Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 5th May 2018
Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 5th May 2018
IBPS PO Free Mock Test 2019

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 5th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 5th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th May 2018


1. International Fire fighters’ day has been observed on which of the following day-

A.  5th May
B.  6th May
C.  4th May
D.  2th May
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 4 May

2.‘ Vibrant North East 2018 ’ was held in which of the following city?
A.  Kolkata
B.  Guwahati
C.  Dispur
D.  New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Guwahati

The ‘Vibrant North East 2018′, an event in which people would be made aware of central government’s schemes and programmes, was held in Guwahati, Assam. The 3-day event started on May 3rd. Players from the agriculture, food processing, consumer affairs, civil supply, drinking water and sanitation sectors participated in the event. The event is being organised by Delhi-based NGO, Centre for Agriculture and Rural Development (CARD). The main purpose of the event is to disseminate information about the schemes, grants and projects of the Central Government to ensure that they are implemented as envisaged officially.

3.51st annual meeting of Asian Development Bank (ADB)  was held in which of the following city?
A. Beijing
B. Manila
C. Mumbai
D.New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Manila

The Board of Directors, noting with appreciation the kind invitation extended by the Government of the Republic of the Philippines to host the Fifty-First Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors in 2018, recommends that the Fifty-First Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors be held from 3 to 6 May 2018 in Manila.

4. Who among the following has been appointed as the full-time member of 15th finance commission?
A. Deepa Ambekar
B. Mira Nair
C. Raghuram Rajan
D. Ashok Lehiri
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Ashok Lehiri

Former chief economic adviser Ashok Lahiri has been appointed as the full-time member of the 15th Finance Commission. An order issued by the Ministry of Personnel said the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved Lahiri’s appointment. He is at present part-time member of the commission, headed by NK Singh.

5. Which of the following country has officially launched the distribution process of ‘ e-tezkera ‘ (Electronic Identity Cards)?
A. China
B. Afganistan
C. USA
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Afganistan  

The Afghan government on Thursday officially launched the distribution process of electronic identity cards. But the first to criticise it was the country’s CEO Abdullah Abdullah. “We mark another historic day, and I am pleased to announce the distribution of e-Tazkiras (identity cards) by becoming the first Afghan to receive it,” President Ashraf Ghani was quoted as saying by the Radio and Television of Afghanistan (RTA).

6. 2nd Day bilateral meeting of anti-narcotics agencies of India and Sri Lanka has held in which of the following city?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Jaipur
D. Goa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delh

India and Sri Lanka have decided to enhance mutual cooperation to combat drug crimes as a two-day bilateral meeting of anti-narcotics agencies of the two countries began on Friday. A delegation of Sri Lanka’s Police Narcotics Bureau, led by its Deputy Inspector General Sanjeewa Medawat, has arrived in the national capital to hold talks with their Indian counterparts, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB). The NCB delegation is led by its Director General Abhay.

7. World No.3 shuttler K Srikanth has been taken charge as deputy collector of which of the following state?
A. Manipur
B. Haryana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Andhra Pradesh

From badminton court to Deputy Collector’s chair, ace badminton champion and Padma Shree awardee Kidambi Srikanth on Wednesday formally took charge as Deputy Collector in Andhra Pradesh’s Guntur. Srikanth submitted his joining report to Guntur collector Kona Shashidhar and took formal charge on Wednesday even though he is not expected to attend office every day. He will continue to live and train at the Pullela Gopichand Academy in Hyderabad.

8. Recently, which country has launched new communication satellite ‘ APSTAR-6C ‘?
A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. China

China on Thursday launched the Apstar-6C communications satellite, successfully inserting the 5-metric-ton spacecraft into a geostationary-transfer orbit. The Long March 3B launch vehicle lifted off from Launch Complex 2 at the Xichang Satellite Launch Center in southwest China at 12:06 p.m. Eastern, in accordance with airspace closure notices published days in advance. The China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC) announced success of the launch just over an hour after lift off.

9. Who among the following writer has been selected for the ONV literary prize?
A. K.P. Appan
B. Leela Devi
C. Anand
D. M.T. Vasudevan
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

D. M.T. Vasudevan

Jnanpith laureate M T Vasudevan Nair has won this year’s annual ONV Literary Prize, instituted in memory of iconic poet late O N V Kurup, for his overall contributions to Malayalam literature. The award, comprising a cash prize of Rs three lakh, citation and a plaque, was instituted by the ONV Cultural Academy here.

10. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved a proposal for renaming and restructuring which multi -sectoral development program?
A. Pradhan Mantri Garib Awas Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Atal Pension Scheme
C. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs today approved a proposal for renaming and restructuring the Multi-sectoral Development Programme as the ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram’, with an aim to provide better socio-economic infrastructure facilities to minority communities and widen the scheme’s coverage.

11. Who among the following has been sworn-in as the chief executive member (CEM) of the Chakma Autonomous District Council (CADC)?

A. Shanti Mohan
B. Shanti Jiban Chakma
C. Deepa Ambekar
D. Lalit Mohan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Shanti Jiban Chakma

BJP leader Shanti Jiban Chakma would be sworn-in as chief executive  member (CEM) of the Chakma  Autonomous District Council (CADC) in Mizoram tomorrow, official sources today said. The CEM is the administrative head  of the 20-member CADC, formed under the sixth schedule of the Constitution in 1972. Shanti Jiban Chakma  will be sworn-in by Deputy Commissioner of southernmost Mizoram’s Lawngtlai  district. N Chakhai, the sources said.

12. ADB has projected the India’s growth in 2018?
A. 7.4%
B. 7.3%
C. 7.5%
D. 7%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 7.3%

The ADB, in its Asian Development Outlook (ADO) 2018 report released in April, had claimed that the Indian economy is set to expand by 7.3 percent in fiscal year (FY) 2018 and 7.6 percent in the next fiscal i.e FY 2019. Also developing Asia grew by 6.1 percent in 2017, and we expect growth will be 6 percent in 2018.

13. Recently, American Internet giant has announced how much million assistance for e-Learning in India?
A. $ 2 million
B. $4 million
C. $3 million
D. $5 million
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. $3 million

the philanthropic arm of the American Internet giant has announced an grant of $3 million for India to two not-for-profits working in the area of education — The Central Square Foundation and the Teacher App. Last year, Google.org invested $8.4 million across four Indian NGOs. Thursday’s investment makes India the largest recipient of the grants under the $50 million global commitment made by Google.org last year.

14. Sports initiative ‘Star Khel Mahakumbh’ has been launched in which of the following city?
A. Lucknow
B. New Delhi
C. Shimala
D. Dharamshala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Dharamshala

A sports initiative ‘Star Khel Mahakumbh’ was launched at Dharamshala in Himachal Pradesh today in the presence of 1,500 athletes. The athletes will compete in volleyball, basketball, cricket, football, kabaddi and athletics.

15. North Maharashtra University is to be renamed as –

A. Kaviyatri Bahinabai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University
B. Chaudhari Charan Singh North Maharashtra University
C. New Central North Maharashtra University
D. North Maharashtra University
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. Kaviyatri Bahinabai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University

The Maharashtra government Thursday decided to recommend the promulgation of an ordinance to rename the Jalgaon-based North Maharashtra University after poetess Bahinabai Chaudhari. The decision was taken by the state cabinet here at its meeting chaired by Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis. “The cabinet has decided to make a recommendation to the governor to promulgate an ordinance to rename the North Maharashtra University as ‘Kaviyatri Bahinabai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University’.


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email