Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 5th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 5th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 5th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 5th April 2018


1. Which of the following State has appointed Shuttler Kidambi Srikanth as Deputy Collector?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Odisha
D.Uttar Pradesh                                                                                                                                                        E. Karnataka

Show Correct Answers

A. Andhra Pradesh

Indian shuttler Kidambi Srikanth  appointed as a Deputy Collector in the state government by the CM of Andhra Pradesh N Chandrababu Naidu.

About Andhra Pradesh- CM–  CHANDRABABU NAIDU

                                                  GOVERNOR –E. S. L. Narasimhan

                                                  NATIONAL PARK– Papikonda , Shri Venketeshwara

2. Which of the following small bank has started operation recently?

A . Man Small Bank
B. Daya Small Bank
C. Lok Small Bank
D. Jana Small Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Jana Small Bank

Jana Small Finance Bank (formerly Janalakshmi Financial Services) announced the launch of its banking operations on March 29. The bank initially plans to open 19 branches in 18 states, and expand to 200 banking outlets – including 25 per cent unbanked rural branches – by June 2018.

3. Name of Campaign hosted By Tibetans in New Delhi?

A. Make in India
B. Peace
C. Startup India
D. Thank You India
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. Thank You India

Former Delhi Chief Minister Sheila Dixit will preside over the opening ceremony of the Cultural Festival of Tibet event, a part of the year-long ‘Thank You India’ campaign organised by the Central Tibetan Administration (CTA), in New Delhi

4. Who among the following has been re-appointed Leader of Rajya Sabha?
A. Kiran Bedi
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rahul Gandhi
D. Ram Nath Kovind
E. Arun Jaitely

Show Correct Answers

E. Arun Jaitely

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley was today once again appointed as the Leader of the Rajya Sabha following his re-election to the House.

Arun Jaitely’s ConstituencyGujrat Rajya Sabha

5. India’s Direct Tax Collections grow how much percent (%) in the financial Year 2017-18?
A. 10%
B. 15%
C. 17.1%
D. 5%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 17.1%

India’s direct tax collections for FY 2017-18 at a net of Rs 9.95 lakh crore grew at 17.1 per cent over the previous fiscal, the government said on Monday.

6. Which of the following bank signed an agreement with China’s energy conglomerate Golden Concord (GCL) to produce and sell solar equipment in India?

A. Soft Bank
B. ICICI
C.YES BANK
D. SBI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Soft Bank

Japan’s SoftBank Group has signed an agreement with China’s Golden Concord Group Ltd (GCL) to set up a joint venture firm with a $930-million investment. The JV firm will manufacture and sell solar equipment in India

7. Which of the following city became first in the country with 8 women police station in-charge?

A. Bhopal
B. Raipur
C. Vizag
D. New Delhi
E. Mumbai

Show Correct Answers

E. Mumbai

Mumbai, also known as the financial capital of India, became the first city of the country to have as many as eight women police station in-charges

8. Who among the following has been named for the prestigious J.C. Daniel Award for 2017?
A. K.G. George
B. Suresh Reddy
C. Gopi Chandra
D. Shreekumaran Thampi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Shreekumaran Thampi

Lyricist and director Sreekumaran Thampi has been selected for the J.C. Daniel Award, the Kerala government’s highest honour for lifetime contribution to Malayalam cinema

9. India’s Defence minister Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation in the 7th Moscow Conference on International Security (MCIS – 2018. The Conference will take place in which of following country?

A. Russia
B. China
C. India
D. USA
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

A. Russia

Nirmala Sitharaman Constituency- Karnataka

Defence minister Niramala Sitharaman will be travelling to Russia next week to attend the seventh Moscow Conference on International Security in the capital. This will be her first visit to Russia in her capacity as the defence minister

10. International Frankfurt Trade Fair, Ambiente 2019 to be held during February 8-12, 2019 in which of the following country?

A.USA
B. India
C. Russia
D.Germany
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Germany

India will be the partner country for International Frankfurt Trade Fair, Ambiente 2019 to be held during February 8-12, 2019.
ABOUT GERMANYCapital –Berlin                                                                                                           Currency– Euro

11. Recently, which of the following telecom company start its operation as a payment bank?

A. Vodafone
B. Telenor
C. Jio
D.BSNL
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Jio

Jio Payments Bank Limited has commenced operations as a payments bank with effect from April 3, 2018,” RBI said in a notification. Telecom major Bharti Airtel was the first to begin payment bank services in November 2016.

Jio Payment Bank is a joint venture of SBI and Reliance Industry ltd

12. Recently, RBI bars which bank from importing bullion for FY19?

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. ICICI
D. SBI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Yes Bank

The Reserve Bank has dropped Axis Bank, which has been one of the largest importers of bullion, from the list of lenders allowed to ship in gold and silver for the current fiscal year.

ABOUT YES BANK – CEO & MD – Rana Kapoor

                                    HQ – Mumbai

13. Who among the following sport personality has been conferred the prestigious Padma Bhushan Award by president Ram Nath Kovind?

A.Virat Kohali
B. Jitu Rai
C. Heena Sindhu
D. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Mahedra Singh Dhoni

MS Dhoni added yet another jewel to his crown after being conferred with the prestigious Padma Bhushan Award at the Rashtrapati Bhawan. He received the honour from President Ram Nath Kovind on the same day when he guided India to its second ICC World Cup triumph exactly seven years ago

14. Subrata Bhattacharjee appointed the next Ambassador of which of the following country?

A. Peru
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Ethopia
D. Cuba
E. Republic of Serbia

Show Correct Answers

E. Republic of Serbia

Shri Subrata Bhattacharjee (IFS: 1989), currently Joint Secretary in Ministry of External Affairs, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Serbia.

ABOUT SERBIACapital-Belgrade

Currency– Serbian dinar

15. Who has successfully launched its Falcon 9 rocket?

A. NASA
B. JAXA
C. ISRO
D. Space X
E. CNX

Show Correct Answers

D. SpaceX

Elon Musk’s aerospace company, SpaceX, successfully launched its Falcon 9 rocket.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 5th April 2018


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams