Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 3rd April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 3rd April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 3rd April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 3rd April 2018


1. What is the name of scheme launched by West Bengal government for marriage of poor girls?

A. Sukanya Samridhi
B. Beti Bachao
C. Rupashree
D. Ladali
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rupashree 

To ensure future of girl child , WB government has launched a scheme called ‘Rupashree’. Under the scheme government provides one time financial support of Rs 25000 for marriage of poor girls

2. Reserve Bank Of India celebrated its 83rd establishment day which of the following day-

A. 2nd April
B. 1st April
C. 31March
D. 1st January
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 1st April

About RBI-     Establishment Date –1st April,1935.

                         Governor-Urjit Patel (24th).

                         HQ- Mumbai

3. Who has been become first Director General of National Testing Agency?

A. Shashi Shankar
B. Pankaj Jain
C. Vineet joshi
D. Harsh Vardhan Singh
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

C. Vineet Joshi

Government on Friday appointed former CBSE chairperson and secretary Vineet Joshi as the director general of the National Testing Agency. NTA has been initiated by the government to conduct entrance examinations for higher educational institutions organised by the CBSE, AICTE and other bodies.

4. Which of the following City  become first to roll out Euro-VI Fuel?
A. Mumbai
B. Jaipur
C. New Delhi
D. Agra
E. Chennai

Show Correct Answers

C. New Delhi

Delhi is among the first city in the country to leapfrog from Euro-IV grade petrol and diesel to Euro-VI. Cities in the national capital region like Noida, Ghaziabad, Gurugram and Faridabad as well as 13 major cities including Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Pune will switch over to cleaner Euro-VI grade fuel from January 1 next year. Rest of the country will follow suit from April 2020.

5. Recently, Babur III, Submarine Launched Cruise Missile (SLCM) Launched by which of the following country?
A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Pakistan

About Pakistan –    Capital- Islamabad

                                   Currency –Pakistani Rupee

6. Santosh Trophy is associated with which of the following sport?

A. Badminton
B. Hockey
C. Foot Ball
D. Cricket
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Foot Ball

Kerala have lifted their sixth Santosh Trophy Football title. In a thrilling final at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata, they beat defending champions and 32-time winners Bengal via penalty shootout

7. Meeting of Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) between India and Pakistan held in which of the following city-

A. Mumbai
B. Dubai
C. New Delhi
D. New York
E. Pune

Show Correct Answers

C. New Delhi

India and Pakistan will discuss water related issues in a two- day meeting of PIC in New Delhi. India’s Indus water commissioner PK Saxena and Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) officials were part of Indian delegation for annual meeting

8. Which of the following state is going to host Asia’s largest Start-up  Conclave  on April 6,7 2018?
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kerala

Asia s largest startup ecosystem congregationHuddle Kerala, will be held at Kovalam , Kerala on April 6 and 7. The initiative is envisaged to provide a platform for start-ups to pitch their products and interact with a wide array of technology and industry leaders from around the world.

9. Who among the following has been Adjudged Sports Person Of The Year?

A. Mithali Raj
B. Harshmeet Kaur
C. Jhulan Goswami
D. Virat Kohli
E. Steve Smith

Show Correct Answers

A. Mithali Raj

Indian women’s cricket team captain Mithali Raj was adjudged ‘Sportsperson of the Year’ while ace shuttlers Kidambi Srikanth and PV Sindhu bagged the best senior male and female athletes at the Telangana Sports Journalists Association annual awards for 2017 on Saturday.Former Indian cricketer VVS Laxman presented ‘best coach of the year’ award to Gopichand, who received this award for second time in a row, an Association release said. Triple Olympian and former national hockey player N Mukesh Kumar was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement award at the event.

10. Which among the following Bank has became first bank to roll out AI run Voice boat  ‘KEYA’?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. ICICI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched the country’s first artificial intelligence-powered voicebot  in the banking sector. The lender has integrated the voicebot Keya, which can understand both Hindi and English, with its phone-banking helpline. Keya uses automatic speech recognition, natural language understanding and text-to-speech technology. It is powered by Nuance, the technology behind Apple’s Siri. However, the bank is not using voice for biometric authentication.

Kotak Mahindra Bank HQ– Mumbai

CEO and MD– Uday Kotak

11. What is the name of Russia’s latest intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM)?

A. Himmat
B. Babur
C. Nag
D.Sarmat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Sarmat

The Russian military says it has successfully tested its latest intercontinental ballistic missile Sarmat. Sarmat is intended to replace the Soviet-designed Voyevoda, the world’s heaviest ICBM known as “Satan” in the West.

ABOUT RUSSIA – PRESIDENT – Vladimir Putin

CURRENCY – Russian Rubble

12. Who among the following has laid the foundation stone of Naitwar Mori Hydro Electric Project in  Uttrakhand?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Narendra Modi
C. RK Singh
D. Ram Nath Kovith
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. RK Singh

Shri R K Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, laid the foundation stone of the 60 MW Naitwar Mori Hydro Electric Project (NMHEP) along with Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat in Uttarkashi.

RK Singh Constituency – Arrah

13. India replaced which country to become second largest mobile phone producer after the China as per the data by  Indian Cellular Association?

A. UK
B. Vietnam
C. USA
D. South Korea
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Vietnam

About Vietnam- Capital- Hanoi

                          Currency – Dong

14. Who has been named the new head of BCCI’s Anticorruption Unit?

A. Rahul Johari
B. Ravi Shashtri
C. Rahul Dravid
D. Sachin Tendulkar
E. Ajit Singh

Show Correct Answers

E. Ajit Singh

The BCCI on Saturday appointed former Rajasthan DGP Ajit Singh as the head of its Anti-Corruption Unit, replacing former Delhi Police Commissioner Neeraj Kumar.

15. Who  among the following has won Miami Open 2018?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Angelique Kerber
D. Jelena Ostapenko
E. Sloane Stephens

Show Correct Answers

E. Sloane Stephens

American Sloane Stephens kept intact her streak of never having lost a final as she defeated Latvia’s Jelena Ostapenko 7-6(5) 6-1 to claim the Miami Open title on Saturday.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 3rd April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email