Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 30th May 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 30th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 30th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th May 2018


1. The International Day of UN Peacekeepers is observed across the world on which date?

A. 29 July
B. 5 June
C. 30 May
D. 29 May
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 29 May

 Theme- UN Peacekeepers: 70 Years of Service and Sacrifice.

2. Which of the following countries has recently won the 10th Thomas Cup?
A. Afganistan
B. China
C. Japan
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. China

Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen survived two match points before beating Keigo Sonoda and Yuta Watanabe 17-21, 21-19, 22-20 to give China its 10th Thomas Cup men’s badminton title with a 3-1 win over Japan on Sunday.

3. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has recognised Cochin International Airport Ltd (CIAL) in Kerala as the world’s first fully solar energy-powered airport?
A. Cochin International Airport
B. Indira Gandhi Airport
C. Menguluru International Aiport
D. Chhatrapati Shiavaji International Airport
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

A. Cochin International Airport

Cochin International Airport Ltd’s (CIAL) solar power plant may get UN recognition soon, said Erik Solheim, executive director of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), during his visit to the airport on Saturday. Solheim’s visit is aimed at spreading the word about the success of the solar power plant in Kerala across the world.  “The UN will be happy to recognise CIAL as the first fully solar energy-powered airport,” said Solheim.

4. Who among the following has been appointed the first-ever chief financial officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
A. Anant Kumar
B. Sudha Balakrishnan
C. Urjit Patel
D. Arun Jaitely
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Sudha Balakrishnan

National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) executive Sudha Balakrishnan has been appointed the first chief financial officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) effective May 15, according to a news report. This is the biggest organisational change since Urjit Patel took over as RBI Governor in September 2016. Balakrishnan, a chartered accountant, was until recently a vice-president at the NSDL, India’s first and largest depository. She will be the 12th executive director at RBI, and will serve a three-year term.

5.Which one of the following has recently signed an MoU with government to provide development support in Naxal-hit districts in Chhattisgarh?
A. Wipro Trust
B. Aditya Birala Trust
C. Reliance Trust
D. Tata Trust
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Tata Trust

Tata Trusts has signed an MoU with government to provide development support in Naxal-hit districts in Chhattisgarh. Tata Trusts will help the government in conducting surveys and providing ground level and technical support in raising the living standards of citizens and ensuring inclusive growth for all. The eight worst Naxal-hit districts, which were chosen for the programme and would be helped by the Tata Trusts are Rajnandgaon, Kanker, Bastar, Bijapur, Kondagaon, Dantewada, Narayanpur and Sukma.

6. Who was recently appointed as the interim Prime Minister of Pakistan until the general elections are held on July 25?

A. Amir-ul-Mulk
B. Nasir-ul-Mulk
C. Mohhamad Tarik
D. Jawwad Khwaja
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Nasir-ul-Mulk

Pakistan has recently appointed former chief justice Nasir-ul-Mulk as interim prime minister until General Elections are held on 25 July.Mulk also served as the interim chief of the Election Commission of Pakistan.

7. Saad Hariri has recently secured third term as the Prime minister of which of the following countries?
A. Egypt
B. Syria
C. Lebanon
D. Norway
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Lebanon

Saad Hariri secured a third term as Lebanon’s prime minister after he won the backing of the majority of parliamentarians to retain the post. Mr Hariri now faces the daunting task of leading Lebanon at a time of increasing regional tension and when the economy is struggling. A long-time ally of Saudi Arabia, he sent shockwaves through his nation after announcing his resignation while on a visit to the powerful Gulf kingdom in November, which he initially blamed on Iranian meddling in the region.

8. Which state Chief Minister has recently issued an order, directing the state pollution control board to seal Vedanta group’s copper plant in Thoothukudi?
A. Tamilnadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

A. Tamilnadu

Tamil Nadu chief minister EK Palaniswami has issued an order, directing the state pollution control board to seal Vedanta group’s copper plant in Thoothukudi. The Government Order (GO) said it endorsed the recent closure direction of the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board, and also asked the TNPCB to “seal the unit and close the plant permanently”.

9. Who among the following cricketer has emerged as the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards?
A. Shikhar Dhawan
B. Virat Kohali
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D. Kane Willimson
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

B. Virat Kohali

India captain Virat Kohli emerged as the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards which were presented in Mumbai on Monday. The 29-year-old though, was not present at the awards ceremony. Rohit Sharma collected the award on behalf of Kohli. Among other awards, opener Shikhar Dhawan was presented the International Batsman of the Year Award, while New Zealand pace sensation Trent Boult won International Bowler of the Year Award

10.Who among the following cricketer has received T20 bowler of the year award?

A. Trent Bolt
B. Rashid Khan
C. Jaspreet Bhumrah
D. Sunil Narain
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rashid Khan

Afghanistan leg spinner, Rashid Khan, has made giant strides in world cricket. The youngster is one of the promising young talents in the world cricket who are tipped to be the modern day greats in the future. He has been thoroughly impressive in the limited overs cricket, with T20s being his area of specialization. A couple of monthhs ago, his excellent run of form in the shortest format of the game saw him escalate to the top of the charts in the ICC T20I Bowlers’ rankings.

11. The main event of 4th International Yoga Day celebrations will be held at which place?

A. Patna
B. Dehradun
C. Haridwar
D. Noida
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Dehradun

The main event of 4th International Yoga Day celebrations (IDY-2018) will be held on 21st June 2018 at Dehradun in Uttrakhand.  Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha,  Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH announced today that Dehradun (Uttarakhand) has been selected as the venue for Mass Yoga Demonstration (Main Event) of 4th International Day of Yoga on 21st June, 2018. Shri Kotecha is in Dehradun to initiate the preparations regarding this mega event.  In this regard, Shri Kotecha along with concerned Joint Secretary has met Chief Secretary, Government of Uttarakhand to discuss various arrangements for organizing Mass Yoga Demonstration of 4th International Day of Yoga at Dehradun.

12. Recently,Which city has become the fourth National data centre of National Informatics Centre (NIC) after Delhi, Hyderabad and Pune?
A. Bhubaneswar
B. Kolkata
C. Lucknow
D.Jaipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.Bhubneswar

The National Informatics Center (NIC) on Monday launched here its fourth data centre, its first one in eastern India. The earlier data centres are at New Delhi, Hyderabad and Pune. Union Electronics and IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad inaugurated the centre in presence of Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and Odisha IT Minister Chandra Sarathi Behera.

13. Recently, India has signed a loan agreement with which financial organisation for Rajasthan Project?
A. AIIB
B. World Bank
C. IMF
D. ADB
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. World Bank

An Agreement for IBRD Credit of USD 21.7 Million from World Bank for the Strengthening of Public Financial Management in Rajasthan Project was signed. The Implementing Entity Agreement was signed by the Secretary, Finance (Budget) on behalf of the Government of Rajasthan, and the Acting Country Director (India) on behalf of the World Bank. The Project size is approximately USD 31 million, of which USD 21.7 million will be financed by the World Bank, and the remaining amount will be funded-out of the State Budget. The Project duration is 5 years.

14. Which state government has constituted a state Animal Welfare Board?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Kuwait

Show Correct Answers

C. Haryana

The Haryana government has constituted the state Animal Welfare Board. The Board was constituted under the chairmanship of additional chief secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The functions of the board would include ensuring proper implementation of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960 and other Acts or Regulations for animal welfare applicable to Haryana

15. Which state recently set August 15, 2018 as the deadline to phase out plastic carry bags?

A. Manipur
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Meghalaya
D. Tripura
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Tripura

The Tripura government has set August 15 as the deadline to phase out plastic carry bags. The government, as part of the ‘Himalayan Cleanup’ programme, urged people to replace their plastic bags with biodegradable ones.

Download 2200+ General Awareness Questions Asked In Previous Banking Exams – Click Here


300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams