi  hosted  the strategically important trilateral dialogue between India, Japan and the US this week ahead of the summit between US President Donald Trump and Japanese prime minister Shinzo Abe.

4. Commonwealth games 2018 starts in which of the following country?
A. Japan
B. Paris
C. China
D. Brazil
E. Australia

Show Correct Answers

E. Australia

The Commonwealth Games 2018 starts at Gold Coast Australia. PV Sindhu is the flag-bearer for India at the opening ceremony.

5. Which Institute Stood First in National institutional ranking framework (NIRF) by HRD ministry?
A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Mumbai
C. IIT Guhawati
D. IISc Bengaluru
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. IISc Bengaluru

The Indian Institute of Science (IISC) in Bengaluru was adjudged the overall best institution in the country by the Human Resource Development Ministry’s national ranking framework (NIRF).

HRD Minister – Prakesh Javedkar , Constituency – Madhya Pradesh Rajya Sabha

6. Recently, Indian Army signed an MOU with which bank on defence salary package-

A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C.YES BANK
D. SBI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. HDFC

About  HDFC Bank – MD/CEO – Aditya Puri, HQ – Mumbai

A Memorandum of Undertaking (MoU) tailor-made to suit the requirements of serving soldiers, pensioners and families, was signed between the Indian Army and HDFC Bank on the defence salary package.

7. Which of the following state started an initiative to give pension to organic farmers?

A. Haryana
B. Sikkim
C. Kerala
D. Mizoram
E. Maharashtra

Show Correct Answers

B. Sikkim

Sikkim Chief Minister Pawan Kumar Chamling on Tuesday announced monthly pension for farmers engaged in organic farming in the state. Sikkim is the first fully organic state in the country. farmers involved in organic farming will get a monthly pension of Rs 1000.

8. “Satyagraha Se Swachhagraha” campaign launched by-
A. Home Ministry
B. Defence Ministry
C. HRD Ministry
D. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation

The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation launched Satyagraha Se Swachhagraha campaign in New Delhi. It is a nationwide campaign and will culminate on 10th of this month marking the 100th year of  Champaran Satyagraha

9. Who among the following has been launched Digital Initiative for Ease of Export?
A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Hardeep Puri
C.Suresh Prabhu
D. Narendra Modi
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

C. Suresh Prabhu

Suresh Prabhu Constituency- Maharashtra

Union Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation Minister, Suresh Prabhu today launched digital initiatives by Export Inspection Council (EIC) for ease of export at New Delhi.

10. Which of the following  country launched its first ever nuclear plant?

A.Turkey
B. India
C. Russia
D.Germany
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.Turkey

The President of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdogan along with Russian President Vladimir Putin on April 3, 2018 launched the construction of Turkey’s first-ever nuclear power plant in Mersin region, a large port city on the Mediterranean coast of southern Turkey.

About TurkeyCapital –Ankara

Currency– Lira

11. Recently,  RBI gave nod to which bank to acquire IL&FS arm-

A. ICICI Bank
B. IndusInd Bank
C. SBI
D.HDFC Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. IndusInd Bank

Private sector lender IndusInd Bank today said it has received RBI’s approval to buy the securities services arm of IL&FS. The deal size was however not known. “The Reserve Bank has granted approval for the proposed acquisition,” IndusInd Bank said in a regulatory filing.

IndusInd Bank HQ – Mumbai & CEO – Ramesh Sobti

12. Which country to host the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Mid-Term Ministerial Conference 2018?

A. India
B. USA
C. UK
D. Azerbaijan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Azerbaijan

About AZERBAIJAN- Capital- Baku

                                  Currency – Manat

13. Who has been elected President of Badminton Association of India (BAI)?

A. Hemanta Biswa Sharma
B. Akhilesh Das Gupta
C. Ajay Singhania
D. Omar Rashid
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Hemanta Biswa Sharma

Assam Health and Education Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma was on Tuesday unanimously elected the Badminton Association of India (BAI) President during its annual general body meeting in Goa.

14. The Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU) has slapped how much crore penalty on Bank of Baroda for “failing” to adhere to anti-money laundering norms?

A. 2 crore
B. 5 crore
C. 6 crore
D. 4 crore
E. 9 crore

Show Correct Answers

E. 9 crore

The Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU) has slapped Rs 9 crore penalty on Bank ofBaroda for “failing” to adhere to anti-money laundering norms, and not having an effective system to report suspicious transactions linked to the Rs 6,000 crore scam in its Delhi-based branch.

 

15. Which e-commerce company launched B2B global selling programme?

A. Snapdeal
B. Myntra
C. Amazon India
D. Flipcart
E. Jabong

Show Correct Answers

C. Amazon India

Global e-commerce giant Amazon has launched B2B (business-to-business) selling for Indian exporters under its “Global Selling programme” to reach business customers across its international marketplaces.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 6th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email